Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Local Elections : Tuesday Results

March 06, 1985

Charter Oak UNIFIED DISTRICT BOARD One vacancy to replace Maurice R. Flora, who resigned. 10 of 10 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Barry Monroe 421 32.2 Joseph Probst 366 28.0 Robert Hoenig 358 27.4 Elaine Miller 161 12.3

(Voter turnout 8%) LA CANADA SCHOOL BALLOT MEASURE Two-thirds vote required. 27 of 27 precincts (FINAL) MEASURE A: $150 parcel tax for schools.

Vote % No 2,061 43.3 Yes 2,706 56.8

(Voter turnout 38.6%) LYNWOOD UNIFIED DISTRICT BOARD One vacancy to replace Jo Evelyn Terrell, who resigned. 9 of 9 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Willard Hawn Reed 983 55.4 V. James Edner 706 39.8 Mark Gonzales 86 4.8

(Voter turnout 11%) PASADENA Primary BOARD OF CITY DIRECTORS District No. 3 6 of 6 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Loretta Glickman (Inc.) 751 59.2 Chris Holden 517 40.7 Michael Zinzun (write-in) 42 .1

District No. 5 10 of 10 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Jess Hughston (Inc.) 1,668 52.7 Margaret Sedenquist 1,493 47.2

District No. 7 9 of 9 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % William Thomson (Inc.) 1,092 62.3 J. Albert Curran 659 37.7

(Voter turnout 13.9%) SCHOOL BOARD District No. 3 93 of 93 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % James McBath 8,549 63.3 Brent D. Gunderson 2,947 21.9 Arlene Moncrief 1,132 8.4 Paul Tooby 857 6.4

District No. 5

Vote % Anne Pursel 8,330 61.4 Marie River 4,245 31.4 Emmell Beech 971 7.2

(Voter turnout 25%) POMONA Primary MAYOR 25 of 25 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % G. Stanton Selby (Inc.) 3,394 54.3 Clay Bryant 2,849 45.7

CITY COUNCIL District No. 2

Vote % Jay Gaulding (Inc.) 2,694 44.1 Joe Smith 2,086 34.2 Joseph Lee Duncan 1,328 21.8

District No. 3

Vote % Donna Smith 2,256 36.8 Tomas Ursua 1,523 24.8 Arthur W. Manning Jr. 1,343 21.9 John Perkins 1.022 16.6

PROP. A: Deletion of outdated language in ordinances.

Vote % Yes 3,589 65.2 No 1,914 24.8

PROP. B: City Clerk reading of ordinances by title only at City Council meetings.

Vote % Yes 2,779 50.4 No 2,730 49.6

PROP. C: City Administrator given power to remove his appointees.

Vote % Yes 3,577 64.7 No 1,953 35.3

(Voter turnout 18.2%) REDONDO BEACH Primary MAYOR 30 of 30 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Barbara J. Doerr (Inc.) 4,106 54.1 Jerry Goddard 3,295 43.4 Gary Smith 192 2.5

CITY COUNCIL District No. 1 7 of 7 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % John W. Chapman 818 39.5 Alice De Long 723 34.9 Kevin Stapleton 528 25.5

District No. 2 7 of 7 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Kay Horrell 649 36.6 Ray Amys (Inc.) 562 31.7 Rene Burke 460 25.9 Mark Keppler 105 5.9

District No. 4 5 of 5 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Archie Snow (Inc.) 501 45.7 Valerie Dombrowski 351 32.0 Steve Reiss 174 15.8 Carl Clark 71 6.5

CITY ATTORNEY 30 of 30 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Gordon Phillips (Inc.) 4,636 64.0 Harlan Swain 2,603 36.0

(Voter turnout 20%) SCHOOL BOARD (Two vacancies) 30 of 30 precincts (FINAL)

Vote % Rebecca Sargent (Inc.) 4,539 42.2 Howard M. Huizing 2,902 27.1 Bart Swanson 1,949 18.1 John W. Miller 1,364 12.6

(Voter turnout 22%) *A candidate must receive more than 50% of votes to win, otherwise the top two will be in a runoff election. Runoff candidates in Italics . Winners in Bold Type. (Inc.) designates incumbent.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|