YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Cal Poly SLO Student Awards Given

August 04, 1985

Scholarships and awards totaling more than $35,000 have been awarded to more than 100 students in California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo's 1985 awards program.

Four departments--architectural engineering, architecture, city and regional planning, and landscape architecture--presented individual awards and scholarships. Other awards were presented by the university, the School of Architecture and Environmental Design Student Council.

Criteria included academic excellence, success in design competition, professional ability, scholastic achievement and financial need. A complete list of the presentations, furnished by the university, follows:

The five winners of Julia Morgan/Phoebe Hearst $2,500 internships, given to fourth- and fifth-year students of various majors within the school who were chosen by a student council and dean's committee on the basis of leadership, scholastic achievement, financial need and potential for contribution to the environmental design professions, were:

Anna Borchers, Riverside, majoring in city and regional planning; Irene Bratina, Northridge, architecture; Soyoung Kim, Glendale, architecture; Ann Olson, Fresno, architecture; and Bruce Shimizu, Cotati, landscape architecture.

Two $450 Warren Ludvigsen Memorial Scholarships for scholastic achievement and outstanding leadership were presented to Charles LePla of El Cajon, city and regional planning, and Bruce Shimizu of Cotati, landscape architecture.

A $200 Black Students in Architecture and Environmental Design Award went to John Shoals of Riverdale, city and regional planning.

Two National Assn. of Home Builders $500 scholarships for third-year students in architecture, architectural engineering or construction management went to Arthur Henson of Oxnard, architectural engineering, and Jesse Voss of Yucca Valley, architecture.

A California Portland Cement Co. $1,000 award for scholastic achievement, university activity and financial need went to William Dean of San Luis Obispo, construction management. He also won a $2,000 National Assn. of Women in Construction grant based on scholarship, need and professional goals.

Herbert E. Collins Scholarships of $600, given to upper-class or graduate students of good character with a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher, were presented to Nick Giannini, Sacramento, architecture; Chris Dobecki-Green, Vista, landscape architecture; Laurie Dunn, National City, landscape architecture; and Teresa Ross, Goleta, architecture.

Departmental awards presented during the program were:

Architectural Engineering Department:

Outstanding student, David Beebee, Yuba City.

Outstanding student in service to the department, Robert Green, Chula Vista.

Outstanding students (graduated in June), Tom Parrish, Napa, and Cynthia Smith, Fresno.

Bechtel Foundation Affirmative Action Award of $500, Kathryn McDermott, San Jose.

Bechtel Foundation $500 scholarships, Randall Howard, San Luis Obispo, and Gordon Nuttall, Simi Valley.

Architecture Department:

Alpha Rho Chi Medal, awarded by the national professional architectural fraternity to a student who has demonstrated leadership and service to the school and gives promise for professional merit through attitude and personality, Scott Ekman, Rough and Ready.

Scholarships for summer study at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Fontainebleau, France, Ann Olson, Fresno ($2,600) and Cheri Fraser, Redwood City ($750).

Henry Adams Medals, awarded by the American Institute of Architects to the top-ranking students in the department's two programs, Janene Christopher, San Luis Obispo, master of architecture, and Nick Aljabi, El Cajon, bachelor of architecture.

Henry Adams Certificates, awarded by the AIA to the second-highest-ranking students in the department's two programs, Joseph Cervantes, La Mesa, master of architecture, and Deborah Jones, Yorba Linda, bachelor of architecture.

AIA/AIAF Foundation Scholarships, Walter Allen, Orange Park, Fla., $1,000, and Scott Waldroff, San Luis Obispo, $500.

Stephen O. Anderson Memorial Scholarship of $500 for third-year student design competition, Michael Volk, Encino.

Steven Ladislaus Memorial Scholarship of $500 for demonstrated excellence in architectural design, Edwin Cruz, San Luis Obispo.

Thor Gulbrand Memorial Scholarship of $200 for financial need and ability in architectural design, Lincoln Chung, Malibu.

Wallace Arendt Scholarship, $1,000 plus a summer position, awarded to a third-year student for scholastic achievement, financial need and demonstrated ability, Ruel Czach, Cayucos.

Professional Architects Scholarship of $500, Gregory Taylor, Dixon.

Douglas Butzbach Memorial Scholarship of $500 to student showing promise in the field of architecture and evidence of financial need, Teresa Ross, Goleta.

Frederick Peter Young Scholarships of $500 for students who have shown evidence of their abilities in the field of architecture and who have financial need, Michael Armany, San Jose; Ruel Czach, Cayucos, and Son Ly, Lakewood.

Los Angeles Times Articles