Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Nominations For Prime-time Emmys

August 06, 1985

Here are the nominations for the 37th annual prime-time Emmy Awards, covering the period of July 1, 1984, through June 30, 1985. COMEDY SERIES

"Cheers," NBC.

"The Cosby Show," NBC.

"Family Ties," NBC.

"Kate & Allie," CBS.

"Night Court," NBC. DRAMA SERIES

"Cagney & Lacey," CBS.

"Hill Street Blues," NBC.

"Miami Vice," NBC.

"Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

"St. Elsewhere," NBC.

LIMITED SERIES

Barbara Taylor Bradford's "A Woman of Substance," OPT.

"Ellis Island," CBS.

"The Jewel in the Crown," PBS.

"Robert Kennedy and His Times," CBS.

"Space," CBS. VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM

"The American Film Institute Salute to Gene Kelly," CBS.

"Late Night With David Letterman," NBC.

"Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music," PBS.

"Motown Returns to the Apollo," NBC.

"The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC. DRAMA/COMEDY SPECIAL

"The Burning Bed," NBC.

"Do You Remember Love," CBS.

"Fatal Vision," NBC.

"Heartsounds," ABC.

"Wallenberg: A Hero's Story," NBC. CLASSICAL PROGRAM IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

"Aida," Live From the Met, PBS.

"Bernstein Conducts "West Side Story," Great Performances, PBS.

"Dance in America: Baryshnikov by Tharp With American Ballet Theatre," PBS.

"Tosca," Live From the Met, PBS.

"The Well-Tempered Bach with Peter Ustinov," PBS. INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

"Cousteau: Mississippi," SYN.

"Cousteau/Amazon: Snowstorm in the Jungle," SYN.

"A Day in the Country: Impressions and the French Landscape," PBS.

"Judy Garland--The Concert Years," Great Performances, PBS.

"Missing . . . Have You Seen This Person?" NBC. INFORMATIONAL SERIES

"At the Movies," SYN.

"The Barbara Walters Specials," ABC.

"Entertainment Tonight/Entertainment This Week," syn.

"The Heart of the Dragon," PBS.

"The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth," PBS. ANIMATED PROGRAM

"Donald Duck's 50th Birthday," CBS.

"Garfield in the Rough," CBS.

"The Wind in the Willows," ABC. CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

"Displaced Person," American Playhouse, PBS.

"The Ewok Adventure," ABC.

"The Night They Saved Christmas," ABC.

"Punky Brewster," NBC.

"Reading Rainbow," PBS. LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Harry Anderson, "Night Court," NBC.

Ted Danson, "Cheers," NBC.

Robert Guillaume, "Benson," ABC.

Bob Newhart, "Newhart," CBS.

Jack Warden, "Crazy Like a Fox," CBS. LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

William Daniels, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

Ed Flanders, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

Don Johnson, "Miami Vice," NBC.

Tom Selleck, "Magnum, P.I.," CBS.

Daniel J. Travanti, "Hill Street Blues," NBC. LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Richard Chamberlain, "Wallenberg: A Hero's Story," NBC.

Richard Crenna, "The Rape of Richard Beck," ABC.

James Garner, "Heartsounds," ABC.

Richard Kiley, "Do You Remember Love," CBS.

George C. Scott, "A Christmas Carol," CBS. LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Phylicia Ayers-Allen, "The Cosby Show," NBC.

Jane Curtin, "Kate & Allie," CBS.

Shelley Long, "Cheers," NBC.

Susan Saint James, "Kate & Allie," CBS.

Isabel Sanford, "The Jeffersons," CBS. LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Debbie Allen, "Fame," SYN.

Tyne Daly, "Cagney & Lacey," CBS.

Sharon Gless, "Cagney & Lacy," CBS.

Veronica Hamel, "Hill Street Blues," NBC.

Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS. LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Jane Alexander, "Malice in Wonderland," CBS.

Peggy Ashcroft, "The Jewel in the Crown," Masterpiece Theatre, PBS.

Farrah Fawcett, "The Burning Bed," NBC.

Mary Tyler Moore, "Heartsounds," ABC.

Joanne Woodward, "Do You Remember Love," CBS. SUPPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Nicholas Colasanto, "Cheers," NBC.

Michael J. Fox, "Family Ties," NBC.

John Larroquette, "Night Court," NBC.

John Ratzenberger, "Cheers," NBC.

George Wendt, "Cheers," NBC. SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Ed Begley Jr., "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

John Hillerman, "Magnum, P.I.," CBS.

John Karlen, "Cagney & Lacey," CBS.

Edward James Olmos, "Miami Vice," NBC.

Bruce Weitz, "Hill Street Blues," NBC. SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR A SPECIAL

Richard Burton, "Ellis Island," CBS.

Sir John Gielgud, "Romance on the Orient Express," NBC.

Karl Malden, "Fatal Vision," NBC.

Richard Masur, "The Burning Bed," NBC.

Martin Sheet, "The Atlanta Child Murders," CBS.

Rip Torn, "The Atlanta Child Murders," CBS. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Selma Diamond, "Night Court," NBC.

Julia Duffy, "Newhart," CBS.

Marla Gibbs, "The Jeffersons," CBS.

Rhea Perlman, "Cheers," NBC.

Inga Swenson, "Benson," ABC. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Barbara Bosson, "Hill Street Blues," NBC.

Christina Pickles, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

Doris Roberts, "Remington Steele," NBC.

Madge Sinclair, "Trapper John, M.D.," CBS.

Betty Thomas, "Hill Street Blues," NBC. SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Penny Fuller, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," PBS.

Ann Jillian, "Ellis Island," CBS.

Deborah Kerr, "A Woman of Substance," OPT.

Kim Stanley, "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," PBS.

Alfre Woodard, "Words by Heart," PBS. INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Billy Crystal, "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

George Hearn, "Sweeney Todd," PBS.

Gregory Hines, "Motown Returns to the Apollo," PBS.

Patti La Belle, "Motown Returns to the Apollo," NBC.

Angela Lansbury, "Sweeney Todd," PBS. DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|