Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Complete Southeast / Long Beach Area Election Returns : WATER DISTRICT : Pico : Three vacancies 8 of 8 precincts : Vote % Manuel Juarado, Jr. (Inc.) 543 22.9 Robert Santillan (Inc.) 531 22.4 William D. Stewart (Inc.) 509 21.4 Edmund Flores 423 17.8 Robert D. Wilson 368 15.5

November 07, 1985

SCHOOL BOARDS

(Inc.) designates elected or appointed incumbents. (W) indicates that candidate withdrew, but the name remained on the ballot. Bold type designates winners.

ABC Unified

Three vacancies 29 of 29 precincts

Vote % Catherine Grant 1,702 21.5 Barbara Y. Goul 1,341 16.9 Peggy Lee (Inc.) 1,273 16.1 George F. Medina 1,148 14.5 Gordon G. Herrema 899 11.3 Rodney H. Davis (Inc.) 715 9.0 Bertrand B. Dionne 386 4.9 Rodger E. Bakkers 190 2.4 Charles W. Abraham 137 1.7 Rodney Toledo 135 1.7

Bellflower Unified

Three vacancies 20 of 20 precincts

Vote % Justine J. Miller (Inc.) 1,649 20.0 Donald L. Hansen 1,467 17.8 Larry Ward (Inc.) 1,467 17.8 Peggie Turner (Inc.) 809 9.8 Mike Lord 763 9.3 Harvey Conn 662 8.0 Donald T. Rounds 509 6.2 Dave Manuel 506 6.1 Linda L. Brecht 158 1.9 Gene Bullock 129 1.6 Donald K. Clough 111 1.3

Cerritos

Community College

Three vacancies 116 of 116 precincts

Vote % Ada C. Steenhoek (Inc.) 4,778 20.4 Bob Epple (Inc.) 4,387 18.7 Mark Durant 2,988 12.7 George I. Griswold 2,371 10.1 Paul C. Mangan 2,317 9.9 Helmut K. Schneider 2,131 9.1 Geoffrey G. Smith 1,545 6.6 Edwin Reames 1,226 5.2 Chris W. Plank 1,088 4.6 Edward J. Monk 629 2.7

TERM ENDS NOVEMBER, 1987 One vacancy 116 of 116 precincts

Vote % Barbara J. Hayden 2,920 33.7 Ralph Kephart 2,851 32.9 Hayward H. Nishioka 1,597 18.4 Bob Verderber 776 8.9 Stewart Luce 528 6.1

Compton

Community College

One vacanc y 16 of 16 precincts

Vote % Carl E. Robinson, Sr. (Inc.) 746 50.0 James E. Carter 745 50.0

Compton Unified

Four vacancies 42 of 42 precincts

Vote % Kelvin D. Filer (Inc.) 2,653 11.0 Sam Littleton (Inc.) 2,640 10.9 John Steward (Inc.) 2,292 9.5 Manuel Correa (Inc.) 2,267 9.4 Charles Evans 2,172 9.0 Margaret Moore 1,765 7.3 Dana Lamon 1,664 6.9 Rita Bright-La Velle 1,428 5.9 Mae Thomas 1,363 5.6 Hubert L. Parker 1,280 5.3 Gorgonio Sanchez, Jr. 856 3.5 Saul E. Lankster 792 3.3 Verda M. Cheathem 682 2.8 Al Cabrera 607 2.5 Michael Williams 432 1.8 Edward S. Loney 371 1.5 Audrey M. Brooks 268 1.1 Marian Thompson 253 1.0 Michael K. Baines 222 .9 Willie Bobbitt 147 .6

Downey Unified

Trustee Area No. 1 One vacancy 35 of 35 precincts

Vote % Robert E. Riley (Inc.) 1,799 76.6 Andrew A. Harrod 551 23.4

East Whittier City

Three vacancies 26 of 26 precincts

Vote % Shirley W. Nielsen (Inc.) 1,818 26.4 Paula Hodgin 1,454 21.1 James Stewart 1,251 18.2 Russell S. Woodward 574 8.3 Odell Scott 495 7.2 Stephen R. Fry 446 6.5 Marilyn M. Mailloux 355 5.2 David P. Tyner 328 4.8 Kenneth Nugent 163 2.4

El Rancho Unified

Three vacancies 16 of 16 precincts

Vote % Frank P. Boyce (Inc.) 1,274 28.3 George D. Crook (Inc.) 1,185 26.3 E.A. Ramirez (Inc.) 1,129 25.1 Henry Ronquillo 914 20.3

Little Lake City

Two vacancies 10 of 10 precincts

Vote % May B. Sharp 653 34.9 Richard J. Moore (Inc.) 641 34.3 Dorothy Porter 575 30.8

Los Nietos Elementary

Three vacancies 4 of 4 precincts

Vote % Leonard G. Munoz 289 22.8 Richard D. Alvarez (Inc.) 269 21.2 Angelica G. Johnson 260 20.5 Alice Gill 252 19.9 David Waugh (Inc.) 197 15.5

Lowell Joint

Three vacancies 17 of 17 precincts

Vote % Joyce E. Canfield (Inc.) 1,105 29.8 Janet B. Averill (Inc.) 1,042 28.1 Herb Griffith (Inc.) 800 21.6 I.A. Ryanen 760 20.5

Lynwood Unified

Two vacancies 13 of 13 precincts

Vote % Joe T. Battle (Inc.) 1,156 21.7 Helen T. Andersen (Inc.) 1,120 21.0 David K. Corbin 871 16.4 Cynthia Y. Green-Geter 859 16.1 Charles E. Glenn 678 12.7 Leonard C. Coes 403 7.6 Carol Green 142 2.7 Albert Penalber 95 1.8

Montebello Unified

Three vacancies 31 of 31 precincts

Vote % Darrell H. Heacock (Inc.) 3,616 18.9 Herbert M. Stearns (Inc.) 3,369 17.6 Eleanor K. Chow (Inc.) 3,134 16.4 Bobbie C. Odou 2,488 13.0 Carmen Nila 2,356 12.3 David Valdez 1,316 6.9 Thomas B. Ortega 886 4.6 John A. Sanchez 755 4.0 Rebecca A. Crowe 708 3.7 Herman Cruz 485 2.5

Norwalk-La Mirada

Unified

Four vacancies 33 of 33 precincts

Vote % Jesse M. Luera (Inc.) 1,269 17.1 Ken Welch (Inc.) 1,201 16.2 William A. White (Inc.) 1,133 15.3 Gary V. Jones (Inc.) 1,014 13.7 Ruth I. Riley 832 11.2 Charles Belknap 703 9.5 William J. Bodell 524 7.1 Patricia Davis 397 5.4 James D. Ellis 337 4.5

Paramount Unified

Three vacancies 11 of 11 precincts

Vote % Shirley J. Elliott (Inc.) 701 18.0 Craig Olson 658 16.9 Joseph Montoya (Inc.) 632 16.3 Marianne Papp 551 14.2 Arthur J. Bredice 476 12.3 Ben Curry 397 10.2 James K. Carroll 198 5.1 Harold Bigelow 110 2.8 Charlene Bremner 88 2.3 Manuel Raigosa 73 1.9

Rio Hondo

Community College

TRUSTEE AREA NO. 1 One vacancy 13 of 13 precincts

Vote % Hilda L. Solis 886 38.0 Elizabeth Van Note 767 32.9 Ralph Gutierrez 678 29.1

TRUSTEE AREA NO. 3 One vacancy 24 of 24 precincts

Vote % Isabelle Gonthier (Inc.) 1,447 60.4 Frank Hidalgo 948 39.6

South Whittier

Three vacancies 6 of 6 precincts

Vote % David G. Hayes 342 28.0 Joe A. Duardo (Inc.) 335 27.4 Keith W. Pust (Inc.) 276 22.6 Gerald Blackburn (Inc.) 268 21.9

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|