Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Prep Football History : Championship CIF Playoffs 1985

December 19, 1985

NOTE--Poly and Edison High Schools played to a 14-14 tie in the Big Five Conference Championship game last Friday. It marked the 10th time that Poly has won or shared a Southern Section title. The Jackrabbits have lost just two title games (the 1981 Coastal Conference final and 1982 Big Five Conference final). In addition, the school has won several lower division titles. Listed below are the all-time football divisional team champions.

Football began as a single-division CIF-SS sport in 1914. A lower division was added in 1919. The lower division was split into 1-A and 2-A divisions in 1958. The 3-A and small schools division was added in 1966. The small schools division was replaced by an eight-man division in 1974. In 1977, the divisional format was replaced by nine smaller conferences. The Inland Conference was added in 1978. In 1983 the Eight-Man Conference was divided into an Eight-Man Large Conference and an Eight-Man Small Conference.

Results are unavailable for lower division competition in 1920, 1921, 1934, 1936, 1937 and 1938. No playoffs were held in the lower division in 1941 and 1943 because of World War II. All lower-division playoff games in 1942, 1944 and 1945 were not sanctioned by the Southern Section. Big Five Conference

1985 (tie) Long Beach Poly

Edison

1984 Riverside Poly

1983 Servite

1982 Servite

1981 St. Paul

1980 Edison

1979 Edison

1978 Fountain Valley

1977 Los Altos

Coastal Conference

1985 Muir

1984 Camarillo

1983 Hart

1982 West Torrance

1981 Santa Monica

1980 Long Beach Poly

1979 Milikan

1978 Compton

1977 Milikan

Southern Conference

1985 Santa Ana

1984 El Modena

1983 El Modena

1982 Los Altos

1981 Foothill

1980 Lynwood

1979 Loana

1978 El Modena

1977 Villa Park

Northwestern Conference

1985 Canyon (Saugus)

1984 Canyon (Saugus)

1983 Canyon (Saugus)

1982 Verbum Dei

1981 Antelope Valley

1980 San Luis Obispo

1979 La Canada

1978 Culver City

1977 Antelope Valley

Central Conference

1985 Saddleback

1984 Fullerton

1983 Sunny Hills

1982 El Toro

1981 Mission Viejo

1980 Capistrano Valley

1979 Esperanza

1978 Mission Viejo

1977 Norwalk

Eastern Conference

1985 Claremont

1984 Claremont

1983 Riverside Poly

1982 (tie) Damien, Ramona

1981 Arlington

1980 Covina

1979 Riverside Poly

1978 Temple City

1977 Temple City

Southeastern Conference

1985 Charter Oak

1984 Diamond Bar

1983 Ganesha

1982 (tie) Garey, Rosemead

1981 Indio

1980 Schurr

1979 Don Lugo

1978 Colton

1977 Damien

Desert-Mountain Conference

1985 Leuzinger

1984 Agoura

1983 Atascadero

1982 Atascadero

1981 Verbum Dei

1980 Baldwin Park

1979 Indio

1978 St. Genevieve

1977 Notre Dame-Riverside

Inland Conference

1985 Tehachapi

1984 Whittier Christian

1983 Whittier Christian

1982 Ontario Christian

1981 Desert

1980 Tehachapi

1979 Whittier Christian

1978 Ontario Christian

Eight-Man Large

1985 Templeton

1984 Faith Baptist

1983 El Paso de Robles

Eight-Man Small

1985 (tie) Bloomington Chrs.

Victor Valley Chrs.

1984 Hesperia Christian

1983 Lone Pine

Eight-Man Conference

1982 Rio Hondo Prep

1981 Templeton

1980 Modesto Christian

1979 Rio Hondo Prep

1978 Coast Union

1977 Rio Hondo Prep

Major Division

1976 Los Altos

1975 Loyola

1974 South Hills

1973 Los Altos

1972 St. Paul

1971 Bishop Amat

1970 Bishop Amat

1969 Blair

1968 (tie) El Rancho, St. Paul

1967 Anaheim

1966 El Rancho

1965 Mater Dei

1964 Whittier

1963 Loyola

1962 Loyola

1961 Redlands

1960 Santa Barbara

1959 Long Beach Poly

1958 Long Beach Poly

1957 Downey

1956 (tie) Anaheim, Downey

1955 San Diego

1954 Centennial

1953 Santa Monica

1952 Santa Monica

1951 Pomona

1950 Compton

1949 Compton

1948 St. Anthony

1947 Santa Monica

1946 Alhambra

1945 Santa Ana

1944 (tie) Redondo, Keppel

1943 Redondo

1942 Redondo

1941 Santa Monica

1940 Santa Barbara

1939 Alhambra

1938 Santa Barbara

1937 Glendale

1936 Long Beach Poly

1935 Santa Barbara

1934 Long Beach Poly

1933 Inglewood

1932 Inglewood

1931 Santa Ana

1930 Long Beach Poly

1929 Long Beach Poly

1929 Alhambra

1928 Covina

1927 Fullerton

1926 Covina

1925 Covina

1924 Glendale

1923 Long Beach Poly

1922 San Diego

1921 Santa Ana

1920 Santa Monica

1919 Long Beach Poly

1918 Fullerton

1917 Manual Arts

1916 San Diego

1915 Pasadena

1914 Santa Ana

Lower Divisions

1976 Temple City (3-A)

Antelope Valley (2-A)

Rim of the World (1-A)

Montclair Prep (8-Man)

1975 South Pasadena (3-A)

Sonora (2-A)

Carpinteria (1-A)

Ambassador Christian (8-Man)

1974 Santa Ana Valley (3-A)

Neff (2-A)

Paso Robles (1-A)

Ambassador Christain (8-Man)

1973 Crescenta Valley (3-A)

Temple City (2-A)

Imperial (1-A)

Rio Hondo Prep (6-Man)

1972 Los Altos (3-A)

Temple City (2-A)

Paso Robles (1-A)

Brethren (6-Man)

1971 Kennedy (3-A)

Temple City (2-A)

Rio Mesa (1-A)

LA Baptist (Small Schools)

Brethren (6-Man)

1970 Edison (3-A)

Temple City (2-A)

St. Genevieve (1-A)

Notre Dame-Riv. (Small Schools)

Brethren (6-Man)

1969 South Pasadena (3-A)

Barstow (2-A)

Santa Ynez (1-A)

Boron (Small Schools)

Ambassador (6-Man)

1968 Loara (3-A)

San Luis Obispo (2-A)

St. Bonaventure (1-A)

Holtville (Small Schools)

Pacific Christian (6-Man)

1967 La Serna (3-A)

Royal Oak (2-A)

Beaumont (1-A)

(tie) Paramount, Calipatria (SS)

Calipatria

1966 South Pasadena (3-A)

Lawndale (2-A)

Neff (1-A)

St. Genevieve (Small Schools)

Black Foxe (6-Man)

1965 West Covina (3-A)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|