Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Nominations For Prime-time Emmys

August 01, 1986

Here are the nominations for the 38th annual prime-time Emmy Awards, covering the period of July 1, 1985, through June 30, 1986.

COMEDY SERIES "Cheers," NBC.

"The Cosby Show," NBC.

"Family Ties," NBC.

"The Golden Girls," NBC.

"Kate & Allie," CBS.

DRAMA SERIES "Cagney & Lacey," CBS.

"Hill Street Blues," NBC.

"Moonlighting," ABC.

"Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

"St. Elsewhere," NBC.

MINISERIES "Dress Gray," NBC.

"The Long Hot Summer," NBC.

"Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy," PBS.

"On Wings of Eagles," NBC.

"Peter the Great," NBC.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM "The American Film Institute Salute to Billy Wilder," NBC.

"The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts," CBS.

"Late Night With David Letterman," NBC.

"The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson," NBC.

"The 1986 Tony Awards," CBS.

DRAMA/COMEDY SPECIAL "Amos," CBS.

"Death of a Salesman," CBS.

"An Early Frost," NBC.

"Love Is Never Silent," "Hallmark Hall of Fame," NBC.

"Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry," CBS.

CLASSICAL PROGRAM IN THE PERFORMING ARTS "Aaron Copland's 85th Birthday With the New York Philharmonic and Zubin Mehta," "Live From Lincoln Center," PBS.

"Dance in America: Dance Theatre of Harlem in 'A Streetcar Named Desire,' " PBS.

"Dance in America: Choreography by Jerome Robbins With the New York City Ballet," PBS.

"New York Philharmonic Celebration With Isaac Stern, Itzhak Perlman and Montserrat Cavalle," "Live From Lincoln Center," PBS.

"Wolf Trap Presents the Kirov: Swan Lake," PBS.

INFORMATIONAL SERIES "The Barbara Walters Specials," ABC.

"Entertainment Tonight/Entertainment This Week," Syn.

"In Search of the Trojan War," PBS.

"Laurence Olivier--A Life," "Great Performances," PBS.

"Planet Earth," PBS.

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL "The Indomitable Teddy Roosevelt," ABC.

"Jacques Cousteau: The First 75 Years," Syn.

"The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn," PBS.

"The Statue of Liberty," PBS.

"We Are the World: A Year of Giving," CBS.

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM "Anne of Green Gables," "Wonderworks," PBS.

"Ewoks: The Battle for Endor," ABC.

"The Girl Who Spelled Freedom," "The Disney Sunday Movie," ABC.

"Punky Brewster," NBC.

"The 116th Edition of Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus," CBS.

ANIMATED PROGRAM "Garfield in Paradise," CBS.

"Garfield's Halloween Adventure," CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Harry Anderson, "Night Court," NBC.

Ted Danson, "Cheers," NBC.

Michael J. Fox, "Family Ties," NBC.

Bob Newhart, "Newhart," CBS.

Jack Warden, "Crazy Like a Fox," CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

William Daniels, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

Ed Flanders, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

Tom Selleck, "Magnum, P.I.," CBS.

Bruce Willis, "Moonlighting," ABC.

Edward Woodward, "The Equalizer," CBS.

LEAD ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Kirk Douglas, "Amos," CBS.

Ben Gazzara, "An Early Frost," NBC.

Dustin Hoffman, "Death of a Salesman," CBS.

John Lithgow, "Resting Place," "Hallmark Hall of Fame," CBS.

Aidan Quinn, "An Early Frost," NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Beatrice Arthur, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

Shelley Long, "Cheers," NBC.

Rue McClanahan, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

Phylicia Rashad, "The Cosby Show," NBC.

Betty White, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Tyne Daly, "Cagney & Lacey," CBS.

Sharon Gless, "Cagney & Lacey," CBS.

Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

Cybill Shepherd, "Moonlighting," ABC.

Alfre Woodard, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Katharine Hepburn, "Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry," CBS.

Vanessa Redgrave, "Second Serve," CBS.

Gena Rowlands, "An Early Frost," NBC.

Marlo Thomas, "Nobody's Child," CBS.

Mare Winningham, "Love Is Never Silent," "Hallmark Hall of Fame," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

John Larroquette, "Night Court," NBC.

Tom Poston, "Newhart," CBS.

John Ratzenberger, "Cheers," NBC.

Malcolm Jamal Warner, "The Cosby Show," NBC.

George Wendt, "Cheers," NBC.

SUPPORING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Ed Begley Jr., "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

John Hillerman, "Magnum, P.I.," CBS.

John Karlen, "Cagney & Lacey," CBS.

Edward James Olmos, "Miami Vice," NBC.

Bruce Weitz, "Hill Street Blues," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Charles Durning, "Death of a Salesman," CBS.

John Glover, "An Early Frost," NBC.

Harold Gould, "Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry," CBS.

John Malkovich, "Death of a Salesman," CBS.

Pat Morita, "Amos," CBS.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Justine Bateman, "Family Ties," NBC.

Lisa Bonet, "The Cosby Show," NBC.

Julia Duffy, "Newhart," CBS.

Estelle Getty, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

Rhea Perlman, "Cheers," NBC.

Keshia Knight Pulliam, "The Cosby Show," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Bonnie Bartlett, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

Allyce Beasley, "Moonlighting," ABC.

Christina Pickles, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

Betty Thomas, "Hill Street Blues," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL

Colleen Dewhurst, "Between Two Women," ABC.

Phyllis Frelich, "Love Is Never Silent," "Hallmark Hall of Fame," NBC.

Dorothy McGuire, "Amos," CBS.

Vanessa Redgrave, "Peter the Great," NBC.

Sylvia Sidney, "An Early Frost, " NBC.

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|