Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 3 of 5)

Nominations For Prime-time Emmys

August 01, 1986

Sherwood Omens, "An Early Frost," NBC.

Vittorio Storaro, "Peter the Great," Part 3, NBC.

ART DIRECTION, SERIES James J. Agazzi, Bill Harp, "Moonlighting," ABC.

Hub Braden, Wally White, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

Leslie Parsons, Robert Wingo, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

Edward Stephenson, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

Jacqueline Webber, Norman Rockett, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

ART DIRECTION, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM Brian Bartholomew, "Kraft Salutes the Magic of David Copperfield . . . In China," CBS.

Roy Christopher, "The 58th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Phillip M. Jefferies, Ross Bellah, Hub Braden, Audrey Blasdel-Goddard, Robert De Vestel, "Alice in Wonderland," CBS.

Ray Klausen, Rebecca Holler, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

Anthony Sabatino, William H. Harris, "The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards," CBS.

ART DIRECTION, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL James Hulsey, Hal Gausman, "An Early Frost," NBC.

Alexander Popov, John Blezard, Alfred Dobsak, "Peter the Great," Part 1, NBC.

Jan Scott, Keith Hein, "The Long Hot Summer," Part 1, NBC.

Tony Walton, John Kasarda, Robert J. Franco, "Death of a Salesman," CBS.

MUSIC COMPOSITION, SERIES Alf Clausen, "Moonlighting," ABC.

Jan Hammer, "Miami Vice," NBC.

Angela Morley, "Dynasty," ABC.

Arthur B. Rubinstein, "Scarecrow and Mrs. King," CBS.

MUSIC COMPOSITION, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Bill Conti, "North and South, Book I," Part 1, ABC.

John Kander, "An Early Frost," NBC.

Johnny Mandel, "A Letter to Three Wives," NBC.

Alex North, "Death of a Salesman," CBS.

Laurence Rosenthal, "Peter the Great," Part 1, NBC.

MUSIC DIRECTION Ian Fraser, Chris Boardman, J. Hill, Lenny Stack, "Andy Williams and the NBC Kids Search for Santa," NBC.

Elliot Lawrence, James Lawrence, Lanny Meyers, Tommy Newsome, Glen Roven, Larry Schwartz, Torrie Zito, "The 1986 Tony Awards," CBS.

Peter Matz, "Kraft Salutes George Burns' 90th Birthday," CBS.

Nick Perito, Bob Alberti, John Charles, Allyn Ferguson, Peter Matz, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

MUSIC AND LYRICS Earl Brown, "The 12th Annual People's Choice Awards," CBS.

Earl Brown, Toby Martin, "All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan," CBS.

Ray Charles, "America Picks the No. 1 Songs," ABC.

Steve Dorff, John Bettis, "Growing Pains," ABC.

Larry Grossman, Buz Kohan, "Andy Williams and the NBC Kids Search for Santa," NBC.

Ken Welch, Mitzie Welch, "The Third Annual NBC All-Star Hour," NBC.

COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES Judy Evans, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

Alfred E. Lehman, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

Nolan Miller, "Dynasty," ABC.

Travilla, "Dallas," CBS.

Robert Turturice, "Moonlighting," ABC.

COSTUME DESIGN, VARIETY OR MUSIC PROGRAM Alvin Colt, "NBC's 60th Anniversary Celebration," NBC.

Bill Hargate, "Sylvia Fine Kaye's Musical Comedy Tonight III," PBS.

Bill Whitten, Ret Turner, Bob Mackie, "Neil Diamond . . . Hello Again," CBS.

Paul Zastupnevich, "Alice in Wonderland," Part 1, CBS.

COSTUME DESIGN, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL Jenny Beavan, "Lord Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy," Part 1, PBS.

Robert Fletcher, "North & South, Book II," Part 1, ABC.

Ella Maklakova, Sibylle Ulsamer, "Peter the Great," Part 1, NBC.

Ruth Morley, "Death of a Salesman," CBS.

Ann Roth, Richard Shissler, Neil Spisak, "Roanoak," Part 1, PBS.

COSTUME DESIGN, SERIES Molly Campbell, Jim Lapidus, "Scarecrow and Mrs. King," CBS.

Dan Frank, Molly Harris Campbell, "Night Court," NBC.

Joseph Roveto, Jane Ruhm, James Cullen, Frances Vega, "Amazing Stories," NBC.

Sanford Slepak, Carol Hybl, Danny North, Dee Dee Scarano, "Amazing Stories," NBC.

Susan Smith-Nashold, Robert M. Moore, Charles Drayman, Ann Windsor, Kathy O'Rear, "St. Elsewhere," NBC.

COSTUMING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Winnie Brown, Dan Lester, Joan Thomas, Janet Lawler, "Dallas: The Early Years," CBS.

Louise Clark, Patrick Norris, "Blood & Orchids," Part 1, CBS.

Shari Feldman, Lucille Cusolito, Pat McGrath, Buck Skelton, Umberto Savola, "Dress Gray," Part 1, NBC.

Joie Hutchinson, Pat McGrath, Vicki Sanchez, "North and South, Book I," Part 4, ABC.

MAKEUP, SERIES Jack Freeman, Robert Sidell, Bruce Hutchinson, "Dynasty," ABC.

Charles House, Michael G. Westmore, "Amazing Stories," NBC.

Rod Wilson, "Airwolf," CBS.

MAKEUP, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Del Acevedo, Paul Stanhope, Peter Owen, "Second Serve," CBS.

Richard Blair, Steve Abrums, "An Early Frost," NBC.

Alan Fama, Rod Wilson, Dick Smith, "North and South, Book I," Part 6, ABC.

Leo Lotito Jr., Terry Smith, Werner Keppler, "Alice in Wonderland," Part 2, CBS.

Michael G. Westmore, Zoltan Elek, "The Annihilator," NBC.

HAIRSTYLING, SERIES Judy Crown, Josee Normand, "Moonlighting," ABC.

Bernadette Parker, "Amazing Stories," NBC.

Gerald J. Solomon, Cherie, Linda Sharp, "Dynasty," ABC.

HAIRSTYLING, MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL Virginia Darcy, "North and South, Book I," Part 1, ABC.

Josee Normand, Jo Thomas, "Alice in Wonderland," Part 1, CBS.

K. G. Ramsey, "Second Serve," CBS.

Yolanda Toussieng, Shirley Crawford, "North and South, Book II," Part 1, ABC.

EDITING, SERIES, SINGLE-CAMERA PRODUCTION Roger Bondelli, "Moonlighting," ABC.

Robert A. Daniels, "Miami Vice," NBC.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|