Advertisement

State Election Returns : Final Compilations

November 06, 1986|Alma Cook

APPELLATE COURT JUSTICES 1st District (Alameda, Contra Costa, Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Solano and Sonoma Counties) Office 1

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John W. Holmdahl Confirm 745,138 79 Reject 200,291 21

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William A. Newsom Confirm 750,007 79 Reject 194,714 21

Office 2

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John E. Benson Confirm 729,496 81 Reject 176,751 20

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John A. Kline Confirm 728,936 79 Reject 190,014 21

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Allison M. Rouse Confirm 694,553 77 Reject 209,760 23

Office 3

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert W. Merrill Confirm 724,728 81 Reject 173,116 19

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % James B. Scott Confirm 726,842 81 Reject 168,433 19

Office 4

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Carl W. Anderson Confirm 731,884 81 Reject 170,041 19

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % William R. Channell Confirm 713,593 80 Reject 178,920 20

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % M. O. Sabraw Confirm 688,824 77 Reject 204,170 23

Office 5

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Zerne P. Haning Confirm 683,486 77 Reject 201,823 23

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Donald B. King Confirm 720,178 80 Reject 175,434 20

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Harry W. Low Confirm 731,159 80 Reject 184,205 20

2nd District (Los Angeles, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura Counties) Office 1

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert R. Devich Confirm 1,324,826 80 Reject 328,626 20

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Campbell M. Lucas Confirm 1,384,489 82 Reject 303,407 18

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Vaino Spencer Confirm 1,317,065 78 Reject 369,629 22

Office 2

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Morio L. Fukuto Confirm 1,290,683 77 Reject 382,826 23

Office 3

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Armand Arabian Confirm 1,207,432 73 Reject 448,443 27

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Elwood Lui Confirm 1,236,272 75 Reject 407,184 25

Office 4

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John A. Arguelles Confirm 1,276,086 79 Reject 346,574 21

Office 5

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % David N. Eagleson Confirm 1,357,211 83 Reject 270,149 17

Office 6

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard W. Abbe Confirm 1,073,267 67 Reject 531,650 33

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Confirm 1,128,288 70 Reject 483,828 30

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Confirm 1,156,506 71 Reject 464,548 29

Office 7

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Earl Johnson Confirm 1,135,915 70 Reject 488,409 30

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Mildred L. Lillie Confirm 1,327,156 81 Reject 321,671 20

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Leon Thompson Confirm 1,124,105 69 Reject 500,943 31

3rd District (Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo and Yuba Counties)

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Hugh A. Evans Confirm 464,481 78 Reject 134,038 22

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Edwin J. Regan Confirm 432,440 71 Reject 173,757 29

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Richard M. Sims, III Confirm 450,001 75 Reject 149,866 25

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Keith F. Sparks Confirm 457,537 76 Reject 141,354 24

4th District (Imperial, Inyo, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino and San Diego Counties) Office 1

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Edward T. Butler Confirm 935,875 74 Reject 321,948 26

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Daniel J. Kremer Confirm 1,064,940 81 Reject 258,318 20

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jerry J. Lewis Confirm 1,006,136 79 Reject 268,422 21

Office 2

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Joseph B. Campbell Confirm 1,022,248 81 Reject 237,875 19

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John H. Hews Confirm 924,700 76 Reject 291,046 24

Office 3

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Thomas F. Crobsy, Jr. Confirm 893,579 73 Reject 323,367 27

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Sheila Prell Sonenshine Confirm 850,924 69 Reject 375,863 31

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % John K. Trotter, Jr. Confirm 892,262 73 Reject 331,048 27

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Edward J. Wallin Confirm 872,478 72 Reject 337,426 28

5th District (Fresno, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus, Tulare and Tuolumne Counties)

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Jay R. Ballantyne Confirm 285,053 77 Reject 85,859 23

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Hollis G. Best Confirm 292,001 78 Reject 84,546 23

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % George A. Brown Confirm 287,253 77 Reject 84,589 23

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Charles F. Hamlin Confirm 281,234 76 Reject 86,760 24

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Robert L. Martin Confirm 285,365 77 Reject 84,284 23

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Wickson R. Woolpert Confirm 260,753 72 Reject 103,023 28

6th District (Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara and Santa Cruz Counties)

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Nat A. Agliano Confirm 325,189 79 Reject 84,405 21

100% Precincts Reporting Votes % Harry F. Brauer Confirm 327,871 80 Reject 80,248 20

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|