Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsMaker

Arts, Crafts of 10 Nations to Be Put in the Spotlight at California Latino Fair

July 09, 1987

PICO RIVERA — The first California Latino Fair opens Friday at the Pico Rivera Sports Arena, featuring the music, culture, art and history of 10 Latin countries in addition to ethnic food and a carnival midway.

The International Latin Culture Center, a 100-foot pavilion, will house displays, including arts and crafts, films and displays about such areas as industry, education, sports and entertainment, from Argentina, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Peru and Spain.

The charro , the popular Mexican rodeo sport, will hold its competition at the fair. A charros arena has been built especially for the event.

Also, several boxing exhibitions featuring Olympic gold medalist Paul Gonzales and area youth boxing clubs will be held.

National and local Latino entertainers will perform nightly at the arena's 6,500-seat stadium, and the four-acre amusement park area will feature 25 rides and 18 game concessions.

Proceeds from the fair are to benefit Latino organizations such as El Proyecto del Barrio and the National Hispanic Fund. About 300,000 people are expected to attend the fair, which runs through July 19. The arena is at 3400 S. San Gabriel River Parkway, at the intersection of Interstate 605 and California 60.

Here is the schedule of events:

Friday, July 10:

International Artisan Pavilion:

11 a.m.--Crochet-making by Grace Juarez

Noon--Huarachi-making by Jose Aquero, watercolor painter Maria Huerta, wood carver Joe Diaz

1 p.m.--Straw painter Jose Fernandez, weaver Hiine Palomino, stained-glass maker Victor Rodarte.

2 p.m.-- Papel picado maker Olga Ferginson

3 p.m.--Mask-maker Martha Garcia, Aztec beads and feather work by Lazaro Arvizu

4 p.m.--Mask-maker Alfredo Calderon, glass-blowing by Abel Romo

6 p.m.--Silver engraver Ruben Delgado

All day: Saddle-maker Alfredo Ayala, painter Conrado Solis.

International Latin Culture Stage:

6 p.m.--Emilio Zapata, Alicia De Chihuahua, Daniel Avelar

7 p.m.--Aztec Dancers de Mexico

8:30 p.m.--Folklorico Cuicacalli

Sports Arena Stage:

7:30 p.m.--Lisa Lopez with Luis Angel

Saturday, July 11:

International Artisan Pavilion:

11 a.m.--Crochet-maker Grace Juarez, silver engraver Ruben Delgado, mask-maker Martha Garcia, miniatures by Bertha Hernandez.

Noon--Water colors by Marie Huerta, wood carver Joe Diaz, huarachis maker Jose Aquero, crochet by Grace Juarez, mask-maker Alfredo Calderon.

1 p.m.--Straw painter Jose Fernandez, papel picado maker Olga Ferginson, weaver Hilne Palomino, stained-glass maker Victor Rodarte.

All day--Glass blower Abel Romo, painter Conrado Solis, saddle maker Alfredo Ayala.

International Latin Culture Stage:

2 p.m.--Ballet Argentina Dancers

3:30 p.m.--Folklorico Cuicacalli Dancers

7 p.m.--Aztec Dancers of Mexico

8:30 p.m.--Voces Latinas de Guatemala

Sports Arena Stage:

3:30 p.m.--Jorge Lopez, Cristina Robledo, Dueto Chamizal, Blanca Ruvio

7:30 p.m.--Lola Beltran

Charros Sports Arena: Day One Competition

1 p.m.--Altena de California of Encinitas

Sunday, July 12:

International Artisan Pavilion:

11 a.m.--Mask-maker Martha Garcia, miniatures by Bertha Hernandez.

Noon--Crochet by Grace Juarez, mask-maker Alfredo Calderon, wood carver Joe Diaz

1 p.m.--Straw painter Jose Fernandez, stained-glass maker Victor Rodarte, Aztec bead and feather work by Lazaro Arvizu, papel picado maker Olga Ferginson, weaver Hiine Palomino.

All day--Silver engraver Ruben Delgado, saddle maker Alfredo Ayala, water colors by Maria Huerta.

International Latin Culture Stage:

2 p.m.--Ballet Argentina Dancers

3:30 p.m.--Folklorico Cuicacalli Dancers

7 p.m.--Aztec Dancers of Mexico 8:30 p.m.--Voces Latinas de Guatemala

Sports Arena Stage:

3:30 p.m.--Miguel Zepeda, Linda Lopez, Fernando Ortegon

Charros Sports Arena: Day Two Competition

1 p.m.--Caporales de Soledad, Zacatecana de Charros

Monday, July 13:

International Artisan Pavilion:

11 a.m.--Crochet by Grace Juarez, silver engraver Ruben Delgado

Noon--Water colors by Maria Huerta, painter Conrado Solis

1 p.m.-- Papel picado maker Olga Ferginson, Aztec bead and feather work by Lazaro Arvizu, weaver Hiine Palomino, wood carver Joe Diaz, straw painter Jose Fernandez.

2 p.m.--Miniatures by Bertha Huerta

3 p.m.--Mask-makers Alfredo Calderon and Martha Garcia

4 p.m.--Stained-glass maker Victor Rodarte, glass blowing by Abel Romo, huarachis by Jose Aquero.

International Latin Culture Stage:

6 p.m.--Kushi Dancers of Peru

8:30 p.m.--Pedro Carbajal Dancers of Spain

Sports Arena Stage:

8 p.m.--Alberto Padilla, Sandra Romo, Manuel Chico

Charros Sports Arena: Day Three Competition

5 p.m.--Charros of Escondido California, Regional de California

Tuesday, July 14:

International Artisan Pavilion:

11 a.m.--Mask-maker Alfredo Calderon, crochet by Grace Juarez, miniatures by Bertha Hernandez.

Noon--Water colors by Maria Huerta

1 p.m.--Aztec bead and feather work by Lazaro Arvizu, straw painting by Jose Fernandez, papel picado maker Olga Ferginson

3 p.m.--Mask-maker Martha Garcia

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|