Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsRobert Rush

Final San Gabriel Valley Election Results

November 05, 1987

(Inc.) designates elected or appointed incumbents. (W) indicates that candidate withdrew, but the name remains on the ballot. Bold type designates winners. All percentages have been rounded to the nearest tenth and may total more than 100.

School Boards

Azusa Unified

2 vacancies

16 of 16 precincts

Vote % Robert B. Gray (Inc.) 529 32.2 John M. Cummings (Inc.) 494 30.0 Delia D. Ochoa 435 26.4 Jesse Butanda 187 11.4

Baldwin Park Unified

3 vacancies

13 of 13 precincts

Vote % Margaret Burnett (Inc.) 995 24.1 Clinton O. Nixon (Inc.) 906 22.0 Bruce A. Snyder (Inc.) 896 21.7 Francisco Ramirez 545 13.2 Awilda Sanders 419 10.2 Rene G. Olivo 365 8.8

Bassett Unified

2 vacancies

5 of 5 precincts

Vote % Edward L. Chavez 475 32.1 Joe Medina (Inc.) 385 26.0 Rena C. Kokoris (Inc.) 339 22.9 Michael D. Palacios 283 19.1

Bonita Unified

3 vacancies

21 of 21 precincts

Vote % P. (Biff) Green 2,500 22.2 Robert I. Watanabe 2,235 19.8 Sharon Scott 1,883 16.7 Sue Moran (Inc.) 1,193 10.6 Arthur Lopez 938 8.3 Roger Campbell (Inc.) 888 7.9 Jeff Schenkel 888 7.9 Robert Rush 746 6.6

Citrus Community

College District

TRUSTEE AREA NO. 4

1 vacancy

14 of 14 precincts

Vote % Michael Bevilacqua 1,388 55.1 I. Paul Geleris (Inc.) 1,070 42.4 Paul K. Johnson 63 2.5

Covina-Valley Unified

3 vacancies

23 of 23 precincts

Vote % Richard K. Harder 1,331 24.7 Agnes F. Garwacki (Inc.) 1,284 23.8 Mary L. Hanes (Inc.) 1,271 23.5 Robert M. Levy 952 17.6 Stephen L. Miller 561 10.4

Duarte Unified

3 vacancies

8 of 8 precincts

Vote % Janet Wight (Inc.) 1,161 19.9 Allen Christensen 1,052 18.1 Paul C. McDonnel 991 17.0 Jim Kirchner 921 15.8 Richard C. Key (Inc.) 886 15.2 Bruce D. Cameron 367 6.3 Marc Trummel (Inc.) (W) 350 6.0 Henry Chapjian 94 1.6

El Monte Elementary

2 vacancies

17 of 17 precincts

Vote % Steve Hake 1,849 43.0 Bob Peviani 1,189 27.6 Patricia Nichols (Inc.) 836 19.4 Norman E. Gilkey 429 10.0

Garvey Elementary

2 vacancies

9 of 9 precincts

Vote % James (Jim) Smith (Inc.) 935 31.4 Diane M. Martinez 825 27.7 Elizabeth Diaz 468 15.7 Bob Miranda (Inc.) 294 9.9 Cathy Barron 196 6.6 Mike Bender 86 2.9 John H. Nunez 80 2.7 Anne Cusick 56 1.9 Marti Armstrong 35 1.2

Hacienda-La Puente

Unified

2 vacancies

31 of 31 precincts

Vote % K. R. Manning (Inc.) 1,488 26.4 William L. Torres (Inc.) 1,077 19.1 Gloria Nunes 907 16.1 Mary Willis 673 11.9 Norman Hsu 622 11.0 Stella Ohanesian 535 9.5 Lillian M. Avery 336 6.0

Montebello Unified

2 vacancies

36 of 36 precincts

Vote % Arthur M. Chavez (Inc.) 3,349 24.3 Willard Yamaguchi (Inc.) 3,256 23.6 Bobbie Clark Odou 3,036 22.0 Paul Lopez 2,927 21.3 Robert S. Preciado 1,204 8.7

Mt. San Antonio

Community College

3 vacancies

201 of 201 precincts

Vote % Barbara W. Booth (Inc.) 16,632 29.9 Gerald J. Zunino (Inc.) 15,673 28.2 Howard Hawkins (Inc.) 15,378 27.6 Cecil C. Whiting 7,952 14.3

Pasadena Community

College District

TRUSTEE AREA NO. 2

1 vacancy

27 of 27 precincts

Vote % Jeanette W. Mann (Inc.) 1,978 58.7 Frank H. Bridal 980 29.1 Chris Cofer 414 12.3

TRUSTEE AREA NO. 6

1 vacancy

20 of 20 precincts

Vote % John H. Martin (Inc.) 1,865 55.2 Elaine D. Pendleton 1,515 44.8

Pomona Unified

2 vacancies

36 of 36 precincts

Vote % Nancy McCracken (Inc.) 3,668 35.1 Brenda P. Engdahl 2,683 25.7 Linda D. Wright 2,665 25.5 Deborah Roldan 1,439 13.8

Rio Hondo

Community

College District

TRUSTEE AREA No. 2

Incumbent Bill E. Hernandez was unopposed for the one seat.

TRUSTEE AREA NO. 4

1 vacancy

25 of 25 precincts

Vote % Ralph S. Pacheco 887 33.3 Angel G. Obregon 710 26.6 Edward (Ed) Ortell 574 21.5 Manuel R. Magana 496 18.6

Rosemead

Elementary

2 vacancies

8 of 8 precincts

Vote % Fred S. Mascorro 653 37.2 Joseph E. Vasquez (Inc.) 575 32.7 Alfred Silvestre 528 30.1

For an unexpired term ending 11/24/89

Vote % Rene Laverne 552 53.8 Michael A. McDonald 474 46.2

Rowland Unified

2 vacancies

25 of 25 precincts

Vote % Robert J. Wilson (Inc.) 797 25.3 Phil Anderson (Inc.) 744 23.6 Fred E. Goldman 534 17.0 Marsha Bracco 509 16.2 Carolyn Rosas 393 12.5 Anthony Estrada 173 5.5

South Pasadena

Unified

2 vacancies

9 of 9 precincts

Vote % Margaret A. Abdalla 2,335 32.4 Susan LaCombe (Inc.) 1,913 26.6 Ross H. Palfreyman 1,861 25.8 Sean Peter Fox 1,093 15.2

Temple City Unified

3 vacancies

12 of 12 precincts

Vote % Charlotte Bria 1,270 25.3 Lew Moulton (Inc.) 984 19.6 John W. Gera (Inc.) 975 19.4 Maryann Rachford 904 18.0 Ruth Banks Jacobs (Inc.) 888 17.7

For an unexpired Term ending 11/24/89

Vote % Linda L. Miller 1,185 65.6 Dale W. Case, Jr. (Inc.) 621 34.4

Walnut Valley Unified

2 vacancies

17 of 17 precincts

Vote % Carol A. Herrera (Inc.) 1,034 45.4 Fred G. Overby 804 35.3 Edward J. Esfandi 440 19.3

West Covina Unified

3 vacancies

17 of 17 precincts

Vote % William J. Brutocao 1,589 16.7 B. J. (Joe) Mount 1,577 16.6 Elias Martinez 1,324 13.9 Kathy Jones (Inc.) 928 9.7 Peter Sabatino, Jr. 792 8.3 H. (John) Sheety 764 8.0 James M. Carrigan 736 7.7 Michael H. Spence 562 5.9 Dottie Grinstead (Inc.) 471 4.9 Elba Comeau (Inc.) 215 2.3 L. B. Fonseca 188 2.0 Roy D. Amicangioli 180 1.9 Dorothy Sheldahl 142 1.5 Thomas Lorincz 50 0.5

City Races

Duarte

City Council

2 vacancies

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|