Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Nominations for Prime-Time Emmys

July 29, 1988

Here are nominees for the 40th annual Emmy Awards, announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

COMEDY SERIES: "Cheers," NBC; "Frank's Place," CBS; "The Golden Girls," NBC; "Night Court," NBC; "The Wonder Years," ABC.

DRAMA SERIES: "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; "L.A. Law," NBC; "St. Elsewhere," NBC; "thirtysomething," ABC.

MINISERIES: "Baby M," ABC; "Billionaire Boys Club," NBC; "Gore Vidal's Lincoln," NBC; "The Murder of Mary Phagan," NBC; "Rumpole of the Bailey Mystery," PBS.

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAM: "Irving Berlin's 100th Birthday Celebration," CBS; "Late Night With David Letterman," NBC; "Late Night With David Letterman Sixth Anniversary Special," NBC; "The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour," CBS; "The Tracey Ullman Show," FBC.

DRAMA/COMEDY SPECIAL: "The Ann Jillian Story," NBC; "The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank: General Foods Golden Showcase," CBS; "Foxfire: Hallmark Hall of Fame," CBS; "Inherit the Wind," NBC; "The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story," NBC.

For the Record
Los Angeles Times Saturday July 30, 1988 Home Edition Calendar Part 5 Page 10 Column 1 Television Desk 1 inches; 34 words Type of Material: Correction
In the Emmy nominations list in Friday's Calendar, "Directed by William Wyler" was incorrectly titled in the informational special category, and Sam Simon was omitted as a comedy series writing nominee for "It's Garry Shandling's Show."

CLASSICAL PROGRAM IN THE PERFORMING ARTS: "All That Bach," PBS; "American Ballet Theater's Romeo and Juliet, Live From Lincoln Center: Great Performances," PBS; "Dance in America: Balanchine and Cunningham--An Evening at American Ballet Theater: Great Performances," PBS; "New York Philharmonic: New Year's Eve Celebration With Zubin Mehta and Kathleen Battle: Live From Lincoln Center," PBS; "Nixon in China: Great Performances," PBS.

INFORMATIONAL SERIES: "The Barbara Walters Specials," ABC; "Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow: American Masters," PBS; "Entertainment Tonight," SYN; "Nature," PBS; "Siskel and Ebert," SYN.

INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL: "Bacall on Bogart: Great Performances," PBS; "Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam," HBO; "Directed by William Walter: American Masters," PBS; "George Gershwin Remembered," PBS; "Legacy of the Hollywood Blacklist," PBS.

ANIMATED PROGRAM: "Brave Little Toaster," Disney; "A Claymation Christmas Celebration," CBS; "A Garfield Christmas Special," CBS.

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM: "Jim Henson's a Muppet Family Christmas," ABC; "Jim Henson's The Storyteller: The Luckchild," NBC; "The Secret Garden: Hallmark Hall of Fame," CBS; "Shelley Duvall's Tall Tales and Legends," Showtime.

VARIETY/MUSIC EVENTS PROGRAMMING: "The 15th Annual American Music Awards," ABC; "The 14th Annual People's Choice Awards," CBS; "The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards," ABC; "The 60th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "The 30th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

LEAD ACTOR COMEDY SERIES: Ted Danson, "Cheers," NBC; Michael J. Fox, "Family Ties," NBC; Tim Reid, "Frank's Place," CBS; John Ritter, "Hooperman," ABC; Dabney Coleman, "The 'Slap' Maxwell Story," ABC.

LEAD ACTOR DRAMA SERIES: Ron Perlman, "Beauty and the Beast," CBS; Edward Woodward, "The Equalizer," CBS; Michael Tucker, "L.A. Law," NBC; Corbin Bernsen, "L.A. Law," NBC; Richard Kiley, "A Year in the Life," NBC.

LEAD ACTOR MINISERIES OR SPECIAL: Hume Cronyn, "Foxfire: Hallmark Hall of Fame," CBS; Stacy Keach, "Hemingway: Part 1," SYN; Jason Robards, "Inherit the Wind," NBC; Danny Glover, "Mandela," HBO; Jack Lemmon, "The Murder of Mary Phagan: Part 2," NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS COMEDY SERIES: Kirstie Alley, "Cheers," NBC; Blair Brown, "The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd," NBC; Rue McClanahan, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Beatrice Arthur, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Betty White, "The Golden Girls," NBC.

LEAD ACTRESS DRAMA SERIES: Sharon Gless, "Cagney and Lacy," CBS; Tyne Daly, "Cagney and Lacy," CBS; Jill Eikenberry, "L.A. Law," NBC; Susan Dey, "L.A. Law," NBC; Angela Lansbury, "Murder, She Wrote," CBS.

LEAD ACTRESS MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL: Ann Jillian, "The Ann Jillian Story," NBC; Mary Steenburgen, "The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank: General Foods Golden Showcase," CBS; JoBeth Williams, "Baby M," ABC; Jessica Tandy, "Foxfire: Hallmark Hall of Fame," CBS; Mary Tyler Moore, "Gore Vidal's Lincoln," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR COMEDY SERIES: Woody Harrelson, "Cheers," NBC; George Wendt, "Cheers," NBC; Kelsey Grammer, "Cheers," NBC; Peter Scolari, "Newhart," CBS; John Laroquette, "Night Court," NBC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR DRAMA SERIES: Larry Drake, "L.A. Law," NBC; Alan Rachins, "L.A. Law," NBC; Jimmy Smits, "L.A. Law," NBC; Ed Begley Jr., "St. Elsewhere," NBC; Timothy Busfield, "thirtysomething," ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTOR MINISERIES OR A SPECIAL: Dabney Coleman, "Baby M," ABC; John Shea, "Baby M," ABC; Bruce Weitz, "Baby M," ABC; Ron Silver, "Billionaire Boys Club," NBC; Anthony Quinn, "Onassis: The Richest Man in the World," ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS COMEDY SERIES: Rhea Perlman, "Cheers," NBC; Estelle Getty, "The Golden Girls," NBC; Julia Duffy, "Newhart," CBS; Jackee, "227," NBC; Katherine Helmond, "Who's the Boss?" ABC.

SUPPORTING ACTRESS DRAMA SERIES: Susan Ruttan, "L.A. Law," NBC; Bonnie Bartlett, "St. Elsewhere," NBC; Christina Pickles, "St. Elsewhere," NBC; Patricia Wettig, "thirtysomething," ABC; Polly Draper, "thirtysomething," ABC.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|