Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Burnham, Miller to Meet at Arcadia

April 06, 1989|JOHN ORTEGA | Times Staff Writer

Angela Burnham of Rio Mesa High and Inger Miller of Pasadena Muir--first and second in the 100 meters at last year's state championships--will renew their rivalry in the 100 and 200 meters in the Arcadia Invitational track and field meet Saturday at Arcadia High.

Burnham, the defending state champion in the 100 and 200, will be seeking to avenge a 100-meter loss to the Mustang junior at the Alemany-Northridge Relays at Cal State Northridge on March 18. Miller will try to prove that her come-from-behind victory against Burnham was no fluke.

Miller, the daughter of Lennox Miller, a two-time Olympic 100-meter medalist for Jamaica, ran 11.70 seconds to defeat Burnham (11.74) at Northridge and followed that with a nation-leading 23.62 200 at the Pasadena Games at Occidental College a week later.

Burnham defeated Miller in both the 100 and 200 at last year's Arcadia meet.

The fastest two returning sprinters in the country are also scheduled to run legs on their respective 400- and 1,600-meter relay teams.

In other events, Mike Williamson of Thousand Oaks and Abe Valdez of Camarillo will run in the 3,200, Scott Guerrero of Rio Mesa will compete in the 800 and teammate Shannon Wiebelhaus is entered in the 300 low hurdles.

Williamson, who outkicked Valdez in a Marmonte League dual meet last week, will renew his rivalry with Bryan Dameworth of Agoura in the 3,200.

Dameworth defeated Williamson for the State Division I cross-country title in Fresno last November and also beat him in the 3,000 meters at Northridge.

Williamson will double back in the 1,600 against a field that includes Coley Candaele of Carpinteria, Francis O'Neill of Escondido San Pasqual and Todd Lewis of Burbank.

Candaele placed third in the 1,600 at last year's state championships and has run 4:11.04 in the event, while O'Neill placed fourth and has a best of 4:13.83.

Lewis, runner-up in the 1,600 at the Southern Section 3-A Division championships last year, has run 4:14.5.

Guerrero, second in the 800 at the Alemany-Northridge Relays, will face a superb field in that event, including Eric Smith of Redlands (best of 1 minute, 52.22 seconds last year), Steve Adderly of Delray Beach, Fla. (1:52.25) and Morgan Bateman of Crescenta Valley (1:52.66).

Guerrero ran his personal best of 1:54.8 at last year's Arcadia meet.

Wiebelhaus, seventh in last year's Southern Section 4-A meet, will be pitted against Keri Sanchez of San Jose Santa Teresa, Kim Young of Madera and Ilana Mazingo of Hawthorne in the 300 hurdles.

The invitational portion of the meet begins at 5:30 p.m. with the boys' long jump and pole vault and the girls' high jump and triple jump. The first running event starts at 6:40.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|