Advertisement
 

Partial Listing of Iowa Victims

April 21, 1989|From Associated Press

WASHINGTON — Here are the sailors listed by the Pentagon as killed in the explosion Wednesday aboard the battleship Iowa, with their ranks and hometowns. Other names are to be released as relatives are notified.

Tung Thanh Adams, 25, fire controlman 3rd class, Alexandria, Va.

Robert Wallace Backherms, 30, gunner's mate 3rd class, Ravenna, Ohio.

Dwayne Collier Battle, 21, electrician's mate, Rocky Mount, N.C.

Walter Scot Blakey, 20, gunner's mate 3rd class, Eaton Rapids, Mich.

Pete Edward Bopp, 21, gunner's mate 3rd class, Levittown, N.Y.

Ramon Jerel Bradshaw, 19, seaman recruit, Tampa, Fla.

Phillip Edward Buch, 24, lieutenant junior grade, Las Cruces, N.M.

John Peter Cramer, 28, gunner's mate 2nd class, Uniontown, Pa.

Milton Francis Devaul Jr., 21, gunner's mate 3rd class, Solvay, N.Y.

Leslie Allen Everhart Jr., 31, seaman apprentice, Cary, N.C.

Gary John Fisk, 24, boatswain's mate, Oneida, N.Y.

Tyrone Dwayne Foley, 27, seaman, Bullard, Tex.

Robert James Gedeon III, 22, seaman apprentice, Lakewood, Ohio.

Brian Wayne Gendron, 20, seaman apprentice, Madera, Calif.

John Leonard Goins, 20, seaman recruit, Columbus, Ohio.

David L. Hanson, 23, electrician's mate 3rd class, Perkins, S.D.

Ernest Edward Hanyecz, 27, gunner's mate 1st class, Borenton, N.J.

Clayton Michael Hartwig, 25, gunner's mate 2nd class, Cleveland.

Michael William Helton, 31, legalman 1st class, Louisville, Ky.

Scott Alan Holt, 20, seaman apprentice, Ft. Myers, Fla.

Reginald Johnson Jr., 20, seaman recruit, Warrensville Heights, Ohio.

Brian Robert Jones, 19, seaman, Kennesaw, Ga.

Michael Shannon Justice, 21, seaman, Matewan, W.Va.

Edward J. Kimble, 23, seaman, Ft. Stockton, Tex.

Richard E. Lawrence, 29, gunner's mate 3rd class, Springfield, Ohio.

Richard John Lewis, 23, fire controlman seaman apprentice, Northville, Mich.

Jose Luis Martinez Jr., 21, seaman apprentice, Hidalgo, Tex.

Todd Christopher McMullen, 20, boatswain's mate 3rd class, Manheim, Pa.

Todd Edward Miller, 25, seaman recruit, Ligonier, Pa.

Robert Kenneth Morrison, 36, legalman 1st class, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Otis Levance Moses, 23, seaman, Bridgeport, Conn.

Darin Andrew Ogden, 24, gunner's mate 3rd class, Shelbyville, Ind.

Ricky Ronald Peterson, 22, seaman, Houston, Minn.

Matthew Ray Price, 20, gunner's mate 3rd class, Burnside, Pa.

Harold Earl Romine Jr., 19, gunner's mate 3rd class, Bradenton, Fla.

Geoffrey Scott Schelin, 20, seaman, Costa Mesa, Calif.

Heath Eugene Stillwagon, 21, gunner's mate 3rd class, Connellsville, Pa.

Todd Thomas Tatham, 19, seaman recruit, Wolcott, N.Y.

Jack Ernest Thompson, 22, gunner's mate 3rd class, Greeneville, Tenn.

Stephen J. Welden, 24, gunner's mate 2nd class, Bethany, Okla.

James Darrell White, 22, gunner's mate 3rd class, Norwalk, Calif.

Rodney Maurice White, 19, seaman recruit, Louisville, Ky.

John Rodney Young, 21, gunner's mate, Columbia, S.C.

Reginald Owen Ziegler, 39, gunner's mate, Port Gibson, N.Y.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|