Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Southeast Area Election Returns

November 09, 1989

MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS Lynwood 100% Precincts Reporting City Council 3 Elected

Votes % Paul H. Richards * 1,179 16.3 Evelyn Wells * 1,110 15.4 Armando Rea 1,043 14.4 Emma M. Esparza 944 13.1 Alberto Penalber 822 11.4 Iris Pygatt 567 7.8 Louis Byrd 566 7.8 Benjamin Miranda 331 4.6 Kent Swift 299 4.1 Claude Law 140 1.9 Zelma Owens 125 1.7 Lewis Dias 103 1.4

Montebello 100% Precincts Reporting City Council 3 Elected

Votes % Ed Pizzorno * 3,651 22.9 William Molinari 2,800 17.5 Arnold Glasman * 2,438 15.3 Larry Salazar 1,853 11.6 Betty Escobar 1,832 11.5 Joseph Coria 1,492 9.3 Shirley Garcia 1,380 8.6 Albert Phillips 330 2.1 Michael Baldenebro 201 1.3

SPECIAL DISTRICTS Pico Water District 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Robert Santillan * 711 21.6 William Stewart * 617 18.8 Manuel Jurado Jr. * 613 18.6 Fred L. Silva 562 17.1 Dolores Morisette 423 12.9 Ramon Gaitan 361 11.0

SCHOOL BOARD ELECTIONS ABC Unified 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Dean Criss 2,351 20.2 Catherine Grant * 2,305 19.9 Sally M. Havice 2,094 18.0 Prestell F. Askia 2,013 17.3 John Benzing 1,218 10.5 Ted Hemminger 983 8.5 Pamela Sher-Verduzco 648 5.6

Bellflower Unified 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Justine J. Miller * 1,408 29.4 Don Hansen * 1,386 29.0 Larry Ward * 1,346 28.1 Eddie Greer 643 13.4

Cerritos Community College District 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Mark Durant * 5,766 17.6 Joseph O. Stits ** 5,490 16.8 Ada C. Steenhoek * 4,571 14.0 Rick D. Sanchez 4,505 13.8 Virginia Epple Lane 4,488 13.7 John Paul Drayer 3,858 11.8 Richard Vandenberg Jr. 2,431 7.4 William F. Mohler 1,573 4.8

Short Term 1 Elected

Votes % John Moore ** 6,065 54.2 Ralph C. Kephart 5,124 45.8

Ballot Measure B--Establish Trustee Areas

Votes % Yes 5,349 44.4 No 6,691 55.6

Compton Community College District Trustee Area 1 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Legrand Clegg II * 2,033 49.9 Frank E. Bazadier 1,190 29.2 Carroll White 851 20.9

Trustee Area 2 100% Precincts Reporting 1 Elected

Votes % James E. Carter * 1,168 58.0 Carl E. Robinson Sr. 847 42.0

Compton Unified 100% Precincts Reporting 4 Elected

Votes % Kelvin D. Filer * 2,472 11.8 Sam Littleton * 2,111 10.1 Manuel Correa * 1,816 8.7 John Steward * 1,654 7.9 Margaret Moore 1,385 6.6 Gorgonio Sanchez Jr. 1,237 5.9 Patricia Moore 1,234 5.9 Saul E. Lankster 1,063 5.1 Sadie R. Benham 834 4.0 Verda M. Cheathem 777 3.7 Mae Thomas 753 3.6 Nancy L. Johnson 692 3.3 Gary Leon Daniels 624 3.0 Otha Ray Scott 483 2.3 Deborah M. Gayles 458 2.2 Hyacinth Dandridge 399 1.9 Earnest J. Spears 395 1.9 Chester Hammond Sr. 369 1.8 Walter E. White Jr. 369 1.8 Paula L. Howard 344 1.6 Ken Perkins 341 1.6 Roy E. Little 328 1.6 Madelina Dewberry 304 1.4 Muhammad Abdullah 258 1.2 Malcum Mumford 182 0.9 Dhanifu S. Karim 96 0.5

Short Term 1 Elected

Votes % Lynn Dymally ** 2,713 49.2 Omar Bradley 1,799 32.6 Acquanetta Warren 564 10.2 Kalem Aquil 438 7.9

Downey Unified 100% Precincts Reporting Trustee Area 1 1 Elected

Votes % Robert E. Riley * 2,295 72.3 Donald K. Hopkins 881 27.7

East Whittier City Schools 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Cathy Warner 2,399 21.2 Paula Hodgin * 2,103 18.6 Susan H. Eiden 1,828 16.2 David F. Weitzel 1,623 14.3 Benjamin Rich 1,465 12.9 R.F. Valdez 1,138 10.1 David Perry 390 3.4 Michael Martinet 369 3.3

Short Term 1 Elected

Votes % Candy Harris 2,752 70.5 C. Randy King 1,151 29.5

El Rancho Unified 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Frank P. Boyce * 1,639 25.9 E.A. Ramirez * 1,219 19.2 Dimas Benavides 1,208 19.1 Frank Millan 1,197 18.9 Mary Lou Ramirez 1,076 17.0

Little Lake City Schools 100% Precincts Reporting 2 Elected

Votes % May Sharp * 943 40.1 Armida Trujillo 838 35.6 Angel G. Obregon 570 24.2

Los Nietos Schools 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % C. Gloria Duran 396 28.8 Paul C. Delgado 299 21.7 Angelica Johnson * 262 19.0 C. Renee Frazier * 243 17.6 Alan Kartsman 177 12.9

Lowell Joint Schools 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Janet B. Averil * 1,667 27.1 Joyce E. Canfield * 1,650 26.8 Jerry L. Powell ** 1,577 25.6 Pam Overstreet 1,257 20.4

Lynwood Unified 100% Precincts Reporting 2 Elected

Votes % Rachel Chavez 1,100 22.6 Joe T. Battle * 1,049 21.6 Cynthia Green-Geter 982 20.2 Helen Andersen * 915 18.8 Margaret Araujo 547 11.3 Irma Jean Bass 266 5.5

Montebello Unified 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Paul A. Lopez 4,760 26.0 Eleanor Kim Chow * 3,972 21.7 Darrell H. Heacock * 3,953 21.6 Elizabeth Apodaca 3,258 17.8 Ralph E. Hansen 2,338 12.8

Norwalk-La Mirada Unified District 100% Precincts Reporting 4 Elected

Votes % Jesse M. Luera * 2,480 19.2 William A. White * 2,434 18.9 Armando Moreno Jr. 2,244 17.4 Lupe F. McClintock 2,037 15.8 Ralph A. Nicassio 1,916 14.9 Ken Welch * 1,790 13.9

Paramount Unified 100% Precincts Reporting 3 Elected

Votes % Shirley Elliott * 783 20.1 Joseph Montoya * 748 19.2 Janet Miller 622 16.0 Al Hatwan 584 15.0 V.E. French 514 13.2 Betty S. Pride 467 12.0 Christina Anker 177 4.5

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|