Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

EMMY AWARDS : The Other Winners

August 26, 1991

Informational series: "The Civil War," PBS (producers Ken Burns, Ric Burns, Stephen Ives, Julie Dunfey, Mike Hill, Catherine Eisele).

Animated program (one hour or less): "The Simpsons," Fox (producers James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Sam Simon, Al Jean, Mike Reiss, Jay Kogen, Wallace Wolodarsky, Richard Sakai, Larina Jean Adamson, George Meyer, Gabor Csupo, Sherry Gunther, writer Steve Pepoon, director Rich Moore).

Variety, music or comedy program: "The 63rd Annual Academy Awards," ABC (producer Gilbert Cates).

Classical program in the performing arts: "Tchaikovsky 150th Birthday Gala From Leningrad," PBS (producers Peter Gelb, Helmut Rost, Anne Cauvin, Laura Mitgang).

Informational special: "American Masters: Edward R. Murrow--This Reporter," PBS (producers Susan Lacy, Susan Steinberg, Elizabeth Kreutz, Harlene Freezer).

Children's program: "You Can't Grow Home Again: A 3-2-1 Contact Extra," PBS (producers Anne MacLeod, Tom Cammisa.

Supporting actor, comedy series: Jonathan Winters, "Davis Rules," ABC.

Supporting actor, drama series: Timothy Busfield, "thirtysomething," ABC.

Supporting actor, miniseries or special: James Earl Jones, "Heat Wave," TNT.

Supporting actress, comedy series: Bebe Neuwirth, "Cheers," NBC.

Supporting actress, drama series: Madge Sinclair, "Gabriel's Fire," ABC.

Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Ruby Dee, "Decoration Day," NBC.

Guest actor, comedy series: Jay Thomas, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

Guest actor, drama series: David Opatoshu, "Gabriel's Fire," ABC.

Guest actress, comedy series: Colleen Dewhurst, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

Guest actress, drama series: Peggy McCay, "The Trials of Rosie O'Neill," CBS.

Individual performance, variety or music program: Billy Crystal (host), "The 63rd Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Writing, comedy series: Gary Dontzig, Steven Peterman, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

Writing, drama series: David E. Kelley, "L.A. Law," NBC.

Writing, variety or music program: Hal Kantor, Buz Kohan, Billy Crystal, David Steinberg, Bruce Vilanch, Robert Wuhl, "The 63rd Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Writing, miniseries or special: Andrew Davies, "Masterpiece Theatre: House of Cards," PBS.

Directing, comedy series: James Burrows, "Cheers," NBC.

Directing, drama series: Thomas Carter, "Equal Justice," ABC.

Directing, variety or music program: Hal Gurnee, "Late Night With David Letterman," NBC.

Directing, miniseries or special: Brian Gibson, "The Josephine Baker Story," HBO.

Art direction, series: John C. Mula, Kevin Pfeiffer, Brian Savegar, "Dinosaurs," ABC.

Art direction, variety or music program: John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, "The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express," CBS.

Art direction, miniseries or special: Jozsef Romvari, Dean Tschetter, "The Josephine Baker Story," HBO.

Casting: Alixe Gorbin, "Separate but Equal," ABC.

Choreography: Debbie Allen, "Motown 30: What's Goin' ON!," CBS.

Cinematography, series: Michael Watkins, "Quantum Leap," NBC.

Cinematography, miniseries or special: Gayne Rescher, "Jackie Collins' Lucky/Chances," NBC.

Costuming, series: Patrick R. Norris, Linda Serijan-Fasmer, "thirtysomething," ABC.

Costuming, miniseries or special: Michael T. Boyd, Cathy A. Smith, Bud Clark, "Son of the Morning Star," ABC.

Costume design, series: Bill Hargate, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

Costume design, miniseries or special: Maria Hruby, Gyorgyi Vidak, "The Josephine Baker Story," HBO.

Costume design, variety or music program: Ret Turner, Bob Mackie, "Carol & Company," NBC.

Editing, series (single-camera production): Joe Ann Fogle, "Cop Rock," ABC.

Editing, miniseries or special (single-camera production): John Wright, "Sarah, Plain and Tall," CBS.

Editing, series (multi-camera production): Tucker Wiard, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

Editing, miniseries or special (multi-camera production): David Gumpel, Girish Bhargava, "The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson," CBS.

Graphic design and title sequences: Steve Martino, Jeff Doud, Jon Townley, Thomas Barham, "ABC World of Discovery," ABC.

Hairstyling, series: Dee Dee Petty, Jan Van Uchelelen, Susan Boyd, "Dark Shadows," NBC.

Hairstyling, miniseries or special: Aldo Signoretti, Ferdinando Merolla, Katalin Kajtar, "The Josephine Baker Story," HBO.

Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: George Spiro Dibie, "Growing Pains," ABC.

Lighting direction (electronic), drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: William M. Klages, "The 33rd Annual Grammy Awards," CBS; Bob Dickinson, "The Magic of David Copperfield XIII: Mystery on the Orient Express," CBS.

Makeup, series: Gerald Quist, Michael Mills, Jeremy Swan, Douglas D. Kelly, "Quantum Leap," NBC.

Makeup, miniseries or special: Joe McKinney, Hank Edds, Paul Sanchez, T. C. Williams, "Son of the Morning Star," ABC.

Music composition, series: John Debney, "The Young Riders," ABC.

Music composition, miniseries or special: Richard Bellis, "Stephen King's 'IT,' " ABC.

Music direction: Ian Fraser, Bill Byers, Chris Boardman, J. Hill, "The Walt Disney Company Presents The American Teacher Awards," Disney Channel.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|