Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

PREP ROUNDUP : Edison Beats Marina, Leads Sunset Tennis

October 02, 1992

Lynne Thiel and Michelle Turner swept at No. 1 doubles to pace Edison to a 13-5 girls' tennis victory over Marina Thursday to take sole possession of first place in the Sunset League.

Thiel and Turner won 6-0, 6-1, 6-2 for the Chargers (9-1, 5-0). Holly Meyers swept at No. 2 singles, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4, for Marina (4-1 in league).

In another Sunset League match:

Fountain Valley 10, Huntington Beach 8--Nina Basica swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2, to help lead Fountain Valley (4-3, 4-1) to victory.

In Empire League girls' tennis:

El Dorado 16, Esperanza 2--Jennifer Liao swept at No. 2 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0, for host El Dorado (8-1, 2-0).

Los Alamitos 17, Cypress 1--Susan Huberman swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-0, 6-1, and Laura Westphal swept at No. 2, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, for Los Alamitos (10-1, 2-0), the top-ranked team in Division III.

In Garden Grove League girls' tennis:

La Quinta 15, Pacifica 3--Lynn Wu swept at No. 1 singles, 6-0, 6-4, 6-0, for visiting La Quinta (6-3, 5-0).

In Orange League girls' tennis:

Brea-Olinda 12, Savanna 6--Rachel Buenviaje swept at No. 1 singles, 6-1, 6-1, 6-0, for host Brea-Olinda.

In Pacific Coast League girls' tennis:

Laguna Beach 15, Laguna Hills 3--Amanda Hastings-Phillips swept at No. 2 singles, 6-2, 6-1, 6-1 for host Laguna Beach (7-1, 1-0).

In Sea View League girls' tennis:

Irvine 10, University 8--Junior Alessandra Schinaia swept in singles, 6-0, 6-1, 6-2, for the Vaqueros. Suzan Yildiz also went undefeated in singles play, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1, for Irvine (6-2, 4-1).

Santa Margarita 10, Saddleback 8--Sandy Needham swept at No. 1 singles, 6-2, 6-0, 6-2, for visiting Santa Margarita (8-1, 4-1).

Corona del Mar 10, Newport Harbor 8--Marcie Asch swept in singles, 6-2, 6-3, 6-0, for the Sea Kings (7-1, 5-0).

Woodbridge 15, Tustin 3--Woodbridge's doubles teams all swept, with the No. 1 team of Anne Risquez and Liz Adcock winning, 6-1, 6-0, 6-0, for the Warriors (3-6, 2-3).

In Empire League boys' cross-country:

Katella 19, Esperanza 39--Mike Love, Delfino Resendiz and Mike Moreno took the first three places for Katella (2-0), the top-ranked team in the county. Ralph Spennato finished fourth for Esperanza (1-1).

In Freeway League boys' cross country:

Buena Park 26, Sunny Hills 31--Freshman Jerod Garritson won in 16:42 for Buena Park (2-1, 1-0).

In Sunset League boys' cross country:

Santa Ana 27, Fountain Valley 28--Andy Kastor won the race in 16:44 for visiting Fountain Valley (2-1 in league).

In South Coast League boys' cross-country:

El Toro 25, Mission Viejo 33--Rob Nelson finished in 16:07 for El Toro (1-1).

Dana Hills 21, Capistrano Valley 40--David Niednagel covered the three-mile course in 15:54 for host Dana Hills (2-0).

In Empire League girls' cross-country:

Esperanza 17, Katella 41--Sophomores Jenny Titus, Carrie Caulkins and Kerry Murray swept the first three places for Esperanza.

In Freeway League girls' cross-country:

Buena Park 23, Sunny Hills 32--Julia Garcia ran 21:09 for Buena Park (3-0, 1-0), the defending league champion.

In Sea View League girls' cross-country:

Tustin 22, Woodbridge 39--Liza Alexander won the race in 18:54 for the Tillers (3-0).

In South Coast League girls' cross-country:

El Toro 23, Mission Viejo 38--Bree Frigo ran the three-mile course at Laguna Niguel Park in 19:00 for El Toro (2-0 in league).

In Garden Grove League girls' volleyball:

Santiago 3, Garden Grove 0--Jennifer Morris and Michelle Cornette each had 10 kills for host Santiago (7-0, 4-0), which won 15-8, 15-8, 15-7.

La Quinta 3, Pacifica 1--Carin Whittington had 10 kills for host La Quinta (3-3, 3-1), which won 10-15, 15-6, 15-10, 15-2.

In Olympic League girls' volleyball:

Calvary Chapel 3, Orange Lutheran 1--Courtney Owens had 22 kills, and Sara Roberts had 18 for host Calvary Chapel (3-1, 2-1), which won 8-15, 15-13, 15-11, 15-11.

In Sea View League girls' volleyball:

Woodbridge 3, Tustin 0--Nicole Quinn, a senior outside hitter, had 12 kills and three aces for Woodbridge (3-5, 2-2 in league).

Irvine 3, University 0--Johanna Pursley had 10 kills, and Leigh Readey had eight for host Irvine (5-3, 3-1), which won 15-7, 15-9, 15-5.

In Sunset League girls' volleyball:

Edison 3, Marina 2--Tina Daly had nine kills and Alison Webb had seven for host Edison (6-0, 4-0) in a 15-11, 15-4, 12-15, 8-15, 15-5 victory. Jamie Wehrhan had 17 kills, and Cori Bown had 15 for Marina.

Fountain Valley 3, Huntington Beach 1--Lisa Brown had 13 kills for visiting Fountain Valley (3-3, 3-1). Vannesa Dahl led Huntington Beach with 11 kills.

Westminster 3, Santa Ana 1--Crissy Schenck had 17 kills, and Lisa Tamamasui had 13 for host Westminster (4-2, 2-2) in a 15-4, 12-15, 15-5, 15-6 victory.

In nonleague girls' volleyball:

Brea-Olinda 3, Fullerton 0--Marsha Conrad led Brea-Olinda with 14 kills in a 18-16, 16-14, 15-13 victory. Teammate Angie Hanes had 13 kills, and setter Stacey Pechan had 42 assists for Brea-Olinda (3-3).

Cypress 3, Villa Park 0--Melissa Daerr had 12 kills and Candy Giampapa seven aces for Cypress (4-2) in a 15-9, 15-8, 15-9 victory.

Los Alamitos 3, Sunny Hills 2--The play of Maria Bowden and Luann Petix late in the match helped host Los Alamitos (3-1), ranked seventh in Division II, rally to a 6-15, 15-7, 9-15, 15-13, 15-8 victory over Sunny Hills (5-1).

Bowden, who had 20 kills, got the majority of them after Midori Bruel had to leave the match midway through the fourth game. Petix, who had five kills, served eight consecutive points and two aces and had 36 assists.

At the Canyon water polo tournament:

El Modena 9, Huntington Beach 8 (sudden death)--John Montrella scored with 2:38 seconds remaining in overtime to give the Vanguards (9-3) the first-round victory.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|