Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Decision '92 : SPECIAL VOTERS' GUIDE TO STATE AND LOCAL ELECTIONS : THE LOCAL CONTESTS : OTHER CITY COUNCIL RACES

October 25, 1992

The name of each candidate is followed by the description, furnished by the candidate, that will appear on the ballot.

CARLSBAD City Council

9 Candidates--Vote for Two

Joe Angel, school board president

Margaret J. Bonas, businesswoman

Dennis Brandmeyer, contractor, broker

Ramona Finnila, community volunteer

Matt Hall, businessman, commissioner

Kenneth G. Krul, business consultant

Ann J. Kulchin, incumbent

Dave Sammons, businessman

Joseph M. Valenti, property manager

CHULA VISTA City Council

Seat Three: 5 candidates

Michael Bolger, student

Carmen Sandoval Fernandez, transportation

Shirley Horton, businesswoman

Robert (Bob) Piantedosi, businessman

Brent H. Rivers, operations planning specialist

Seat Four: 5 Candidates

Joseph D. Cummings, businessman/school trustee

Robert (Bob) Fox, businessman/community volunteer

Xema Jacobson, contract compliance director

Virginia Piantedosi, programming manager

Donald M. Swanson, administrator

CORONADO City Council

7 Candidates--Vote for Two

Gerald F. Brummitt, business consultant

Louis De Beer (none)

Lois Ewen, community planner

Susan Ramsay, attorney

Ruth K. (Patty) Schmidt, incumbent

Thomas J. Smisek, planning commissioner

Bradley G. Smythe, teacher Mayor

R. H. Dorman, attorney (retired)

Mary Herron, incumbent

IMPERIAL BEACH City Council

5 Candidates--Vote for Two

J.M. (Bud) Harbin, incumbent

Steven Haskins, attorney

Dennis Ord, businessman

Diane Rose, home mortgage processor

George W. Tower, attorney

LA MESA City Council

6 Candidates--Vote for Two

Donna Alm, incumbent

James Ronald Esposito, businessman

Lu-Gray Hill, incumbent

Diane P. Roberts, businesswoman

Ruth Sterling, nurse

Steven St. Thomas, journalist

NATIONAL CITY City Council

7 Candidates--Vote for Two

Albert (Al) Alvarado, incumbent

Fred M. Creveling, fire chief (retired)

Ralph Inzunza, incumbent

Relly Mendoza (none)

Ron Morrison (none)

Jess E. Van Deventer, incumbent

Anthony (Tony) Villafranca, realtor

POWAY City Council

5 Candidates--Vote for Two

Susan Callery, community volunteer

Howard Collins, businessman

Bob Emery, teacher

Vicki Lazowski, businesswoman

Judy Mantle, professor Mayor (Short Term)

Bill Hickey Sr., businessman

Don Higginson, incumbent councilman

SAN MARCOS City Council

5 Candidates--Vote for Two

Lita H. Bowles, businesswoman (retired)

Alan R. Brown, teacher

Betty Evans, community representative

Mike Preston, incumbent

F.H. Corky Smith, incumbent

SANTEE City Council

6 Candidates--One Seat

Kenneth L. Fox, sales

Rita Lee, risk administrator

Bob Machurek, businessman

Jim Romine, businessman

Karl T. Ross, U.S. Navy (retired)

Lee E. Wilson, attorney Mayor

George M. Bishop, businessman

Jack E. Dale, incumbent councilman

SOLANA BEACH City Council

14 Candidates--Vote for Three

Walt Allington, attorney

Laurence A. J. Bauer, mechanic/student

Laurence D. Bauer (none)

Louise Aranda Bauer, businesswoman

Hugh Chivers, research physicist

Marion B. Dodson, incumbent

Martin W. Garrick, businessman

Richard Hendlin, incumbent

Manfred Hoehne, engineer

Joe Kellejian, crime commissioner

John Metzger, consultant

Celine Olson, incumbent

Teri Renteria, businesswoman

Kimberly Van Herk, legal scholar

VISTA City Council

7 Candidates--Vote for Two

Eugene Asmus, administrator (retired)

Mary Lou Clift, businessman

Ted Cole, management

Robert Martinez, businessman

Scott Packard, businessman

Bernard Rappaport, incumbent

Alan Shada, retired

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|