Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 4 of 6)

The 35th Grammy Awards Nominations : General Categories

January 08, 1993

* Traditional Blues Album: "Someone to Love," Charles Brown; "No Looking Back," Clarence (Gatemouth) Brown; "Goin' Back to New Orleans," Dr. John; "Got Love If You Want It," John Hammond; "Roots of Rhythm and Blues: A Tribute to the Robert Johnson Era," (various artists).

* Contemporary Blues Album: "I Was Warned," Robert Cray; "Robben Ford & The Blue Line," Robben Ford & The Blue Line; "The Right Time," Etta James; "Peace to the Neighborhood," Pop Staples; "The Sky is Crying," Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble.

Folk

* Traditional Folk Album: "Just Gimme Somethin' I'm Used To," Norman and Nancy Blake; "An Irish Evening Live at the Grand Opera House, Belfast With Roger Daltrey & Nanci Griffith," the Chieftains; "Grandfather's Greatest Hits," David Holt; "A Cathedral Concert," Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares; "Le Trio Cadien," D.L. Menard, Eddie LeJeune and Ken Smith.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Play Me Backwards," Joan Baez; "The Criminal Under My Own Hat," T Bone Burnett; "Another Country," The Chieftains; "Rites of Passage," Indigo Girls; "Arkansas Traveler," Michelle Shocked.

Reggae

* Best Reggae Album: "Breakout," Jimmy Cliff; "X-Tra Naked," Shabba Ranks; "Rastafari Centennial/Live in Paris--Elysee Montmartre," Steel Pulse; "Committed," Third World; "All Over the World," Wailing Souls.

World Music

* Best World Music Album: "Gipsy Kings Live," Gipsy Kings; "Kirya," Ofra Haza; "Brasileiro," Sergio Mendes; "Eyes Open," Youssou N'Dour; "Americas," Strunz & Farah.

Polka

* Best Polka Album: "All American Country Flavored Polkas," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Where Were You Back Then?," Lenny Gomulka & the Chicago Push; "35th Anniversary," Walter Ostanek; "Sturr-It-Up," Jimmy Sturr; "Happy Polka Days," Dick Tady Orchestra.

Children's

* Best Children's Album: "Chipmunks in Low Places," (Alvin & the Chipmunks) John Boylan, Janice Karman & Ross Bagdasarian; "Snuggle Up--A Gift of Songs for Sweet Dreams," J. Aaron Brown, David R. Lehman and Barbara Bailey Hutchinson; "Woody's Grow Big Songs 1 and 2," (The Guthrie Family) Woody, Arlo and Nora Guthrie and Frank Fuchs; "Pete Seeger's Family Concert," Pete Seeger; "Beauty and the Beast Soundtrack," (Various) Alan Menken and Howard Ashman.

Comedy

* Best Comedy Album: "An Evening With George Burns," George Burns; "Naked Beneath My Clothes," Rita Rudner; "P.D.Q. Bach: Music for an Awful Lot of Winds & Percussion," Prof. Peter Schickele; "Jonathan Winters Is Terminator 3," Jonathan Winters; "Off the Deep End," Weird Al Yankovic.

Spoken-Documentary

* Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe," Fannie Flagg; "What You Can Do to Avoid AIDS (Earvin Magic Johnson)," Earvin Magic Johnson and Robert O'Keefe; "Stories," Garrison Keillor; "Devout Catalyst," Ken Nordine; "A Christmas Carol," Patrick Stewart; "This Is Orson Welles," Orson Welles & Peter Bogdanovich.

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album: "The King and I" (Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley, John Mauceri conducting Hollywood Bowl Orchestra), Michael Gore, album producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein, lyricist); "Crazy for You" (Original Broadway Cast), Thomas Z. Shepard, album producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist); "Guys and Dolls" (The New Broadway Cast), Jay David Saks, album producer (Frank Loesser, composer and lyricist); "Jelly's Last Jam" (Original Broadway Cast), Thomas Z. Shepard, album producer; Luther Henderson, composer (Jelly Roll Morton, composer); Susan Birkenhead, Lyricist; "The Secret Garden" (Original Broadway Cast), Thomas Z. Shepard, album producer; Lucy Simon, composer; Marsha Norma, lyricist.

Composing

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Harlem Renaissance Suite" (Track from "Harlem Renaissance") Benny Carter, composer; "Magic Fingers" (Track from UFO TOFU), Bela Fleck, composer; "Blue Interlude" (Track from Blue Interlude), Wynton Marsalis, composer; "The Truth Will Always Be (Track from Secret Story), Pat Metheny, composer; "Oblivion" (Track from Symphonic Tango), Astor Piazzolla, composer.

* Best Instrumental Composition for Film or TV: "Rush," Eric Clapton, composer; "Mambo Caliente" (Track from "The Mambo Kings"), Arturo Sandoval, composer; "Theme From 'Northern Exposure' " (Track from "Northern Exposure" Soundtrack Album), David Schwartz, composer; "Beauty and the Beast" (Instrumental Score Portion), Alan Menken, composer; "Hook" (Album), John Williams, composer.

* Best Song Written for Film or TV: "Tears in Heaven" (From "Rush"), Eric Clapton & Will Jennings, songwriters; "Beauty and the Beast" (from "Beauty and the Beast") Alan Menken & Howard Ashman, songwriters; "Now and Forever" (from "A League of Their Own"), Carole King, songwriter; "Beautiful Maria of My Soul" (from "The Mambo Kings"), Robert Kraft & Arne Glimcher, songwriters; "It's Probably Me" (from "Lethal Weapon 3"), Michael Kamen, Sting & Eric Clapton, songwriters.

Music Video

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|