Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 5 of 6)

The 35th Grammy Awards Nominations : General Categories

January 08, 1993

* Best Music Video, Short: "Free Your Mind" (En Vogue), Mark Romanek, video director; Krista Montagna, video line producer; "Digging in the Dirt" (Peter Gabriel), John Downer, video director & video line producer; "Kiko and the Lavender Moon" (Los Lobos), Ondrej Rudavsky, video director; Axel Ericson, video line producer; "Church" (Lyle Lovett), Matt Mahurin, video director; Louise Feldman, video line producer;"What God Wants (Roger Waters) Tony Kaye, Video Director; Sarah Whistler, video line producer.

* Best Music Video, Long: "Classic Visions 5--Gershwin, D'Albert, Strauss, Honegger (the Swiss Radio Symphony Orchestra) Matthias Bamert, conductor, Adrian Marthaler, video director; Armin Brunner, video line producer; "Phallus in Wonderland" (Gwar), Distortion Wells & Judas Bullhorn, video directors; Dean English, video line producer; "Hammerin' Home" (Hammer), Rupert Wainwright, video director; Guy J. Louthan, Terance Power & Oliver Fuselier, video line producers; "Diva" (Annie Lennox) Sophie Muller, video director; Rob Small, video line producer; "The Enemy Strikes Live" (Public Enemy), Larry Holland, Video Director; J. Kevin Swain, video line producer.

Arranging

* Best Instrumental: "Bennie Moten's Weird Nightmare" (Track from "The Calculus of Pleasure), Russ Gershon; "Airegin" (Track from GRP All-Star Big Band), Michael Abene; "Strike up the Band" (Track from Brassy & Sassy), Rob McConnell; "Cherokee" (Track from I Remember Clifford), Gary Lindsay; "Values" (Track from LAB 91), Neil Slater,

* Best Instrumental, Accompanying Vocal(s): "Lush Life" (Track from It's Over), Robert Farnon; "Stella by Starlight" (Track from Nnenna Freelon), Bob Freedman; "Here's to Life" (Track from Here's To Life), Johnny Mandel; "Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out to Dry" (Track from In Tribute), Jeremy Lubbock; "Why Do the Nations So Furiously Rage?" (Track from Handel's Messiah: A Soulful Celebration) Mervyn Warren.

Engineering

* Best Engineering (Non-Classical) Album: "Out of the Cradle" (Lindsey Buckingham), Lindsey Buckingham, Richard Dashut, Kevin Killen, Greg Droman & Chris Lord-Alge, engineers; "Dangerous" (Michael Jackson), Bruce Swedien & Teddy Riley, engineers; "Ingenue" (k.d. lang), Greg Penny & Marc Ramaer, Engineers; "Brasileiro" (Sergio Mendes), Moogie Canazio, engineer; "The Hunter" (Jennifer Warnes), Elliot Scheiner & Walter New, engineers.

Producer

* Best Producer (Non-Classical) of the Year: Mitchell Froom, Daniel Lanois & Brian Eno, L.A. Reid & Babyface, Teddy Riley, Chris Thomas.

Album Package

* Best Album Package: "Spellbound" (Paula Abdul), Melanie Nissen, art director; "Queen of Soul" (Aretha Franklin), Geoff Gans, art director; "Too Legit to Quit" (Hammer),Tommy Steele, art director; "Elvis the King of Rock 'n' Roll" (Elvis Presley), Ria Lewerke & Norman Moore, art directors; "99.9 F" (Suzanne Vega), Len Peltier, art director.

Album Notes

* Best Album Notes: "The Complete Capitol Recordings of the Nat King Cole Trio" (Nat King Cole Trio), Will Friedwald & Dick Katz; "Queen of Soul" (Aretha Franklin), Dave Marsh, Jerry Wexler, David Ritz, Thulani Davis, Ahmet Ertegun, Tom Dowd & Arif Mardin; "Elvis the King of Rock 'n' Roll" (Elvis Presley), Peter Guralnick; "Roots 'n' Blues the Retrospective (1925-1950)" (Various), Pete Welding & Lawrence Cohn; "You're the Top: Cole Porter in the 1930s" (Various), Robert Kimball & Richard M. Sudhalter.

Historical

* Best Historical Album: "The Complete Capitol Recordings of the Nat King Cole Trio"(Nat King Cole Trio), Michael Cuscuna, album producer; "Les Paul: The Legend & the Legacy"(Les Paul) Ron Furmanek, album producer; "Elvis the King of Rock 'n' Roll" (Elvis Presley), Ernst Mikael Jorgenson & Roger Semon, album producers; "Music of Disney--A Legacy in Song"(Various), Michael Leon, album producer; "You're the Top: Cole Porter in the 1930s" (Various), Susan Elliott, Robert Kimball & Richard M. Sudhalter, album producers.

Classical

* Best Classical Album: Beethoven: Symphonies (complete), Nicholas Harnoncourt, conductor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe (Helmut Muhle, producer); "Cecilia Bartoli: Rossini Heroines," Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano, Ion Marin, conductor, Orchestra and Chorus of Teatro la Fenice, (Christopher Raeburn, producer); Gorecki: Symphony No. 3, David Zinman, conductor; Dawn Upshaw, soprano, London Sinfonietta (Colin Matthews, producer); Mahler: Symphony No. 9, Leonard Bernstein, conductor, Berlin Philharmonic (Horst Dittberner, producer); R. Strauss: "Die Frau ohne Schatten," Sir Georg Solti, conductor, Vienna Philharmonic, with singers Behrens, Varady, Runkel, Domingo, Varady, Van Dam (Jo Christopher Raeburn, Morten Winding and Stephen Trainor, producers).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|