Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Prep Roundup

April 29, 1993

In South Coast League boys' swimming:

El Toro 103 1/2, Dana Hills 66 1/2--John Simmons won the 200 (1:45.71) and 500 (4:44.08) freestyle races for El Toro (10-1, 5-0). Ian Pyka won the 200 individual medley (2:02.04) and 100 breaststroke (1:01.78) and swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays for the Chargers. Mark Litz won the 50 freestyle (22.86) and the 100 backstroke (56.42) for Dana Hills.

San Clemente 103, Mater Dei 67--Mike Ciezek won the 500 freestyle (5:11.60) and 100 breaststroke (1:07.73) for Mater Dei (1-4). San Clemente is 2-3 in league.

In South Coast League girls' swimming:

El Toro 118, Dana Hills 50--Senior Michelle Perry won the 200 individual medley (2:17.48) and the 500 freestyle (5:08.47) for El Toro (11-0, 5-0). Alyson Roney won the 100 butterfly (1:05.54) and 100 backstroke (1:04.88) for the Chargers.

In Century League boys' swimming:

Villa Park 111, Canyon 45--Junior Matt Cornue won the 200 individual medley (2:06.35) and the 500 freestyle (4:59.98) for Villa Park (8-2, 4-1). Canyon is 1-4 in league.

In Century League girls' swimming:

Villa Park 97, Canyon 71--Senior Catherine Pharris won the 200 freestyle (2:05.31) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.57) and swam on two relays for Villa Park (10-1, 5-0). Canyon's 400 freestyle relay team qualified for the Division I swim meet, winning in 3:55.43.

In the Empire League girls' swimming:

Los Alamitos 130, Cypress 40--Tatum Schubert won the 200 freestyle (2:04.56) and the 100 freestyle (57.22) for visiting Los Alamitos (12-0, 5-0). Cypress is 3-2.

In Freeway League boys' swimming:

Sonora 133, Buena Park 34-- Jay Judson won the 200 freestyle (1:55.69) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.88) for host Sonora (5-3, 4-1).

In Freeway League girls' swimming:

Sonora 128, Buena Park 57-- Stephanie Pearce won the 200 freestyle (2:04.89) and the 500 freestyle (6:32.05) for host Sonora (4-4, 4-1). In Century League girls' swimming:

In Sea View League girls' swimming:

Newport Harbor 139, Saddleback 20--Shannon Sweeney led visiting Newport Harbor (6-1) with victories in the 50 freestyle (26.07) and the 100 freestyle (1:00.58). Tami Clayton posted a victory in the 200 individual medley (2:37.93).

In Sea View League softball:

Irvine 12, Saddleback 0 (6 innings, mercy rule)--Right fielder Natalie Tomoguchi, who doubled in the top of the sixth, went two for three with four RBIs and three runs scored to help Irvine (18-4, 9-0) to its victory over host Saddleback 3-13, 1-8).

Newport Harbor 6, Tustin 5--Bonnie Kirpatrick drove in Jennie Colclasure with the winning run in the fifth for host Newport Harbor (12-5, 6-3).

In South Coast League softball:

Capistrano Valley 6, Dana Hills 0--Stacey Henderson had two hits, an RBI and a run scored for host Capistrano Valley (8-9, 2-3). Dana Hills is 6-13, 0-5.

Mission Viejo 4, El Toro 3--Brandi Beougher hit a double to drive in the tying and winning runs in the bottom of the seventh for Mission Viejo.

In Empire League volleyball:

Esperanza 3, Foothill 0--Brad Goldston had 31 kills and 12 digs for host Esperanza (10-1, 6-0) which won, 16-14, 15-13, 15-3, and clinched its third consecutive league championship. Foothill is 10-2, 4-2.

Los Alamitos 3, El Dorado 1--Eric Blackmore had 13 kills for visiting Los Alamitos (5-4, 3-2), which won 15-9, 15-10, 10-15, 15-12. Alex McNaughton had 23 kills for El Dorado (6-5, 1-5).

In the Garden Grove League:

La Quinta 3, Pacifica 0--Brad Huss had 14 kills and Pat Ferry added 11 for host La Quinta (13-1, 10-0) which won, 15-4, 15-9, 15-5.

In the Pacific Coast League:

Costa Mesa 3, Century 0--Lance Merrifield had 10 kills for Costa Mesa (4-7, 2-5), which won 15-4, 15-7, 15-0.

In the Sunset League:

Huntington Beach 3, Westminster 0--Tom Walden had nine kills for Huntington Beach (13-0, 11-0) which won, 15-7, 15-7, 15-5.

Marina 3, Servite 0--Mike Wirthlin had 20 kills for Marina (4-9, 4-7) which won, 15-9, 15-8, 15-11.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|