Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

THE 45th ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS : Presenting the Prime of Primetime

September 20, 1993

Here is a complete list of winners for the 45th annual nighttime Emmy Awards, announced in ceremonies Saturday and Sunday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

* Comedy series: "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Drama series: "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Miniseries: "Prime Suspect 2," PBS.

* Made-for-television movie: "Barbarians at the Gate," HBO; "Stalin," HBO.

* Variety, music or comedy series: "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

* Variety, music or comedy special: "Bob Hope: The First 90 Years," NBC.

* Classical program in the performing arts: "Tosca in the Settings and at the Times of Tosca," PBS.

* Children's program: "Avonlea," Disney; "Beethoven Lives Upstairs," HBO.

* Informational special: "Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie," NBC.

* Informational series: "Healing and the Mind With Bill Moyers," PBS.

* Animated program (one hour or less): "Batman: The Series," Fox.

* Actor, comedy series: Ted Danson, "Cheers," NBC.

* Actress, comedy series: Roseanne Arnold, "Roseanne," ABC.

* Actor, drama series: Tom Skerritt, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Actress, drama series: Kathy Baker, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Actor, miniseries or special: Robert Morse, "Tru," PBS.

* Actress, miniseries or special: Holly Hunter, "The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom," HBO.

* Supporting actor, comedy series: Michael Richards, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Supporting actress, comedy series: Laurie Metcalf, "Roseanne," ABC.

* Supporting actor, drama series: Chad Lowe, "Life Goes On," ABC.

* Supporting actress, drama series: Mary Alice, "I'll Fly Away," NBC.

* Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Beau Bridges, "The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom," HBO.

* Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Mary Tyler Moore, "Stolen Babies," Lifetime.

* Guest actor, comedy series: David Clennon, "Dream On," HBO.

* Guest actress, comedy series: Tracey Ullman, "Love & War," CBS.

* Guest actor, drama series: Laurence Fishburne, "Tribeca," Fox.

* Guest actress, drama series: Elaine Stritch, "Law & Order," NBC.

* Individual performance, variety or music program: Dana Carvey, "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

* Voice-over performance: Dan Castellaneta (as Homer Simpson), "The Simpsons," Fox.

* Writing, comedy: Larry David, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Writing, drama: Tom Fontana, "Homicide--Life on the Street," NBC.

* Writing, miniseries or special: Jane Anderson, "The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom," HBO.

* Writing, variety or music: Judd Apatow, Robert Cohen, Brent Forrester, Jeff Kahn, Bruce Kirschbaum, Bob Odenkirk, Sultan Pepper, Dino Stamatopoulos, Ben Stiller, "The Ben Stiller Show," Fox.

* Directing, comedy series: Betty Thomas, "Dream On," HBO.

* Directing, drama series: Barry Levinson, "Homicide--Life on the Street," NBC.

* Directing, miniseries or special: James Sadwith, "Sinatra," CBS.

* Directing, variety or music program: Walter C. Miller, "The 1992 Tony Awards," CBS.

* Cinematography, series: Constantine Makris, "Law & Order," NBC.

* Cinematography, miniseries or special: Vilmos Zsigmond, "Stalin," HBO.

* Editing, series, single-camera production: Jon Koslowsky, "Quantum Leap," NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special, single-camera production: Peter Zinner, "Citizen Cohn," HBO.

* Editing, series, multi-camera production: Robert Bramwell, "Cheers," NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special, multi-camera production: Jeff U'Ren, Ray Miller, Larry Lyman, "The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion," CBS.

* Art direction, series: Dean E. Mitzner, Tom Pedigo, "Homefront," ABC.

* Art direction, miniseries or special: Keith Wilson, Vladimir Murzin, Alistair Kay, Vladimir Bashkin, Peter Drozd, Eugene Kamaev, Vladimir Rybin, Yuri Shuyer, Valery Tsvetkov, Alexander Kazmischev, "Stalin," HBO.

* Art direction, variety or music program: John Shaffner, Joe Stewart, "The Magic of David Copperfield XV: Fires of Passion," CBS.

* Music composition, series (dramatic underscore): Joel McNeely, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

* Music composition, miniseries or special (dramatic underscore): Patrick Williams, "Danielle Steel's Jewels--Part 1," NBC.

* Music direction: Ian Fraser, "The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Gala," CBS.

* Music and lyrics: John Kander, Fred Ebb, "Liza Minnelli Live From Radio City Music Hall," American Public Television Stations.

* Main title theme music: Dennis McCarthy, "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine," syn.

* Choreography: Michael Peters, "The Jacksons: An American Dream," ABC.

* Costuming, series: M.J. Chic Gennarelli, Lyn Paolo, "Homefront," ABC.

* Costume design, series: Peggy Farrell, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

* Costume design, miniseries or special: Shelley Komarov, "Sinatra--Part 1," CBS.

* Costume design, variety or music program: Emi Wada, Julie Taymor, "Oedipus Rex," PBS.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Donald A. Morgan, "Home Improvement," ABC.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|