Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Southern Section Polls : FOOTBALL

September 22, 1993

Division I--1. La Puente Bishop Amat, 2. Rialto Eisenhower, 3. L.A. Loyola, 4. Long Beach Poly, 5. Antelope Valley, 6. Capistrano Valley, 7. Quartz Hill, 8. Mater Dei, 9. Redlands, 10. Santa Fe Springs St. Paul. Others: Mission Viejo, San Clemente.

Division II--1. Los Alamitos, 2. Newhall Hart, 3. Huntington Beach, 4. Pasadena Muir, 5. Esperanza, 6. Fountain Valley, 7. Canyon Country Canyon, 8. Compton Dominguez, 9. Edison, 10. Crescenta Valley.

Division IV--1. Irvine, 2. Moreno Valley Canyon Springs, 3. La Verne Damien, 4. Newport Harbor, 5. Tustin, 6. Glendora, 7. Claremont, 8. Woodbridge, 8. Santa Margarita, 10. Corona del Mar. Others: El Modena, Villa Park.

Division VI--1. Whittier, 2. Santa Fe, 3. Charter Oak, 4. Valencia, 5. Los Altos, 6. Duarte, 7. Savanna, 8. Covina, 9. Pico Rivera El Rancho, 10. Western. Others: Anaheim, Brea-Olinda.

Division VII--1. Lompoc, 2. Los Amigos, 3. Azusa, 4. Kennedy, 5. Rancho Alamitos, 6. Culver City, 7. Baldwin Park Sierra Vista, 8. Troy, 9. Sunny Hills, 10. Arroyo Grande. Others: Bolsa Grande, La Quinta, Los Amigos.

Division VIII--1. La Mirada, 2. Trabuco Hills, 3. Bellflower, 4. La Sierra, 5. Temple City, 6. Laguna Hills, 7. San Marino, 8. Riverside Norte Vista, 9. Santa Monica St. Monica, 10. Costa Mesa.

Division X--1. Bishop, 2. Sun Valley Village Christian, 3. Cerritos Valley Christian, 4. Brethren Christian, 5. L.A. Baptist, 6. Big Bear, 7. L.A. Cathedral, 8. Yucca Valley, 9. L.A. Salesian, 10. Ontario Christian. Others: Whittier Christian.

BOYS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Division I--1. Thousand Oaks, 2. Santa Ana, 3. Newhall Hart, 4. Palos Verdes Peninsula, 5. Long Beach Wilson, 6. Palmdale, 7. Redlands, 8. Diamond Bar, 9. Arroyo Grande, 10. Canyon Country Canyon.

Division II--1. Katella, 2. Camarillo, 3. La Habra, 4. Agoura, 5. Villa Park, 6. La Puente Bishop Amat, 7. Laguna Hills, 8. Corona, 9. Riverside Poly, 10. Riverside Norte Vista.

Division III--1. San Marino, 2. Santa Margarita, 3. Goleta Dos Pueblos, 4. Riverside Rubidoux, 5. Covina, 6. Newport Harbor, 7. Ojai Nordhoff, 8. Manhattan Beach Mira Costa, 9. Corona del Mar, 10. Estancia.

GIRLS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Division I--1. Irvine, 2. Agoura, 3. Palos Verdes Peninsula, 4. Esperanza, 5. Newhall Hart, 6. Saugus, 7. Chino, 8. El Toro, 9. Ventura Buena, 10. Canyon Country Canyon.

Division II--1. Edison, 2. Corona, 3. Canyon, 4. Bishop Amat, 5. Laguna Hills, 6. Santa Maria Righetti, 7. Tustin, 8. Yucaipa, 9. Trabuco Hills, 10. El Modena.

Division III--1. Corona del Mar, 2. Santa Margarita, 3. Newport Harbor, 4. San Marino, 5. South Pasadena, 6. Riverside Rubidoux, 7. Glendora St. Lucy's, 8. La Canada, 9. San Luis Obispo, 10. Atascadero.

Division IV--1. West Hills Chaminade, 2. Sierra Madre Maranatha, 3. Elsinore Temescal Canyon, 4. Mammoth Lakes Mammoth, 5. Fillmore, 6. Oak Park, 7. Orange Lutheran, 8. Laguna Beach, 9. Morro Bay, 10. Woodland Hills Louisville.

GIRLS' TENNIS

Division I--1. Palos Verdes Peninsula, 2. Dana Hills, 3. Newport Harbor, 4. Westlake Village Westlake, 5. San Marcos, 6. Camarillo, 7. Corona del Mar, 8. Santa Barbara, 9. Beverly Hills, 10. Woodbridge.

Division II--1. Laguna Beach, 2. Arcadia, 3. Diamond Bar, 4. Calabasas, 5. L.A. Marlborough, 6. Edison, 7. El Modena, 8. Alhambra, 9. Rosary, 10. Estancia.

Division III--1. North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake, 2. Los Alamitos, 3. Corona Centennial, 4. Palm Desert, 5. El Dorado, 6. Glendora St. Lucy's, 7. Sunny Hills, 8. Riverside Poly, 9. Hemet, 10. Paramount.

Division IV--1. Pasadena Poly, 2. San Luis Obispo, 3. Palos Verdes Chadwick, 4. Quartz Hill, 5. Carpinteria Cate, 6. Brea-Olinda, 7. Santa Ynez, 8. La Mirada, 9. Pasadena Mayfield, 10. Santa Maria Righetti.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Division I--1. Newport Harbor, 2. Laguna Beach, 3. Corona del Mar, 4. Mater Dei, 5. Agoura, 6. Capistrano Valley, 7. L.A. Notre Dame Academy, 8. Manhattan Beach Mira Costa, 9. Santa Barbara, 10. L.A. Marymount.

Division II--1. Long Beach Millikan, 2. Huntington Beach, 3. North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake, 4. Long Beach Poly, 5. Edison, 6. Torrance Bishop Montgomery, 7. Los Alamitos, 8. Fountain Valley, 9. Sunny Hills, 10. Cerritos Gahr.

Division IV--1. Corona Centennial, 2. La Canada, 3. Thousand Oaks La Reina, 4. Ojai Nordhoff, 5. Atascadero, 6. Palm Springs, 7. Elsinore, 8. Brawley, 9. Hemet, 10. San Bernardino Cajon.

Division VI--1. Cambria Coast Union, 2. Templeton, 3. St. Margaret's, 4. Mammoth Lakes Mammoth, 5. Carpinteria Cate, 6. Sylmar First Lutheran, 7. L.A. Windward, 8. Burbank Providence, 9. Lancaster Bethel Christian, 10. Hesperia Christian.

WATER POLO

Division I--1. Corona del Mar, 2. El Toro, 3. Harvard-Westlake, 4. Long Beach Wilson, 5. San Clemente, 6. Newport Harbor, 7. Foothill, 8. Villa Park, 9. Irvine, 10. Capistrano Valley.

Division II--1. Riverside Poly, 2. Sunny Hills, 3. Servite, 4. Esperanza, 5. Crescenta Valley, 6. Whittier La Serna, 7. Simi Valley Royal, 8. Edison, 9. Bell Gardens, 10. Los Alamitos.

Division III--1. South Pasadena, 2. Costa Mesa, 3. Trabuco Hills, 4. Santa Barbara, 5. Hacienda Heights Wilson, 6. Ventura Buena, 7. Manhattan Beach Mira Costa, 8. Goleta Dos Pueblos, 9. Santa Barbara San Marcos, 10. Walnut.

Division IV--1. San Bernardino, 2. La Verne Bonita, 3. Los Amigos, 4. Mira Loma Jurupa Valley, 5. Palos Verdes Chadwick, 6. Alta Loma, 7. Kennedy, 8. La Puente, 9. Ojai Nordhoff, 10. Claremont Webb.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|