Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

PREP TRACK ROUNDUP : Edison Wins 21st Consecutive Sunset Meet

March 18, 1994

Edison won its 21st consecutive Sunset League girls' track and field meet with a 105 1/2-20 1/2 victory over Ocean View Thursday at Ocean View High.

The Chargers have not lost a league meet since the 1991 season.

Marie Philman, Kelly Marshall and Kerry O'Bric were multiple winners for the Chargers (3-0, 2-0). Philman won the high jump (5 feet 1), shot put (36-0) and discus (129-4).

Marshall won the 200 meters (26.9), 400 (1:01.0) and was part of the winning 1,600 relay (4:19) and 400 relay (51.5). O'Bric also won the 300 hurdles (50.04) and ran on the 400 relay team.

In other Sunset League girls' track:

Marina 106, Westminster 21--Tomoka Nishioka won the 100 hurdles in 17.6, the long jump in 15-7 and the triple jump in 33-5 for Marina (3-0, 2-0).

In Sunset League boys' track:

Marina 101, Westminster 33--David Barnes won the 200 meters, the 400 and the high jump for Marina (3-0, 2-0). He won the 200 (23.4), the 400 (52.3) and the high jump (6-2).

Ocean View 82, Edison 50--Jeremy Womack won the 400 (53.05) and 300 hurdles (41.95), and was part of the winning 1,600 relay (3:40) for Ocean View (2-1, 1-1). David Shaw won the long jump (20-6 1/2) and the triple jump (41-0) for Ocean View.

In Sea View League boys' track:

Newport Harbor 74, Irvine 62--Shahram DeZahd won the 800 (2:06.9) and 1,600 (4:41.8), Wade Tift won the shot put (59-7) and Steve Gonzales took first in the discus (169-2) for Newport Harbor (2-0, 2-0).

Saddleback 81, Tustin 41--Matt Lete won the 100 (11.4) and 110 hurdles (15.4) and Carlos Sanchez won the 200 (24.1) and 400 (54.4) to lead Saddleback (1-1, 1-1). Tustin is 1-1, 1-1.

Woodbridge 92, Santa Margarita 41--Gary Young won the 100 and 200 and Tony Muniz took first in the high jump, clearing 6-4 for Woodbridge (3-0, 2-0).

Corona Del Mar 95 1/2, University 40 1/2--Jason Boyce won the 100 in 22.8 and Chris Hong won the 400 in 53.4 for the Sea Kings (4-0, 2-0).

In Sea View League girls' track:

Newport Harbor 81, Irvine 42--Lindsey Curtis won the 100 (13.0) and 200 (27.9) and anchored the 400 relay and Gina Heads took first in the shot put (40-8) and discus (124-2 1/2) to lead Newport Harbor (2-0, 2-0). Irvine fell to 0-2 in league.

Saddleback 82, Tustin 41--Freshman Adriana Gallardo won the 100 (12.9) and the 200 (26.6) for Saddleback (1-1).

Santa Margarita 76, Woodbridge 51--Wendy Brown won the high jump and long jump for Woodbridge (2-1, 1-1).

Corona Del Mar 91, University 36--Brooke Meeks won the 800 in 2:25 for the Sea Kings (3-1, 1-1).

In Garden Grove League boys' track:

Los Amigos 85, La Quinta 41--Carlos Sianez won the discus (145-1) and took first in the shot put for Los Amigos (2-0, 2-0).

In Garden Grove League girls' track:

Los Amigos 99, La Quinta 28--Susan Betke won the long jump and triple jump and Carmela Zavala took first in the 880 and mile for Los Amigos (2-0, 2-0).

In nonleague boys' track:

El Toro 74, Valencia 62--Travis Harr won the 100 (11.2) and the 300 hurdles (42.4) for the Chargers (2-0).

Loara 71, Lakewood 61--Doug Witherspoon swept the jumping events for Loara (1-1). He cleared 6-0 in the high jump, 22-6 in the long jump, and 42-0 in the triple jump. Teammate Dalbert Rodriguez won the 200 (23.8), 400 (53.3), and was part of the winning 400 and 1,600 relay teams.

Foothill 85, Katella 51--Tony Garcia won the 100 (10.5), 220 (24.5) and 110 hurdles (15.3), John Alford won the long jump (19-5) and triple jump (42-8) and Chris Hoke took first in the shot put (49-0) and discus (129-11) for Foothill (3-0).

Brea-Olinda 83, La Habra 68, Orange Lutheran 18--Carl Daucher ran a personal bests in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters for Brea-Olinda (5-3). He won the 1,600 in 4:30.2 and finished second in the 3,200 at 9:48.8. Senior Roger Wirz won the pole vault at 13-6 and ran the second leg on the winning 1,600 relay team for the Wildcats.

Savanna 85, Troy 42--Mike Flores won the 100 and 220, Luke Cunningham won both hurdle events and Dustin Dahl won the high jump and 440 for Savanna (3-0).

Dana Hills 92, Laguna Hills 43--Randy Hein won the discus in 152-4 for the Dolphins (2-0). Bryan Harrison won the 100 (10.99) and the 200 (22.9) for Dana Hills.

Lakewood Mayfair 86, Calvary Chapel 40, Laguna Beach 27--Zjeda Stone won triple jump (37-7) and Matt Sheridan won the 400 (53.1) for Laguna Beach (0-1).

In nonleague girls' track and field:

El Toro 108, Valencia 19--Bev Harnden, Jill Holmes and Tia Barbee each won two events for the Chargers (2-0).

Harnden won the 100 (12.6) and 200 (28.2), Holmes won the 100 hurdles (16.9) and the long jump (15-1) and Barbee won the 300 hurdles (51.3) and the triple jump (32-0).

Troy 80, Loara 72, Lakewood 49--Pearl Mercer anchored the winning 400 relay (52.4) and won two other events, the 100 in 12.8 and the 200 in 27.2. Christina Mantas won the discus (96-0), and finished second in the shot put (32-8) and triple jump (31-2) for Loara (2-0).

Foothill 94, Katella 28--Tara Oettinger took first in the 100 (11.5) and 220 (26.2) and Katie Mook won the 100 hurdles (16.4), 300 hurdles (48.1) and triple jump (33-9 1/2) to lead Foothill (3-0).

Trabuco Hills 72, El Modena 53--Cynthia Kote, LaShika Henderson, Katie Okano and Peggy Hall each won two events for the Mustangs (1-1).

Laguna Beach 69, Lakewood Mayfair 54, Calvary Chapel 24--Corrine Braun won the 100 (13.4), 200 (28.7) and anchored a victory in the 400 relay and Nissa Puffer won the 400 (1:07.4) and anchored a win in the 1,600 relay (4:41.2) to lead Laguna Beach (1-0).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|