Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

CBS Leads Lucci-Less Daytime Emmy Pack : Television: The 'All My Children' star is shut out after 14 losses, but still gets to host awards telecast May 25.

April 01, 1994

They won't be able to kid Susan Lucci about yet another loss at the Daytime Emmy Awards this year. After 14 nominations without a win, the actress who plays Erica Kane on ABC's "All My Children" wasn't among the finalists unveiled Thursday.

Instead, the nominations for best actress in a drama series went to Julie Barr of "All My Children," Kathleen Widdoes of CBS' "As the World Turns," Hillary B. Smith of ABC's "One Life to Live," Fiona Hutchison of CBS' "Guiding Light" and Linda Dano of NBC's "Another World," who won last year.

But Lucci won't be absent from the Emmys. As she did last year, she'll be hosting the national telecast to announce the winners, which will be carried on ABC in prime time May 25.

CBS, which dominates the daytime ratings, also dominated the nominations for programs aired between Feb. 6, 1993, and Feb. 5, 1994. It collected 65, compared to 40 for ABC, 38 for PBS, 13 for NBC, 12 for Fox and 10 for the Disney Channel. HBO and Nickelodeon got four each, Lifetime had two and there was one each for CNN and CNBC. Syndicated programs accounted for 43.

CBS' "The Young and the Restless," which won last year, was nominated again as best drama series, along with "All My Children," "As the World Turns" and "Guiding Light." The latter series picked up 16 nominations in all, the most of any program this year.

Nominated as best actor in a drama series were Charles Keating of "Another World," Peter Simon and Michael Zaslow of "Guiding Light," Robert S. Woods of "One Life to Live" and Peter Bergman of "The Young and the Restless."

First-year series "The Ricki Lake Show" was named a finalist in the talk-show competition against veterans "The Oprah Winfrey Show," "Donahue," "Vicki!" and "Live With Regis & Kathie Lee." Appropriately, the stars of each of those programs also was nominated as best talk-show host.

In a new category that previously was combined with talk shows, ABC's "Home," PBS' "This Old House" and Lifetime's "What Every Baby Knows" were nominated as best service show.

Nominations for best game show went to "Wheel of Fortune," "Jeopardy!" and "The Price Is Right," with Alex Trebek of "Jeopardy!" and Bob Barker of "The Price Is Right" getting the only nominations for game-show host.

PBS garnered all five nominations for best children's series: "Lamb Chop's Play-Along," "Mister Rogers' Neighborhood," "Reading Rainbow," "Sesame Street" and "Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?"

Competing for the Emmy as best performer in a children's series will be George Carlin of PBS' "Shining Time Station," Shari Lewis of "Lamb Chop's Play-Along," Ruth Buzzi of "Sesame Street," LeVar Burton of "Reading Rainbow" and Lynne Thigpen of "Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?"

Fox picked up three nominations in the category of animated programming for children, for "Animaniacs," "Batman: The Animated Series" and "Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego?" Also nominated were Nickelodeon's "Rugrats" and the syndicated "Halloween Tree."

The 21st Daytime Emmy Awards will be handed out by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences and the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|