Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Decision '94 : Primary Ballots

May 29, 1994

A listing of Democratic and Republican candidates, and candidates in nonpartisan races:

DEMOCRATIC TICKET

*

Governor

Tom Hayden

John Garamendi

Mark Calney

Charles Pineda Jr.

Kathleen Brown

Jonathan Trip

*

Lieutenant Governor

Philip R. Ashamallah

Gray Davis

*

Secretary of State

Tony Miller

Gwen Moore

Michael Woo

*

Controller

Rusty Areias

Kathleen Connell

Don Perata

*

Treasurer

Phil Angelides

David A. Roberti

*

Attorney General

Tom Umberg

*

Insurance Commissioner

John Kraft

Burt Margolin

Art Torres

*

Member, State Board of Equalization

Mary Christian-Heising

Floyd L. Morrow

*

United States Senator

Ted J. Andromidas

Daniel Davy O'Dowd

Dianne Feinstein

*

United States Representative

39th District

R.O. (Bob) Davis

*

41st District

Ed Tessier

Richard Waldron

*

45th District

Brett Williamson

*

46th District

Mike Farber

Norman Z. Eckenrode

Madelene E. Arakelian

John M. Ivler

Don Payne

Robert John Banuelos

*

47th District

Gary Kingsbury

*

48th District

Andrei LeSchick

*

State Senator

34th District

Wayman L. Nelson

Donna L. Chessen

*

38th District

Thomas Berry

Genaro Lara

*

State Assembly

67th District

Jonathan Woolf-Willis

*

68th District

Linda Kay Rigney

Irv Pickler

*

69th District

Zeke Hernandez

Ted R. Moreno

Mike Metzler

John M. Patterson

*

70th District

Jim Toledano

*

71st District

Jeanne Costales

*

72nd District

Allan L. Dollison

*

73rd District

Lee Walker

REPUBLICAN TICKET

Governor

Jim Hart

Ron K. Unz

Pete Wilson

Louis D'Arrigo

*

Lieutenant Governor

Stan Statham

Cathie Wright

*

Secretary of State

Bill Jones

*

Controller

Tom McClintock

John Morris

*

Treasurer

Matthew K. Fong

*

Attorney General

Daniel E. Lungren

*

Insurance Commissioner

Jack Harden

Chuck Quackenbush

Jim Conran

Jim Stieringer

Wes Bannister

Glen J. Dulac

*

Member, State Board of Equalization

Ernest J. Dronenburg Jr.

*

United States Senator

Kate Squires

John M. Brown

Willian E. Dannemeyer

Wolf G. Dalichau

Michael Huffington

*

United States Representative

39th District

Ed Royce

*

41st District

Valerie Romero

Todd R. Thakar

Jay C. Kim

Bob Kerns

Ronald L. Curtis

*

45th District

Dana Rohrabacher

*

46th District

Robert K. Dornan

*

47th District

Steven J. Frogue

Christopher Cox

*

48th District

Ed Mayerhofer

Ron Packard

*

State Senator

34th District

Rob Hurtt

Frank L. Adomitis

*

38th District

William A. Craven

*

State Assembly

67th District

Doris Allen

Tony Nottke

*

68th District

Curt Pringle

*

69th District

Martin Ageson

Jim Morrissey

Virgel L. Nickell

Judy Buffin-Edge

*

70th District

Barry J. Hammond

Thomas G. Reinecke

Marilyn C. Brewer

*

71st District

Mickey Conroy

*

72nd District

Ross Johnson

*

73rd District

Bill Morrow

NONPARTISAN RACES

Judicial

Superior Court, Office No. 9

Barbara (Tam) Nomoto

Gary Patrick Ryan

*

Orange County Municipal Court in Santa Ana

Claude E. Whitney

Dennis Patrick O'Connell

*

Orange County Municipal Court in Westminster

Barry S. Brown

Caryl Lee

Daniel Charles Dutcher

*

Orange County Municipal Court in Laguna Niguel

Pamela L. Iles

John C. Connolly

*

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Wilbert Smith

Robert Stewart

Hal Rice

Gloria Matta Tuchman

Maureen G. DiMarco

Delaine Eastin

David L. Kilber

Carol S. Koppel

Lewis S. Keizer

Perry L. Martin

Frank Joseph Anthony Mele

Joseph D. Carrabino

*

County Superintendent of Schools

Darrell Opp

John F. Dean

*

County Supervisor

2nd District

Jim Silva

Linda Moulton Patterson

Raymond Thomas Littrell

John A. Thomas

Haydee V. Tillotson

*

4th District

Phillip Knypstra

William G. Steiner

*

5th District

Marian Bergeson

*

Assessor

Bradley L. Jacobs

David J. Holbert

Larry Lee Bales

*

Auditor

Steven E. Lewis

*

County Clerk/Recorder

Lee A. Branch

Christopher J. Leanders

Gary L. Granville

Ella M. Murphy

*

District Attorney

Michael R. Capizzi

*

Public Administrator

Michael K. Stark

William A. Baker

Mitchell T. Tracy

*

Sheriff-Coroner

Brad Gates

*

Treasurer-Tax Collector

Robert L. Citron

John M.W. Moorlach

CITY ELECTIONS

Dana Point

Harold R. Kaufman

Ron C. Hascall

Toni Gallagher

Witold Muller

Bob Moore

Ernest A. Nelson

Bill Shepherd

Robert D. Wilberg

Lloyd Woerner

David Pytleski

Karen Lloreda

Addison H. Deboi

*

Westminster

Shall the following be recalled?

Mayor Charles V. Smith

Councilman Tony Lam

Councilwoman Charmayne S. Bohman

Councilman Craig Schweisinger

*

Fullerton

Shall the following be recalled?

Councilwoman Molly McClanahan

Mayor A.B. (Buck) Catlin

Councilman Don Bankhead

City Clerk Anne M. York

*

Sources: County Registrar of Voters, individual cities; Researched by APRIL JACKSON / Los Angeles Times

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|