Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsEmmy Awards

THE 46TH ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS : Who Won What: The List of Winners on TV's Annual Night of Nights

September 12, 1994

Here is a complete list of winners for the 46th annual nighttime Emmy Awards, announced in ceremonies Saturday and Sunday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

* Comedy series: "Frasier," NBC.

* Drama series: "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Miniseries: "Prime Suspect 3," PBS.

* Made-for-television movie: "And the Band Played On," HBO.

* Variety, music or comedy series: "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS.

* Variety, music or comedy special: "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

* Cultural program: "Vladimir Horowitz: A Reminiscence," PBS.

* Children's program: "Kids Killing Kids/Kids Saving Kids," CBS and Fox.

* Informational series: "Later With Bob Costas," NBC.

* Informational special: "I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Street Elementary School," HBO.

* Animated program (one hour or less): "The Roman City," PBS.

* Actor, comedy series: Kelsey Grammer, "Frasier," NBC.

* Actor, drama series: Dennis Franz, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Actor, miniseries or special: Hume Cronyn, "To Dance With the White Dog," CBS.

* Actress, comedy series: Candice Bergen, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

* Actress, drama series: Sela Ward, "Sisters," NBC.

* Actress, miniseries or special: Kirstie Alley, "David's Mother," CBS.

* Individual performance, variety or music program: Tracey Ullman, "Tracey Ullman--Takes On New York," HBO.

* Supporting actor, comedy series: Michael Richards, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Supporting actor, drama series: Fyvush Finkel, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Supporting actor, miniseries or special: Michael Goorjian, "David's Mother," CBS.

* Supporting actress, comedy series: Laurie Metcalf, "Roseanne," ABC.

* Supporting actress, drama series: Leigh Taylor-Young, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Supporting actress, miniseries or special: Cicely Tyson, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Guest actor, comedy series: Martin Sheen, "Murphy Brown," CBS.

* Guest actor, drama series: Richard Kiley, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Guest actress, comedy series: Eileen Heckart, "Love & War," CBS.

* Guest actress, drama series: Faye Dunaway, "Columbo," ABC.

* Voice-over performance: Christopher Plummer, "Madeline," Family.

* Writing, comedy series: David Angell, Peter Casey, David Lee, "Frasier," NBC.

* Writing, drama series: Ann Biderman, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Writing, variety or music program: Jeff Cesario, Mike Dugan, Eddie Feldmann, Greg Greenberg, Dennis Miller, Kevin Rooney, "Dennis Miller Live," HBO.

* Writing, miniseries or special: Bob Randall, "David's Mother," CBS.

* Directing, comedy series: James Burrows, "Frasier," NBC.

* Directing, drama series: Daniel Sackheim, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Directing, variety or music program: Walter C. Miller, "The Tony Awards," CBS.

* Directing, miniseries or special: John Frankenheimer, "Against the Wall," HBO.

* Editing, series (single-camera production): Stan Allen, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Editing, miniseries or special (single-camera production): Lois Freeman-Fox, "And the Band Played On," HBO.

* Editing, series (multi-camera production): Ron Volk, "Frasier," NBC; Janet Ashikaga, "Seinfeld," NBC.

* Editing, miniseries or special (multi-camera production): Alan Carter, Ray Miller, Mike Satterfield, David D. Williams, "David Copperfield--15 Years of Magic," CBS.

* Music composition, series (dramatic underscore): Laurence Rosenthal, "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," ABC.

* Music composition, miniseries or special (dramatic underscore): Lennie Niehaus, "Lush Life," Showtime.

* Music direction: Michael Rafter, "Gypsy," CBS.

* Music and lyrics: Hugh Prestwood, "Trisha Yearwood: The Song Remembers When," Disney.

* Main title theme music: John Debney, "seaQuest DSV," NBC.

* Choreography: Linda Talcott, "Comedy Hall of Fame," NBC.

* Art direction, series: Paul Eads, Mary Ann Biddle, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Art direction, miniseries or special: Charles C. Bennett, Amy McGary, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Art direction, variety or music program: Eric Walmsley, John Gunter, "Porgy & Bess," PBS.

* Cinematography, series: Roland (Ozzie) Smith, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS.

* Cinematography, miniseries or special: Donald M. Morgan, "Geronimo," TNT.

* Costuming, series: Shelly Levine, Loree Parral, "Picket Fences," CBS.

* Costuming, miniseries or special: Nicoletta Massone, "Zelda," TNT.

* Costume design, series: Joan Wadge, "House of Eliott," A&E.

* Costume design, miniseries or special: Van Broughton Ramsey, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Costume design, variety or music program: Jane Ruhm, "Tracey Ullman--Takes On New York," HBO.

* Makeup, series: Ron Pipes, Everett Burrell, John Vulich, Mary Kay Morse, Greg Funk, "Babylon 5," syn.

* Makeup, miniseries or special: Steve Johnson, Bill Corso, Ashlee Petersen, Camille Calvet, David Dupuis, Joel Harlow, "The Stand," ABC.

* Hairstyling, series: Laura Lee Grubich, Cheri Huffman, Shirley Dolle, Virginia Grobeson, Barbara Minster, Rebecca De Morrio, "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman," CBS.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|