Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 2 of 2)

THE 46TH ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS : Who Won What: The List of Winners on TV's Annual Night of Nights

September 12, 1994

* Hairstyling, miniseries or special: Linda De Andrea, Darlene Brumfield, K-Bobby, "Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All," CBS.

* Graphic design and title sequences: James Castle, Bruce Bryant, Carol Johnsen, "The X-Files," Fox.

* Lighting direction (electronic), comedy series: Donald A. Morgan, "Home Improvement," ABC.

* Lighting direction (electronic), drama series, variety series, miniseries or special: Rod Yamane, "World War II: When Lions Roared," NBC.

* Sound editing, series: William Angarola, Kimberly Lambert, Mark Seagrave, Tony Cappelli, Mike Depatie, Joel Valentine, Patty Van Arx, Allan K. Rosen, Alicia Stevenson, Zane D. Bruce, "Northern Exposure," CBS.

* Sound editing, miniseries or special: Joseph Melody, Kristi Johns, Gary Macheel, Dave Eichhorn, David Marshall, Mike Dickeson, Bob Costanza, Scott Eilers, Tim Terusa, Rusty Tinsley, Rick Steele, Mark Steele, Bill Bell, Allan Rosen, "Heart of Darkness," TNT.

* Sound mixing, comedy series or special: Peter Damski, Marti D. Humphrey, Gary D. Rogers, John Bickelhaupt, "Mad About You," NBC.

* Sound mixing, variety or music series or special: Edward J. Greene, Rick Himot, "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS.

* Sound mixing, drama series: Alan Bernard, Chris Haire, Richard Morrison, Douglas Davey, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Sound mixing, drama miniseries or special: Grant Maxwell, Michael Ruschak, Richard Schexnayder, Don Summer, "The Stand," ABC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, series: Steven Cimino, Jan Kasoff, Michael Bennett, Carl Eckett, John Pinto, Robert Reese, William Vaccaro, "Saturday Night Live," NBC.

* Technical direction/camera/video, miniseries or special: Averill Perry, Jim Ralston, Kenneth R. Shapiro, Bill Pope, Hector Ramirez, Larry Heider, Dave Levisohn, Blair White, Bill Philben, Ralph Alcocer, Larry Stenman, Bud Holland, David Irete, Tom Geren, Dale Carlson, David Plakos, Ted Ashton, Jeff Mydoc, Chuck Pharis, Jean M. Mason, "The 66th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

* Special visual effects: Dan Curry, David Stipes, Michael Backauskas, Scott Rader, Adam Howard, Erik Nash, "Star Trek: The Next Generation," syn.

* Individual achievement--cultural programming: Itzhak Perlman (violinist), "The Dvorak Concert From Prague: A Celebration," PBS; Seiji Ozawa (conductor), "The Dvorak Concert From Prague: A Celebration," PBS; Nuala O'Conner (writer), "Irish Music and America . . . A Musical Migration," Disney.

* Individual achievement--informational programming: Robin Leahman (director), "Cats & Dogs: Dogs Segment," TBS; Catherine Shiels (editor), "George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin," Disney; George Stevens Jr. (narrator), "George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin," Disney; Beverly Joubert (re-recording mixer), "Reflections on Elephants," PBS; George Stevens Jr. (writer), "George Stevens: D-Day to Berlin," Disney; Todd Robinson (writer), "The Legend of Billy the Kid," Disney; Dereck Joubert (writer), "Reflections on Elephants," PBS; Dennis Watlington (writer), "The Untold West: The Black West," TBS.

* Casting: Judith Holstra, Nikki Valko, "And the Band Played On," HBO; Junie Lowry-Johnson, Alexa L. Fogel, "NYPD Blue," ABC.

* Engineering development: Vari-Lite Inc., James M. Bornhorst, Richard W. Hutton, Timothy D. Stacy, Tim Terliski, for Vari*Lite VL5 Wash Luminaire; Eastman Kodak Co. for Keykode Edgeprint Film Numbering System.

* Syd Cassyd Founders Award: Hank Rieger.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|