Advertisement

Final California Election Results / Los Angeles County

November 10, 1994

Key to Election Tables

-- An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

-- A triple asterisk (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

-- Elected candidates and approved measures are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

-- Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses: (A) American Independent (D) Democratic (G) Green (I) Independent (L) Libertarian (P) Peace and Freedom (R) Republican

-- District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

-- Uncontested races are not included in the tables.

-- Special district races for San Diego county and school and special district races for Riverside and San Bernardino counties are not included in the tables.

Judicial

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Superior Court

Office No. 2 Terry B. Friedman: 745,076 (54%) John L. Moriarity: 624,588 (46%)

Office No. 4 Teri Schwartz: 866,092 (65%) Thomas H. Parrott: 460,893 (35%)

Office No. 93 Susan Bryant-Deason: 756,615 (57%) Mitchell Block: 570,642 (43%)

Municipal Court

Antelope Judicial District

Office No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Pamela R. Rogers: 32,008 (62%) Victor I. Reichman: 19,362 (38%)

Compton Judicial District

Office No. 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Thomas N. Townsend: 24,196 (50%) Kelvin D. Filer: 24,059 (50%)

Culver Judicial District

Office No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Allan J. Goodman: 10,063 (57%) Paul A. Jacobs: 7,674 (43%)

Glendale Judicial District

Office No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) James R. Simpson: 20,163 (51%) Dona Bracke: 9,193 (23%) L. Edmund Kellogg: 3,970 (10%) Harvey L. Goldhammer: 2,328 (6%) Robert E. Yanez: 1,979 (5%) Steven K. Lubell: 1,723 (4%)

Southeast Judicial District

Office No. 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ruffo Espinosa Jr.: 10,416 (51%) Janet Araujo: 9,889 (49%)

Alhambra

Board of Education

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Dora Swarto Padilla *: 12,677 (42%) Sophie C. Wong *: 12,328 (41%) Gay Lee Cuervo: 5,267 (17%)

City Council

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) District 2 Barbara A. Messina *: 8,580 (67%) Louis Kuan: 4,279 (33%)

District 5 Paul Talbot: 7,018 (56%) Elizabeth H. Mack: 5,445 (44%)

Avalon

City Council

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Scott Nelson **: 479 (50%) George Scott: 476 (50%)

Inglewood

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Edward Vincent *: 10,263 (59%) Judy Dunlap: 3,909 (23%) Garland L. Hardeman: 3,171 (18%)

Santa Monica

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

City Council

3 Elected Bob Holbrook *: 11,259 (16%) Ruth Ebner: 10,945 (16%) Pam O'Connor: 10,775 (16%) Tony Vazquez *: 9,969 (14%) Bruria Finkel: 9,801 (14%) Matthew P. Kanny: 7,575 (11%) Bob Kronovet: 2,741 (4%) Ron Taylor: 1,833 (3%) Jon Stevens: 1,669 (2%) Wallace Peoples: 1,586 (2%) Joe Sole: 965 (1%)

Rent Control Board

3 Elected Suzanne Abrescia *: 14,505 (29%) Jay P. Johnson *: 13,261 (26%) Lisa Monk Borrino *: 13,248 (26%) Sharon R. Dean: 9,690 (19%)

Schools

Bassett Unified School District

Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Andrea S. Elias: 2,230 (64%) Vernon Johnson: 1,241 (36%)

Centinela Valley Union High School District

Trustee Area No. 1

Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) John Dragone Jr.: 8,248 (51%) Ann Birdsall: 7,946 (49%)

Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District

Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Eliseo Millen: 6,845 (35%) David H. Cosper: 5,022 (26%) Kim Marie Geiger: 4,515 (23%) Richard A. Blodgett: 2,521 (13%) Jason Garber: 559 (3%)

Santa Monica Community College District

4 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Nancy Cattell: 14,648 (18%) Dorothy Ehrhart-Morrison: 12,883 (16%) Herb Roney: 11,366 (14%) Carole Currey *: 10,624 (13%) William Whalen: 9,399 (12%) Ralph R. Villani *: 8,667 (11%) Clyde Smith: 5,934 (7%) Erik Kowalewsky: 4,036 (5%) Pat Ortega: 3,284 (4%)

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

4 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Julia Brownley: 14,087 (17%) Pam Brady *: 13,944 (17%) Brenda Gottfried *: 13,325 (17%) Terri L. Cohen: 13,219 (16%) Harlan Dorin: 11,915 (15%) Neil Carrey: 9,979 (12%) Lacy D. Goode: 4,492 (6%)

Special Districts

Antelope Valley Hospital District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Shirley A. Sayles: 18,615 (19%) Harvey A. Birsner: 17,293 (18%) R. Rex Parris: 15,013 (16%) Marianne Bette: 12,130 (13%) T. M. Wilson *: 12,071 (13%) Ursula Berdan: 5,823 (6%) Jim Aldrich: 5,085 (5%) M. Gillispie: 4,246 (4%) George Lee Root: 4,031 (4%) Thomas E. Lacey: 2,501 (3%)

Beach Cities Health District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Patricia A. Dreizler *: 14,940 (30%) Ken Johnson *: 12,290 (25%) Judy Swanson: 9,434 (19%) David E. Andrews: 6,416 (13%) J. Daniel Keeling: 3,803 (8%) M. A. Culley: 2,293 (5%)

Castaic Lake Water Agency

Member at Large ***

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|