Advertisement

Final California Election Results / Santa Barbara County

November 10, 1994

Key to Election Tables

-- An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

-- A triple asterisk (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

-- Elected candidates and approved measures are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

-- Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses: (A) American Independent (D) Democratic (G) Green (I) Independent (L) Libertarian (P) Peace and Freedom (R) Republican

-- District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

-- Uncontested races are not included in the tables.

-- Special district races for San Diego county and school and special district races for Riverside and San Bernardino counties are not included in the tables.

Buellton

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Neil D. Jones: 541 (16%) Russ Hicks: 535 (16%) Victoria D. Pointer *: 531 (16%) Diane Whitehair: 445 (13%) Dan Miroballi: 398 (12%) Eileen Ryan Preston: 306 (9%) Thana Robinson: 268 (8%) Ron Dale: 235 (7%) Mike Hendrick: 76 (2%)

Carpinteria

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Donna Jordan *: 2,061 (18%) Gary Nielsen: 1,950 (17%) Brad Stein *: 1,937 (17%) Bob Needham: 1,754 (15%) Jim Trotter: 1,494 (13%) Robert J. Godfrey: 1,486 (13%) Judie Chesson: 532 (5%) Ken Danieli: 371 (3%)

Guadalupe

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kenneth T. Westall: 441 (33%) Javier Saucedo: 392 (30%) Michael S. Rivera: 314 (24%) J. Earleen Raguz: 181 (14%)

Lompoc

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Joyce Howerton *: 5,989 (63%) Mel Gordon: 3,524 (37%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Mike Siminski *: 5,000 (30%) Howard Schuyler: 4,603 (28%) Pat Brady: 2,927 (18%) Victor Horsman: 1,126 (7%) David Grill: 1,098 (7%) Michael Eckman Sr.: 1,058 (6%) Howard Malmad: 807 (5%)

Santa Maria

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Roger Bunch: 7,050 (49%) George S. Hobbs *: 6,458 (45%) David W. Cammack: 977 (7%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Joe Centeno: 5,299 (20%) Abel Maldonado: 5,065 (20%) Bob Orach: 5,002 (19%) Trent Benedetti: 2,982 (12%) Roger Minami: 1,816 (7%) Richard D. Chenoweth: 1,271 (5%) J. Scott Hollister: 1,199 (5%) Gil Guevara: 1,140 (4%) Don Hosepian: 720 (3%) Jason A. Walker: 673 (3%) Ron Hunt: 496 (2%) Stanley Watson: 338 (1%)

Solvang

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Nancy Nolan Orchard: 1,120 (21%) Jim Groessl: 869 (16%) Leo Mathiasen *: 774 (15%) Kenneth Palmer *: 773 (15%) Bernice C. Dotz: 683 (13%) Fillmore Condit: 592 (11%) Brian Baca: 482 (9%)

School Districts

Allan Hancock Joint C. C. ***

Trustee Area No. 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Lawrence R. Lahr: 3,616 (50%) Joseph J. Fiederer: 2,488 (34%) Joseph A. Piliero: 1,140 (16%)

Ballard School District

2 Elected 100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Susie Harrison *: 214 (28%)Marjorie Popper: 213 (28%) John D. Stieg: 173 (22%) Douglas G. Beverly: 171 (22%)

Blochman Union School Dist.

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ed Holt: 150 (32%) Manuel J. Dutra Jr.: 116 (24%) James E. Michael *: 93 (20%) Deborah D. Adam: 60 (13%) Esther M. Morgan: 30 (6%) 'Beaty' Barber: 27 (6%)

Buellton Union School Dist.

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Judith Evert Dale *: 916 (29%) Jerry Renelli: 878 (28%) Steve A. Hamaker: 826 (26%) John Kenneth Dorwin: 574 (18%)

Carpinteria Unified School Dist.

Trustee Area No. 1

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Tyson Willson Jr.: 2,998 (32%) Mary McWhirter: 2,398 (26%) Richard Medel *: 2,310 (25%) John N. Tissot *: 1,671 (18%)

College School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Marlene F. Demery: 1,135 (25%) Guy R. Walker: 1,006 (22%) Reginald S. Pagaling: 971 (21%) Craig L. Rice: 736 (16%) Kathleen Fortune *: 717 (16%)

Cuyama Joint Unified School District ***

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Leland A. Charlton: 143 (29%) Mike R. Ragsdale: 133 (27%) Diane Garcia: 125 (25%) Pier Hoekstra *: 101 (20%)

Goleta Union School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Patty Forgie: 9,542 (24%) Richard E. Mayer *: 8,764 (22%) David Craig Chapman *: 7,522 (19%) Joni Zetter: 6,945 (18%) Wilma M. Fanning *: 6,669 (17%)

Guadalupe Union School Dist.

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Rosie Garcia *: 470 (26%) David Solis Rodriguez *: 467 (26%) Herb Sanchez: 442 (24%) Roberta Nartatez: 439 (24%)

Lompoc Unified School Dist.

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Stephen C. Straight *: 8,003 (33%) Arthur N. Hicks *: 7,311 (30%) Jerri Thiel: 5,352 (22%) Timothy N. Howard: 3,548 (15%)

Los Olivos School District

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Mark Moniot *: 343 (40%) Tresha M. Sell: 296 (34%) Todd D. Bailey: 227 (26%)

Montecito Union School District

3 Elected

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|