Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Final California Election Results / Ventura County

November 10, 1994

Key to Election Tables

-- An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

-- A triple asterisk (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

-- Elected candidates and approved measures are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

-- Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses: (A) American Independent (D) Democratic (G) Green (I) Independent (L) Libertarian (P) Peace and Freedom (R) Republican

For the Record
Los Angeles Times Friday November 11, 1994 Ventura West Edition Metro Part B Page 7 Column 3 No Desk 2 inches; 40 words Type of Material: Correction
Wrong numbers--A list of election returns Thursday incorrectly reported some of the results for Measure C in Port Hueneme. Final unofficial returns showed 1,365 voters wanted to adopt a flat-rate assessment and 610 residents wanted to follow recommendations made by a study committee.

-- District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

-- Uncontested races are not included in the tables.

-- Special district races for San Diego county and school and special district races for Riverside and San Bernardino counties are not included in the tables.

Supervisor

District 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Frank Schillo: 20,488 (52%) Trudi Loh: 18,967 (48%)

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Judy Mikels: 21,325 (60%) Scott Montgomery: 14,536 (41%)

Auditor-Controller

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Thomas O. Mahon **: 85,120 (54%) Richard A. Morrisset: 73,282 (46%)

Board of Education

Trustee Area No. 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Angela N. Miller: 15,107 (41%) Jeffrey Moss: 12,406 (34%) Juanita L. Sanchez-Valdez **: 9,527 (26%)

Trustee Area No. 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Marty Bates: 20,460 (58%)

Doylenne G. Johnson *: 14,854 (42%) Trustee Area No. 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Albert Rosen *: 14,867 (46%) Daniel R. Gonzalez: 9,028 (28%) Walt Madrid: 8,286 (26%)

Camarillo

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Stanley J. Daily *: 8,897 (21%) Charles Gose *: 8,782 (21%) Charlotte Craven *: 8,355 (20%) Richard L. Lundberg: 6,196 (15%) Robert P. Radnoti: 5,508 (13%) Jackie W. Mathis: 4,742 (11%)

Fillmore

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Linda Brewster *: 1,716 (40%) Evaristo H. Barajas: 1,289 (30%) Don Gunderson *: 1,271 (30%)

Ojai

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Steve Olsen *: 1,579 (22%) Joe De Vito *: 1,419 (20%) Nina Shelley *: 1,415 (20%) Suza Francina: 1,013 (14%) Stan Greene: 771 (11%) Bruce Roland: 611 (8%) Richard A. Fernow: 439 (6%)

Oxnard

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Thomas E. Holden *: 8,962 (22%) Dean Maulhardt: 8,170 (20%) John C. Zaragoza: 7,302 (18%) Roy W. Lockwood: 6,936 (17%) Leticia Barajas Alvarez: 4,171 (10%) Fred A. Judy: 1,607 (4%) Fred Schwartz: 1,238 (3%) Deborah De Moss: 1,216 (3%) Oscar Karrin: 835 (2%) Lawrence Paul Stein: 566 (1%) William C. Winter: 521 (1%)

Port Hueneme

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Robert Turner: 1,643 (15%) Anthony C. Volante: 1,359 (12%) Jon Sharkey: 1,329 (12%) Ernest M. Brown: 1,255 (11%) Frank A. McElfish Jr.: 1,148 (10%) Valorie Morrison: 1,032 (9%) Madeline A. White: 627 (6%) Billy Kimberling: 600 (5%) Alvah E. Ingersoll: 589 (5%) David W. Goodman: 501 (4%) Robert Bill Stovall Jr.: 382 (3%) Terry L. Bruno: 303 (3%) Jim Gilmer: 297 (3%) Reno Carter: 257 (2%)

Santa Paula

City Councii

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Laura Flores Espinosa: 2,268 (18%) Don Johnson: 1,924 (15%) John A. F. Melton *: 1,913 (15%) Victor Salas Sr.: 1,738 (14%) Les H. Maland: 1,579 (12%) Flo Zakrajshek: 1,429 (11%) Wayne D. Johnson *: 1,086 (8%) John D. Wisda: 956 (7%)

Simi Valley

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Paul Miller: 13,591 (30%) Sandi Webb *: 11,383 (25%) Mike McCaffrey: 7,952 (17%) Ernest W. Federer: 5,324 (12%) Dean Kunicki: 4,339 (9%) Joseph R. Vesalga: 1,757 (4%) Douglas Dubin: 1,625 (4%)

Thousand Oaks

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Andrew Fox: 15,839 (16%) Judy Lazar *: 15,059 (15%) Elois Zeanah *: 10,417 (11%) Mike Markey: 8,872 (9%) Lee Laxdal: 8,244 (8%) M. Ali Issari: 6,936 (7%) David Hare: 6,543 (7%) Lance Winslow: 5,971 (6%) Greg Cole: 5,876 (6%) Michael V. Friedman: 4,253 (4%) Marshall Dixon: 2,967 (3%) Irving Wasserman: 2,782 (3%) Jeannette Scovill: 2,345 (2%) Chuck Morsa: 1,314 (1%) Ekbal Quidwai: 1,281 (1%) Bill Williams: 1,274 (1%)

Schools

Allan Hancock Joint Community College District ***

Trustee Area No. 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Lawrence R. Lahr: 13 (93%) Joseph J. Fiederer: 1 (7%) Joseph A. Piliero: 0 (0%)

Briggs School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Elizabeth Ikeda *: 370 (30%) Karen L. MacConell *: 364 (30%) Cynthia L. Kretzer: 249 (21%) Ralph Ramos **: 234 (19%)

Conejo Valley Unified School District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Elaine C. McKearn: 13,533 (16%) Richard F. Newman *: 11,849 (14%) Mildred C. Lynch *: 11,670 (13%) Charles E. Rittenburg: 11,366 (13%) Cheryl S. Heitmann: 11,119 (13%) Susan H. Witting: 8,489 (10%) Elroi Reimnitz: 6,649 (8%) Robin Cohen Westmiller: 4,343 (5%) Ellyn Wilkins: 4,281 (5%) Barbara A. Sponsler: 3,646 (4%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|