Advertisement

Final California Election Results / San Bernardino County

November 10, 1994

Key to Election Tables

-- An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

-- A triple asterisk (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

-- Elected candidates and approved measures are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

-- Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses: (A) American Independent (D) Democratic (G) Green (I) Independent (L) Libertarian (P) Peace and Freedom (R) Republican

-- District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

-- Uncontested races are not included in the tables.

-- Special district races for San Diego county and school and special district races for Riverside and San Bernardino counties are not included in the tables.

Assessor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Donald E. Williamson: 167,981 (60%) A. Porras: 112,335 (40%)

District Attorney

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Dennis L. Stout: 176,618 (60%) Jim Penman: 116,810 (40%)

Superintendent of Schools

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Barry Pulliam **: 167,955 (56%) Steve Wilson: 132,842 (44%)

Judicial

Judge of the Municipal Court

Morongo Basin Division

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Bert Swift *: 8,116 (62%) Gordon Isen: 5,073 (39%)

Judge of the Justice Court

Needles-Calzona Division

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ralph F. George Jr.: 973 (50%) Joseph R. Brisco: 960 (50%)

Apple Valley

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Steven D. Willison: 7,288 (20%) Bob Burchfield: 7,096 (19%) Kathy A. Davis *: 5,035 (14%) Robert E. Turner: 4,510 (12%) Richard Pearson *: 4,360 (12%) Mark S. Shoup: 3,678 (10%) Michael J. Brunson: 2,330 (6%) Steven L. Self: 1,636 (4%) Nathaniel H. Pickett: 991 (3%)

Barstow

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Helen K. Runyon *: 1,998 (23%) Katherine M. Yent: 1,789 (21%) Elbert Muncy Jr.: 1,558 (18%) Arturo Martinez: 798 (9%) Bob Brown *: 639 (7%) Manuel G. Gurule: 599 (7%) Darrell J. Bunker: 491 (6%) Katheleen Warren: 461 (5%) Marc Lacrimosa: 193 (2%) Will Thorne: 161 (2%)

Big Bear Lake

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Neal Hertzmann: 1,176 (22%) Steve Foulkes: 1,134 (21%) Bill Mellen: 915 (17%) Richard L. Houston: 701 (13%) Kris Bollingmo: 636 (12%) Robert C. Davies Jr.: 500 (9%) Lawrence W. Gates: 280 (5%)

Chino

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Maurice E. Ayala: 6,303 (33%) Dennis Yates *: 5,801 (30%) Leo F. Leon: 5,006 (26%) Noreen Kearns-Imoto: 2,178 (11%)

City Council Short Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Bruce Ayres Robbins: 5,292 (50%) Brenda Rae Vallejo: 3,369 (32%) Richard H. Castillo: 1,830 (17%)

Chino Hills

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Gary G. Larson *: 6,306 (21%) Ed Graham *: 5,061 (17%) Mike Wickman *: 4,550 (16%) Karen S. Bristow: 3,623 (12%) Tim Walbridge: 3,605 (12%) Jeff Degrandpre: 3,401 (12%) Carol Dobrikin: 2,899 (10%)

Colton

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) George V. Fulp: 3,259 (43%) Frank A. Gonzales *: 2,556 (33%) Abe E. Beltran: 1,105 (14%) Jesse Valdivia Sr.: 386 (5%) Christopher Gahr: 358 (5%)

City Council

District 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Donald J. Sanders: 611 (50%) Connie Cisneros *: 353 (29%) Elena Lightfoot: 251 (21%)

District 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) John C. Hutton: 557 (41%) E. Jerry Rios *: 512 (38%) Edward L. Martinez Jr.: 285 (21%)

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Betty L. Cook *: 709 (43%) Linda S. Young: 697 (42%) Lorraine June: 250 (15%)

Fontana

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) David R. Eshleman: 4,572 (32%) Mark N. Nuaimi: 4,174 (29%) Randy Spate: 2,982 (21%) Beatrice Watson: 2,787 (19%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Nancy Hooper: 5,016 (21%) John B. Roberts: 4,865 (21%) Pete Oakley: 4,029 (17%) Emory B. James: 2,742 (12%) Gerald Santora: 2,376 (10%) Carlos D. Bravo: 1,658 (7%) G. Don Small III: 1,584 (7%) J. Michael Cotter: 1,342 (6%)

City Clerk

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kathleen Montoya *: 7,232 (56%) Martha Steenbock: 5,628 (44%)

Hesperia

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Diana J. Nourse: 6,966 (19%) John W. Abbott: 6,672 (18%) Rosemarie James: 5,142 (14%) Todd L. Turoci: 3,586 (10%) Val Shearer *: 2,560 (7%) William C. Huyck: 2,527 (7%) Mike Lampignano *: 2,512 (7%) Percy Bakker *: 1,935 (5%) Jorsh E. Evans: 1,465 (4%) Thomas C. Bryant: 1,414 (4%) Fred L. Smith: 1,402 (4%) Scott L. Bennett: 1,258 (3%)

Highland

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ray Rucker: 4,120 (20%) Jody Scott: 3,871 (19%) John R. Starbuck: 3,051 (15%) Brad Sundquist: 2,945 (14%) Scott Stotz: 1,788 (9%) Arthur Morales: 1,653 (8%) Christine Williams: 1,573 (8%) Rodney Lucas: 907 (4%) J. Pat Ferraris: 594 (3%)

Montclair

Mayor

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|