Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

Final California Election Results / California Senate

November 10, 1994

Key to Election Tables

-- An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

-- A triple asterisk (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

-- Elected candidates and approved measures are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

-- Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses: (A) American Independent (D) Democratic (G) Green (I) Independent (L) Libertarian (P) Peace and Freedom (R) Republican

-- District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

-- Uncontested races are not included in the tables.

-- Special district races for San Diego county and school and special district races for Riverside and San Bernardino counties are not included in the tables.

DISTRICT 2: Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Mendocino, Napa, Solano, Sonoma

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Mike Thompson * (D): 149,968 (60%) Frank McMichael (R): 88,574 (36%) Pamela Elizondo (P): 10,413 (4%)

DISTRICT 4: Colusa, Glenn, Sacramento, Shasta, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) K. M. Johannessen * (R): 127,829 (55%) Michael H. McGowan (D): 106,633 (46%)

DISTRICT 6: Sacramento

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Leroy F. Greene * (D): 118,620 (54%) Dave Cox (R): 102,859 (46%)

DISTRICT 8: San Francisco, San Mateo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Quentin L. Kopp * (I): 122,582 (63%) Patrick C. Fitzgerald (D): 38,847 (20%) Tom Spinosa (R): 28,049 (15%) Mark Valverde (L): 4,143 (2%)

DISTRICT 10: Alameda, Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Bill Lockyer * (D): 113,538 (63%) Anthony R. Smith Sr. (R): 67,246 (37%)

DISTRICT 12: Madera, Mariposa, Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tuolomne

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Dick Monteith (R): 91,519 (50%) Dan McCorquodale * (D): 86,351 (47%) Linda M. De Groat (L): 5,956 (3%)

DISTRICT 14: Fresno, Kern, Tulare

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Kenneth L. Maddy * (R): 148,953 (71%) Tony Hagopian (D): 61,095 (29%)

DISTRICT 16: Fresno, Kern, Kings, Madera, Tulare

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jim Costa (D): 59,022 (51%) Phil Wyman * (R): 56,867 (49%)

DISTRICT 18: Ojai, Santa Paula, Ventura; San Luis Obispo and Santa Barbara Counties

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Jack O'Connell (D): 139,224 (59%) Steve Mac Elvaine (R): 96,125 (41%)

DISTRICT 20: Pacoima, San Fernando, Van Nuys

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Herschel Rosenthal * (D): 66,878 (58%) Dolores B. White (R): 47,604 (42%)

DISTRICT 22: Downtown Los Angeles, Chinatown, Little Tokyo, Koreatown, Silver Lake, Highland Park, Hollywood

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Richard G. Polanco (D): 41,522 (69%) Yong T. Lee (R): 13,688 (23%) Pearl Wolff (P): 3,424 (6%) Vincent Way (L): 1,990 (3%)

DISTRICT 24: Alhambra, Azusa, Baldwin Park, East Los Angeles, El Monte, La Puente, Monterey Park, Rosemead, San Gabriel

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Hilda Solis (D): 66,362 (63%) Dave Boyer (R): 33,767 (32%) George C. Feger (L): 4,518 (4%)

DISTRICT 26: Crenshaw, Culver City, Exposition Park

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Diane E. Watson * (D): 106,165 (83%) Joe Piechowski (R): 16,729 (13%) Bob Weber (L): 2,752 (2%) Yassin A. Saededdin (P): 1,626 (1%)

DISTRICT 28: Carson, Compton, El Segundo, Hermosa Beach, Long Beach, Manhattan Beach, Marina del Rey, Redondo Beach, Torrance, Venice, Wilmington

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ralph C. Dills * (D): 84,899 (50%) David B. Cohen (R): 72,067 (43%) Cindy V. Henderson (P): 5,970 (4%) Neal A. Donner (L): 5,454 (3%)

DISTRICT 29: Claremont, Covina, Diamond Bar, La Mirada, Monrovia, Pomona, San Dimas, West Covina, Whittier

Special Election

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Richard Mountjoy (R): 104,469 (60%) Sandy Hester (D): 58,065 (33%) Matt Piazza (L): 8,168 (5%) Walter Sheasby (G): 4,250 (2%)

DISTRICT 30: Huntington Park, Montebello, Norwalk, Pico Rivera

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Charles M. Calderon * (D): 66,101 (68%) Ken Gow (R): 31,038 (32%)

DISTRICT 32: Pomona; San Bernardino County

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ruben S. Ayala * (D): 74,049 (61%) Earl De Vries (R): 47,995 (39%)

DISTRICT 34: Anaheim, Buena Park, Garden Grove, Santa Ana

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Rob Hurtt * (R): 64,693 (57%) Donna Chessen (D): 41,197 (37%) Thomas E. Reimer (L): 6,990 (6%)

DISTRICT 36: Riverside

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ray Haynes (R): 109,567 (55%) Kay Ceniceros (D): 83,370 (42%) David R. Sarosi (L): 6,852 (3%)

DISTRICT 38: Escondido, Del Mar, Carlsbad, Oceanside, San Clemente

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) William A. Craven * (R): 144,103 (66%) Thomas Berry (D): 56,382 (26%) August Anderson (L): 10,439 (5%) Mary A. Nikl (P): 9,059 (4%)

DISTRICT 40: National City, Chula Vista, El Cajon, San Diego

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Steve Peace * (D): 71,392 (48%) Joe Ghougassian (R): 66,228 (45%) Elena Smith Pelayo (P): 5,835 (4%) Ben Gibbs (L): 4,404 (3%)

Contributing to The Times' Election Coverage:

-- Technical assistance: Deputy systems editor James D. Angius, systems architect Victor I. Pulver, systems analyst Steve Bergens.

-- Compiled by: Times editorial researchers Nona Yates and Tracy Thomas.

-- Contributing: Michael Alvarez, Lilia Beebe, Wendy Cota, Aaron Davis, Rossana Ellefson, John Hernandez, Christina Kelch, Anthony Kelker, John Malnic, Roshawn Mathias, Monica Torres, Tomas Torres, Rachel Vargas, Cynthia Viers.

Sources: Election returns provided by the office of the secretary of state and county registrars of voters.

Results on TimesLink

Final election returns for most statewide and California congressional elections are available on the TimesLink online service.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|