Advertisement
 

Final California Election Results / Congress

November 10, 1994

Key to Election Tables

-- An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent candidate; a double asterisk (**) denotes an appointed incumbent.

-- A triple asterisk (***) indicates a race in a district shared by two or more counties. For that reason, individual tables do not reflect the total vote.

-- Elected candidates and approved measures are in bold type. Results are not official and could be affected by absentee ballots.

-- Party affiliation is indicated in parentheses: (A) American Independent (D) Democratic (G) Green (I) Independent (L) Libertarian (P) Peace and Freedom (R) Republican

-- District locations are identified by county. In Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego and Ventura counties, they are identified by community.

-- Uncontested races are not included in the tables.

-- Special district races for San Diego county and school and special district races for Riverside and San Bernardino counties are not included in the tables.

DISTRICT 1: Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Mendocino, Napa, Solano, Sonoma

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Frank Riggs (R): 100,825 (53%) Dan Hamburg * (D): 88,242 (47%)

DISTRICT 2: Butte, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Plumas, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Trinity, Yuba

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Wally Herger * (R): 131,775 (64%) Mary Jacobs (D): 53,229 (26%) Devvy Kidd (A): 14,898 (7%) Harry H. Pendery (L): 5,162 (3%)

DISTRICT 3: Colusa, Glenn, Sacramento, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Yolo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Vic Fazio * (D): 93,137 (50%) Tim Lefever (R): 86,386 (46%) Ross Crain (L): 7,808 (4%)

DISTRICT 4: Alpine, Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Mono, Placer, Sacramento, Tuolumne

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) John T. Doolittle * (R): 132,461 (61%) Katie Hirning (D): 75,120 (35%) Damon C. Falconi (L): 8,166 (4%)

DISTRICT 5: Sacramento

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Robert T. Matsui * (D): 118,463 (68%) Robert S. Dinsmore (R): 50,363 (29%) Gordon Mors (A): 4,438 (3%)

DISTRICT 6: Marin, Sonoma

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Lynn C. Woolsey * (D): 125,117 (58%) Michael J. Nugent (R): 81,342 (38%) Louis Beary (L): 5,643 (3%) Ernest K. Jones (P): 3,670 (2%)

DISTRICT 7: Contra Costa, Solano

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) George Miller * (D): 106,794 (70%) Charles V. Hughes (R): 42,154 (28%) William A. Callison (P): 4,430 (3%)

DISTRICT 8: San Francisco

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Nancy Pelosi * (D): 128,940 (82%) Elsa C. Cheung (R): 28,572 (18%)

DISTRICT 9: Alameda

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Ronald V. Dellums * (D): 117,818 (72%) Deborah Wright (R): 36,914 (23%) Emma W. Mar (P): 8,369 (5%)

DISTRICT 10: Alameda, Contra Costa

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Bill Baker * (R): 126,295 (59%) Ellen Schwartz (D): 82,555 (39%) Craig W. Cooper (P): 4,459 (2%)

DISTRICT 11: Sacramento, San Joaquin

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Richard Pombo * (R): 86,252 (62%) Randy A. Perry (D): 48,833 (35%) Joseph B. Miller (L): 4,221 (3%)

DISTRICT 12: San Francisco, San Mateo

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Tom Lantos * (D): 106,138 (67%) Deborah Wilder (R): 51,299 (33%)

DISTRICT 13: Alameda, Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Pete Stark * (D): 88,999 (64%) Larry Molton (R): 42,026 (30%) Robert Gough (L): 7,163 (5%)

DISTRICT 14: San Mateo, Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Anna G. Eshoo * (D): 109,149 (61%) Ben Brink (R): 70,801 (39%)

DISTRICT 15: Santa Clara, Santa Cruz

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Norm Mineta * (D): 109,475 (60%) Robert Wick (R): 74,455 (41%)

DISTRICT 16: Santa Clara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Zoe Lofgren (D): 68,778 (65%) Lyle J. Smith (R): 37,359 (35%)

DISTRICT 17: Monterey, San Benito, Santa Cruz

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Sam Farr * (D): 76,521 (52%) Bill McCampbell (R): 66,537 (45%) E. Craig Coffin (G): 4,903 (3%)

DISTRICT 18: Fresno, Madera, Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Gary A. Condit * (D): 79,768 (65%) Tom Carter (R): 39,690 (32%) James B. Morzella (L): 3,463 (3%)

DISTRICT 19: Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Tulare

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) George P. Radanovich (R): 92,979 (57%) Rick Lehman * (D): 64,246 (39%) Dolores Comstock (L): 5,830 (4%)

DISTRICT 20: Fresno, Kern, Kings, Tulare

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Cal Dooley * (D): 47,857 (56%) Paul Young (R): 37,682 (44%)

DISTRICT 21: Tulare, Kern, Madera

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Bill Thomas * (R): 104,472 (69%) John L. Evans (D): 41,599 (27%) Mike Hodges (L): 6,132 (4%)

DISTRICT 22: San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Andrea Seastrand (R): 90,612 (49%) Walter H. Capps (D): 89,643 (49%) David L. Bersohn (L): 4,127 (2%)

DISTRICT 23: Carpinteria, all of Ventura County except Thousand Oaks

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%) Elton Gallegly * (R): 99,022 (66%) Kevin Ready (D): 41,453 (28%) Bill Brown (L): 5,818 (4%) Robert T. Marston (G): 3,982 (3%)

DISTRICT 24: Calabasas, Malibu, Reseda, Thousand Oaks, Woodland Hills

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|