Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 7 of 8)

The 37th Grammy Nominations

January 06, 1995

Best Opera Recording: "Busoni: Arlecchino & Turandot," Kent Nagano, conductor; Ernst Richter, Thomas Mohr, Mechthild Gessendorf, Franz-Josef Selig and various artists (Orchestra of the Lyon Opera); "Floyd: Susannah," Kent Nagano, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Samuel Ramey, Cheryl Studer and various artists (Orchestra of Opera de Lyon; Chorus of Opera de Lyon); "Rossini: Semiramide," Ion Marin, conductor; Jennifer Larmore, Frank Lopardo, Samuel Ramey and Cheryl Studer (London Symphony Orch.; Ambrosian Opera Chorus); "Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk," Myung-Whun Chung, conductor; Maria Ewing, Aage Haugland, Anatoly Kotcherga, Sergei Larin and various artists (Orch. of the Bastille Opera; Chor. of the Bastille Opera); "Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg," Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor; Ben Heppner, Cheryl Studer, Bernd Weikl and various artists (Bavarian State Opera Orch.; Bavarian State Opera Chorus).

Best Choral Performance: "Berlioz: Messe Solennelle," John Eliot Gardiner, choir director (Orch. Revolutionnaire et Romantique, the Monteverdi Choir and various artists); "Evening Star--The Rachmaninoff Vespers," Nikolai Korniev, choir director (St. Petersburg Chamber Choir and various artists); "Part: Te Deum; Silouans Song; etc.," Tonu Kaljuste, conductor (Tallinn Chamber Orch. and Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir); "Szymanowski: Stabat Mater, Litany To The Virgin Mary, etc.," Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, choir director (City of Birmingham Symphony Orch. and City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus); "Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Sancta Civitas," Richard Hickox, conductor; John Scott, choir director; Stephen Westrop, chorus master (London Symphony Orch., Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral, London Symphony Chor. and various artists).

For the Record
Los Angeles Times Tuesday January 10, 1995 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 5 Column 3 Entertainment Desk 2 inches; 40 words Type of Material: Correction
Nirvana album-- Nirvana's "MTV Unplugged in New York" was not eligible for a 1994 Grammy nomination because it was released after the Sept. 30, 1994, Grammy deadline. A commentary in Friday's Calendar suggested that the album, which was released on Nov. 1, should have been nominated.

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra): "Bartok: Violin Con. No. 2; Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2," Kwung-Wha Chung, violin (City of Birmingham Symphony Orch.; Simon Rattle, conductor); "Korngold: Violin Concerto in D Maj.," Gil Shaham, violin (London Symphony Orch.; Andre Previn, conductor); "The New York Album (Works of Albert, Bartok, Bloch)," Yo-Yo Ma, cello and alto violin (Baltimore Symphony Orch.; David Zinman, conductor); "Prokofiev: Piano Con. No. 2," Yefim Bronfman, piano (Israel Philharmonic Orch.; Zubin Mehta, conductor); "Schoenberg/Liszt: Piano Concertos," Emanuel Ax, piano (The Philharmonia Orch.; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor).

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra): "The American Innovator (Works of Adams, Ives, etc.)," Alan Feinberg, piano; "Bach: Partitas for Violin Solo," Viktoria Mullova, violin; "Chopin Recital, Vol. 1," Evgeny Kissin, piano; "Debussy: Preludes (Books I & II)," Krystian Zimerman, piano; "Haydn: Piano Sons. Nos. 32, 47, 53, 59," Emanuel Ax, piano.

Best Chamber Music Performance: "Bartok: Violin Sons. Nos. 1 & 2; Contrasts," Gyorgy Pauk, violin; Kalman Berkes, clarinet; Jeno Jando, piano; "Beethoven: Cello Sons. Op. 69 and 102," Martha Argerich, piano; Mischa Maisky, cello; "Beethoven/Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin)," Daniel Barenboim, piano; Dale Clevenger, horn, Chicago Sym.; Larry Combs, clarinet, Chicago Sym.; Daniele Damiano, bassoon, Berlin Phil.; Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe, Berlin Phil.; "Debussy/Ravel/Dutilleux: Quartets," Juilliard String Quartet; "Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op. 81; Piano Quartet, Op. 87," Emerson String Quartet; Menahem Pressler, piano.

Best Classical Vocal Performance: "An Die Musik--Favorite Schubert Songs (Die Forelle; An Die Leier, etc.)," Bryn Terfel, baritone (Malcolm Martineau, piano); "The Impatient Lover (Italian Songs by Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart, etc.)," Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano (Andras Schiff, piano); "Love's Twilight--Late Romantic Songs by Berg, Korngold, R. Strauss," Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano (Bengt Forsberg, piano); "Mendelssohn: Lieder (Der Mond; Reiselied, etc.)," Peter Schreier, tenor (Karl Engel, piano); "Songs and Dances of Death (Works of Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakoff, Borodin, etc.)," Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone (Kirov Orch., St. Petersburg; Valery Gergiev, conductor).

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: "Albert: Cello Concerto," Stephen Albert, composer (Yo-Yo Ma, cello; David Zinman, conductor; Baltimore Symphony Orch.); "Ligeti: Con. For Piano & Orch.," Gyorgy Ligeti, composer (Ueli Wiget, piano; Peter Eotvos, conductor; Ensemble Modern); "Lutoslawski: Sym. No. 4," Witold Lutoslawski, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Los Angeles Philharmonic); "Messiaen: Eclairs Sur L'Au-Dela . . .," Olivier Messiaen, composer (Myung-Whun Chung, conductor; Orchestre de l'Opera Bastille); "Takemitsu: Fantasma/Cantos," Toru Takemitsu, composer (Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Tadaaki Otaka, conductor; BBC Welsh Symphony Orch.).

Music Video

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|