Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Prep Playoff Schedules

February 15, 1995

Boys' Basketball

Here is the remaining boys' basketball playoff schedule:

* First round: Friday for Divisions II-A, IV-AA, IV-A and V-AA at designated home sites.

* Second round: Friday for Divisions I-AA, I-A, II-AA, III-AA, III-A and V-A; Feb. 21 for Divisions II-A, IV-AA, IV-A and V-AA; at designated home sites.

* Quarterfinals: Feb. 24 for all divisions, at alternate-court sites for Divisions I-AA through IV-A, designated home sites for Divisions V-AA and V-A.

* Semifinals: Feb. 28 for all divisions at alternate-court sites.

* Finals: March 3 for Divisions IV-AA and IV-A at the Bren Center, Divisions V-AA and V-A at alternate-court sites. March 4 for Divisions I-AA, I-A, II-AA, II-A, III-AA and III-A at The Pond of Anaheim.

Girls' Basketball

Here is the remaining girls' basketball playoff schedule:

* Wild-card round: Tonight for Divisions III-AA and IV-AA at designated home sites.

* First round: Tonight for Divisions I-AA, I-A, II-AA, II-A, III-A, IV-A and V-A; Saturday for Divisions III-AA, IV-AA and V-AA; at designated home sites.

* Second round: Saturday for Divisions I-AA, I-A, II-AA, II-A, III-A and V-A; Feb. 22 for Division V-AA; at designated home sites.

* Quarterfinals: Feb. 18 for Division IV-A; Feb. 22 for Divisions III-AA, IV-AA; Feb. 25 for Divisions I-AA, I-A, II-AA, II-A, III-A, V-AA and V-A; at designated home sites.

* Semifinals: Feb. 25 for Divisions III-AA, IV-AA and IV-A; Feb. 28 for Divisions I-AA, I-A, .II-AA, II-A, III-A, V-AA and V-A; at alternate-court sites.

* Finals: March 3 or 4 for Divisions I-AA through IV-A at the Pyramid, Long Beach State; March 3 for Divisions V-AA and V-A at alternate-court sites.

Boys' Soccer

Here is the remaining boys' soccer playoff schedule:

* Wild-card round: Today for Divisions I, III, IV and V at designated home sites.

* First round: Friday for Divisions I, II, III, IV and V at designated home sites.

* Second round: Feb. 21 for Divisions II, III, IV and V at designated home sites.

* Quarterfinals: Feb. 23 for Divisions I, II, III, IV and V at designated home sites.

* Semifinals: Feb. 28 for Divisions I, II, III, IV and V at designated home sites.

* Finals: March 3 for Division I (6 p.m.) and V (4 p.m.) at Cerritos Gahr HS; March 4 for Divisions II (2 p.m.), III (noon) and IV (10 a.m.) at Cerritos Gahr HS.

Girls' Soccer

Here is the remaining girls' soccer playoff schedule:

* Wild-card round: Today for Divisions I, II, III and IV at designated home sites.

* First round: Saturday for Divisions I, II, III and IV at designated home sites.

* Second round: Feb. 21 for Divisions II, III and IV at designated home sites.

* Quarterfinals: Feb. 23 for Divisions I, II, III and IV at designated home sites.

* Semifinals: Feb. 28 for Divisions I, II, III and IV at designated home sites.

* Finals: March 3 for Division I (8 p.m.) at Cerritos Gahr HS; March 4 for Divisions II (8 p.m.), III (6 p.m.) and IV (4 p.m.) at Cerritos Gahr HS.

Wrestling

Here is the remaining wrestling playoff schedule:

* Divisional championships: Friday preliminary rounds, 3 p.m.; Saturday consolation rounds, 11 a.m.; semifinals, 12:30 p.m.; consolation finals, 6 p.m.; finals, 7 p.m. Division I at El Monte HS, Division II at Fontana A.B. Miller HS, Division III at Downey HS, Division IV at Santiago HS.

* Team dual-meet championships: Today preliminary rounds, 3:30 p.m. Division I at Calvary Chapel HS and Moreno Valley Canyon Springs HS; Division II at Montebello HS and Temecula Valley HS; Division III at Atascadero HS and Laguna Hills HS; Division IV at Norwalk Glenn HS and Palmdale Highland HS. Feb. 23 finals at home site of the highest remaining seeded team in each division.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|