Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Sports

March 02, 1995|GARY KLEIN

PREPS

Five boys' and four girls' teams from the San Gabriel Valley participated in Southern Section semifinals this week.

In boys' basketball competition, Glendora was defeated by Mater Dei, 64-42, and Nogales beat Rialto, 93-63 in Division I-A.

Pasadena beat Trabuco Hills, 74-71, in Division 2-AA, Duarte lost to Harvard-Westlake, 60-53, in 3-A and Pasadena Poly defeated St. Margaret's, 60-51, in 5-AA.

In girls' competition, Diamond Bar was defeated by Peninsula, 74-60, in 1-AA, Muir beat Norco, 82-45, in 2-A, Pasadena Poly met Brentwood in 5-AA and Rio Hondo Prep played San Bernardino Christian in 5-A.

* Three San Gabriel Valley-area boys' teams and two girls' teams participated in Southern Section soccer semifinals on Tuesday.

San Marino's boys lost to La Canada, 3-0, in Division IV and Bosco Tech advanced on penalty kicks, 4-1, over Maranatha in Division V.

Claremont's girls defeated Irvine, 2-0, in Division I and Rowland edged Brea Olinda, 1-0, in Division III.

* Michael Kawamura of Rosemead and Tony Fukuma of Alhambra won their divisions at the Masters' Meet last weekend and will compete in the state championships this weekend in Stockton.

Kawamura won the 121-pound division and Fukuma was the titlist at 173. The two champions were among nine San Gabriel Valley wrestlers that finished among the top eight in their divisions and qualified for the state championships.

* Sixteen football players from the San Gabriel Valley were among those who received recognition as scholar athletes from the Pasadena/San Gabriel Valley chapter of the National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame.

A banquet honoring the athletes will be staged Friday at the Brookside Country Club in Pasadena.

Athletes to be honored: Elbert Baker of Monrovia High, Matthew Benavidez (Charter Oak), Jake Bergman (Diamond Bar), Michael Chen (South Pasadena), Chris Dagne (Covina), Daniel Elias (Bassett), Mario Garcia (Baldwin Park), John Ho (Rosemead), Ramogi Huma (Bishop Amat), Marc Paramo (Rosemead), Mikel Pruett-Walker (Muir), Joseph Stephens (Covina), Joey Strycula (Charter Oak), Richard Tafoya (Charter Oak), Kevin Winegar (Ganesha) and Mario Woizeschke (Temple City).

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

The Mt. San Antonio College men's basketball team saw its season come to an end with an 84-47 loss to top-seeded Los Angeles City College in the first round of the Southern California regional of the state tournament.

Mt. SAC finished 12-17.

The Citrus women's team lost to Cerritos, 69-67, in the second round and finished 22-9.

* Monica Rocha of the Pasadena City College women's basketball team was selected first-team All-South Coast Conference by league coaches for the second consecutive year.

Rocha averaged 11.4 points and 12.8 rebounds for the Lancers, who finished 11-16 and 3-11 in conference play.

COLLEGES

The Pomona-Pitzer men's basketball team opens play in the NCAA Division III playoffs tonight by playing host to Wisconsin-Whitewater.

Pomona-Pitzer (18-7), champion of the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, is making its second consecutive playoff appearance. The Sagehens lost to UC San Diego, 67-66, in the first round last season.

Wisconsin-Whitewater is 18-7. The winner of tonight's game plays the winner of the game between St. John's (Minn.) and Wisconsin-Platteville.

* The Claremont-Mudd-Scripps women's basketball team, which finished second in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, played host to league champion Cal Lutheran in the first round of the NCAA Division III playoffs on Wednesday night.

The winner of Wednesday's game was to meet the winner of a game between St. Thomas (Minn.) and Gustavus-Adolphus (Minn.) on March 4.

* The Azusa Pacific men's and women's basketball teams began play in the Golden State Athletic Conference tournaments this week.

Azusa's men, champions of the GSAC, played Biola Wednesday night in a first-round game. The winner was to play Cal Baptist or Concordia on Saturday in the semifinals at Whittier College. The winner of the GSAC tournament gains an automatic berth in the National Assn. of Intercollegiate Athletics championship tournament March 14-20 in Tulsa, Okla.

Azusa's women played Point Loma Nazarene on Tuesday. The winner was to play Cal Baptist or Concordia in the semifinals. The winner of the tournament advances to the NAIA championship tournament March 15-21 in Jackson, Tenn.

* Five men's basketball players from San Gabriel Valley-area colleges were selected to the seven-man All-SCIAC team by league coaches.

Area players selected were Travis Greer and Phil Kelly of Pomona-Pitzer, Bill Cornelius and Kevin Zitar of Claremont-Mudd-Scripps and Fitzgerald Moore of La Verne.

Cedric Jones and Mark Reliford of La Verne and Derrick Quinet of Pomona-Pitzer were second-team picks.

* The Azusa Pacific men's track team finished second for the eighth time in nine years at the NAIA indoor track and field championships last weekend at Lincoln, Neb.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|