Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Coaches Named for Girls' Basketball O.C. All-Star Game

March 23, 1995

Coaches have been selected for the girls' basketball teams participating in the inaugural Orange County All-Star Tournament the weekend of March 31 at the Bren Center.

Jeff Sink of Brea Olinda and El Dorado's Gary Raya will coach the North. Eric Bangs of Woodbridge and Estancia's Russ Davis will coach the South.

The game, scheduled for 4:30 p.m. on April 2, will precede a North vs. East boys' game at 6:30 p.m. The all-star weekend begins March 31, with a South vs. West boys' game at 8 p.m.

Tustin's Doug Gottlieb, The Times Orange County player of the year, will be honorary captain. Gottlieb, who will attend Notre Dame, cannot play because he is committed to two national all-star games, the maximum allowed by NCAA rules.

The all-star games will benefit Special Olympics.

The rosters:

North girls--Erin Avila, Fountain Valley; Amber Farroux, Westminster; Jennie Gadd, Troy; Nadia Hoerner, Fullerton; Randi Kameoka, Sunny Hills; Brooke Koehler, La Habra; Robynn Kuhlmann, Canyon; Dawn Metz, Brea Olinda; Lee Moulin, Brea Olinda; Holly Pawlowski, Pacifica; Shanna Renken, El Dorado; Dinah Shah, Troy.

South girls--Nina Alexander, Century; Erin Brown, Costa Mesa; Angela Burgess, Woodbridge; Mandy Clayton, Newport Harbor; Jennifer Garrett, Capistrano Valley; Velina Gibson, Santa Ana Valley; Pamela Loud, University; Michele Meyers, Mater Dei; Kortney Okura, Mission Viejo; Shandy Robbins, Marina; Shawnee Stevens, Irvine; Nicole Wiora, Saddleback.

South boys--Brandon Bloch, Laguna Beach; Kevin Byrne, Estancia; Tamer Ghosheh, Capistrano Valley Christian; Tyler Kalklosch, Mission Viejo; Donald Meyers, Dana Hills; Brendan Mulligan, Santa Margarita; Jon Paisley, Trabuco Hills; Damian Raibon, St. Margaret's; Zack Richardson, Estancia; Tom Scaglione, Laguna Hills; Rob Warnick, Trabuco Hills.

West boys--Craig Clark, Sonora; Dom DeGrazier, Corona del Mar; Phil Domingo, Fountain Valley; Chad Fister, Sonora; Brian Fracalosy, Corona del Mar; Corey Holbert, La Habra; Paul Lindemeyer, Western; Darrell Parker, Irvine; Dan Ploog, La Habra; Jeff Sand, Troy; Paul Tayyar, Fountain Valley.

North boys--Brett Boulton, Cypress; Josh Cameron, Southern California Christian; LaByron Clayton, Katella; Dustin Miller, El Dorado; Derek Mitchell, Cypress; Conway Nguyen, Savanna; Mike Pahl, Katella; Michael Riggins, Santa Ana Valley; Robbie Sammons, El Dorado; Ali Ton, Los Alamitos; Ryan Villmer, El Modena.

East boys--Aaron Boorman, Westminster; David Downs, Servite; Greg Greenfield, La Quinta; Raffi Lalazarian, Tustin; Robert McClung, Liberty Christian; Dan McDonald, Ocean View; Shane Miller, Pacifica; Randy Parrish, Rancho Alamitos; Ralph Robledo, Santiago; Mark Seaton, Servite; Mark Udell, Los Amigos.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|