Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

THE TIMES 1995 WINTER ALL-COUNTY TEAMS : All-League Girls' Soccer Teams

March 23, 1995

CENTURY LEAGUE

MVPs--Susan Mendez, Villa Park, Sr.; Nicole Terry, El Modena, Jr.

First team--Rachel Bowen, Foothill, Sr.; Aja Cordova, El Modena, Jr.; Marie Dillon, El Modena, goalkeeper, Sr.; Kate Erdei, Canyon, Sr.; Sara Fleming, Canyon, Jr.; Christina Gustlin, Foothill, Sr.; Carrie Knorr, Orange, Sr.; A.J. Kula, Canyon, Jr.; Teri Himes, Canyon, Jr.; Erica Lindrin, Foothill, Jr.; Angela Martin, Villa Park, Sr.; Yardira Ulloa, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Kaylee Whitfield, El Modena, Jr.; Larie Zemke, El Modena, Jr.

Second team--Kerry Anderson, Canyon, So.; Liz Ballesteros, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Jessica Dahlberg, El Modena, Fr.; Stephanie Esparza, El Modena, Jr.; Barbara Hirsch, Orange, So.; Carrie Jennings, Canyon, Jr.; Maura Logan, Foothill, Jr.; Ethel Mijango, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Jenny Von Behren, Orange Jr.; Erin Warren, El Modena, Sr.

Coaches of the year--Jeff Pearson, El Modena; John Bovetas, Foothill.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

MVP--Demerese Salter, Sunny Hills, Jr.

First team--Melissa Prine, Troy, Sr.; Audrey Sinclair, Troy, Sr.; Amber Duarte, La Habra, Sr.; Becky Lee, Troy, Sr.; Valerie Vanderwest, Buena Park, So.; Marianne Emigh, Fullerton, Jr.; Harmoni McDaniel, Sonora, Fr.; Heather Gibson, Sonora, Sr.; Melissa Gibson, Sonora, So.; Megumi Takasaki, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Jenni Cunningham, Sunny Hills, Jr.; Kate Foster, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Liz Main, Sunny Hills, So.

Second team--Tracie Franks, Troy, Sr.; Nicki Parchan, Troy, Sr.; Daniella Ortiz, Buena Park, Jr.; Stacy Keen, Sonora, Fr.; Dawn Bitsie, Fullerton, Jr.; Leslee Love, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Kristen Klein, Sunny Hills, Jr.; Krista Ellefsen, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Shelly Salas, La Habra, So.; Dyann Flacks, La Habra, Jr.; Amy Underwood, Troy, Sr.; Jenny Ryan, Fullerton, Sr.; Nicole Hachler, Fullerton, So.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

MVP--Susan Edwards, Pacifica, Sr.

First team--Terri Emmons, Pacifica, Fr.; Alanna Brown, Pacifica, Fr.; Amanda Freed, Pacifica, Fr.; Azucena Figueroa, Santiago, Sr.; Angel Vigil, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Marika Vaden, Los Amigos, So.; Stephanie Grace, La Quinta, So.; Andrea Taylor, La Quinta, Jr.; Jeni Barler, Garden Grove, Sr.; Polly Chittenden, Garden Grove, Sr.; Moira Wolfrum, Bolsa Grande, Sr.

Second team--Brenda Riggs, Santiago, Sr.; Melissa Bunim, Pacifica, So.; Cindy Vojtech, Pacifica, Jr.; Sarah Brown, Pacifica, Sr.; Alejandra Garcia, Los Amigos, So.; Stacey Luce, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Stacy Nyhus, Bolsa Grande, So.; Tanya Russell, La Quinta, Jr.; Kelly Hogancamp, La Quinta, Sr.; Laurie O'Melia, La Quinta, So.; Sara DesPalmes, Garden Grove, Jr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP--Erin Wright, Brea Olinda, Sr.

First team--Elida O'Campo, Anaheim, Sr.; Blanca Lozano, Anaheim, Fr.; Beth St. Clair, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Renata Soqui, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Christine Geske, Brea Olinda, goalkeeper, Jr.; September Jones, Magnolia, Sr.; Jessica Wilson, Valencia, Sr.; Alicia Franklin, Valencia, Jr.; Mary Frazer, Valencia, Sr.; Missy Burkholder, Western, Sr.

Second team--Veronica Ornelas, Anaheim, Sr.; Maribel Placentia, Anaheim, goalkeeper; Heather McCurry, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Kelly Peterson, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Nikki Resch, Magnolia, Fr.; Misty Richards, Magnolia, Fr.; Jacque Gonzales, Savanna, Jr.; Ruth Herrera, Savanna, Sr.; Stacy Ross, Valencia, Sr.; Beth Leverett, Valencia, Fr.; Maria Gonzalez, Western, So.

Coach of the year--Richard Leverett, Valencia.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

MVP--Beth Merkle, Mission Viejo, Sr.

First team--Amanda Fox, Mater Dei, goalkeeper, Jr.; Liz Delgado, Capistrano Valley, So.; Julie Peck, Mater Dei, Jr.; Theresa Summa, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Lisa Casey, Trabuco Hills, So.; Nicole Davis, San Clemente, Sr.; Kristie Hoback, Mater Dei, So.; Trisha Steiner, Mater Dei, Jr.; Bree Denison, Dana Hills, Jr.; Sarah Hannay, Capistrano Valley, Jr.; Andrea Warner, Dana Hills, So.; Kelly Dohmann, Mater Dei, Sr.; Devon Grissom, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Megan MacLeod, Trabuco Hills, So.; Laurel Simpson, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

Second team--Ricia Gonnering, Trabuco Hills, goalkeeper, Jr.; Tara Maher, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Denise Velton, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Jennifer Brick, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Tiffany Sapienza, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Chelsea Green, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Katie Ticehurst, Mater Dei, So.; Michelle Perez, Mater Dei, Sr.; Jessica Barr, San Clemente, goalkeeper, Sr.; Carrie Blodgett, Dana Hills, So.; Eryn Gerhard, Dana Hills, Jr.; Staci Miller, Dana Hills, Sr.; Kassie Rypel, Dana Hills, Jr.; Nikki DeLange, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Amber Scallerud, Mission Viejo, Fr.; Stacy Dillard, Mission Viejo, So.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Offensive MVP--Kristen Palmer, Marina, Sr.

Defensive MVP--Shannon Cuthbertson, Marina, Sr.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|