Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Prep Track And Field Roundup

March 29, 1995

In the Century League:

El Modena 103, Santa Ana Valley 19--Erin Warren won the high jump (4-6), long jump (14-2) and triple jump (30-9) for El Modena (4-0, 1-0).

In the Empire League:

El Dorado 71, Cypress 50--Yetee Osunsamni won the 100 meters (13.0) and 200 yards (27.9) and Anna Caples won the mile (5:40) and two miles (12.54) for El Dorado (1-0, 1-0).

In the Golden West League:

Rosary 75, Ocean View 52--Rosary's Linnea Housewright recorded the third best high jump in the county this season at 5-8, improving on her previous best by six inches. Jen Shirley added victories in the 100 and long jump for the Royals (2-0, 1-0).

In the Orange League:

Brea Olinda 99, Magnolia 36--Christine Geske won the 440 (1:04.8), 300 hurdles (51.8) and high jump (4-10), Maika Nelson won the 100 (12.9) and 200 (26.8) and Marsha Conrad won the shot put (34-0 1/2) and discus (110-4) for visiting Brea Olinda (1-0 in league).

In the Sea View League:

Woodbridge 78, Santa Margarita 54--Meisha Wilson-Duval won the 100 meters (12.5) and the 400 (59.5). Teammate Erin Stovall took first in the 100 hurdles (15.9) and the long jump (17-1.).

El Toro 80, Corona del Mar 47--Tia Barbee posted victories in the 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles and in the triple jump (35-8) to lead El Toro. Lisa Wood won the 400 meters with a time of 1:03.3 and anchored El Toro's winning 1,600-meter relay team.

In the South Coast League:

Mission Viejo 83, Dana Hills 39--Ashley Bethel won the high jump (5-5), 100 hurdles (15.0) and long jump (18-2 1/2), Kelly Phillips won the 100 (12.6) and 200 (26.7) and Marlena Godbolt won the shot put (33-3) and discus (105-0) for host Mission Viejo (2-0, 1-0).

In the Empire League:

Century 87, Loara 44--Dalbert Rodriguez won the 200- and 400-meter races for Century (1-0 in league). Rodriguez won the 200 in 23.6, and the 400 in 52.6. Teammate Miguel Lara won both distance races, finishing the 1,600 in 4:49.7, and the 3,200 in 10:30.

In the Golden West League:

Tustin 69, Saddleback 56--Dominque DeGrammont finished the 110 hurdles in 14.9. He also won the 300 hurdles in 42.0. Teammate Reggie Curry finished first in the 100 meters in 11.3, and took first in the triple jump at 45-9 for Tustin (1-1 ,1-0).

In the Orange League:

Brea Olinda 74, Magnolia 62--Gary Charles won the 100 meters in 10.9, the 220 yards in 22.1 and the long jump in 20-7 for visiting Brea Olinda (1-0 in league).

Valencia 81, Western 46--Bret Vernon won the high jump (5-4) and the long jump (19-9) for Valencia (1-0 in league).

In the Pacific Coast League:

University 97, Estanica 40--Rodrico DeZubria finished first in the both hurdle events, covering the 110 yards in 17.3, and the 330 in 43.9 for University (1-2, 1-0). Eric Hopper won two field events, jumping 5-8 in the high jump and leaping 40-10 in the triple jump.

In the Sea View League:

El Toro 104, Corona del Mar 32--El Toro Sophomore Elliott Parks dominated the field events, winning the high jump (6-6), long jump (21- 3/4) and triple jump (41-5).

Woodbridge 71, Santa Margarita 65--Tim Fitzgerald won the 100 (11.2), 200 (22.6) and long jump (20-9) for Santa Margarita (0-1).

In the Sunset League:

Esperanza 82, Edison 54--Steve Sherwood won the high jump (6-6) and the triple jump (41-6 1/4) to lead the Aztecs in their first Sunset League dual meet at Edison.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|