Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP : James Runs to Victories in Two Events and Hart Wins Foothill League Track Meet

March 29, 1995

Nancy James won the 200 meters in 26.8 seconds and the 400 in 1 minute 2.2 seconds as Hart High rolled to a 108-19 victory over Burbank in a Foothill League girls' track and field meet Tuesday at Burbank.

Joelle Marty, who won the high jump at 5 feet 2 inches, had the top individual mark of the meet for Hart (2-0, 1-0 in league), the four-time defending league champion.

Canyon 82, Saugus 44--Christine Keysor won three events for Canyon in the Foothill League meet at College of the Canyons.

Keysor ran 17.1 seconds in the 100-meter high hurdles, 47.5 in the 300 lows and spanned 15 feet 6 inches in the long jump for the Cowboys.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Granada Hills d. Cleveland, 15-2, 15-4, 15-13--Earnest Yun had 12 kills and 12 blocks for Granada Hills in a Northwest Valley Conference match at Cleveland.

Chatsworth d. Taft, 15-9, 15-7, 15-10--Chris Wilson had 11 kills and six blocks, and Scott Wiessner added 12 kills and three blocks for Chatsworth (3-5, 3-2) in a Northwest Valley Conference match at Taft.

Crespi d. St. Francis, 15-3, 15-6, 15-12--Mark Stipkovich had 14 kills for the Celts (3-5, 2-3) in a Mission League game at St. Francis.

BOYS' TENNIS

Birmingham 7, Cleveland 0--Sophomore Anthony Gabriele lost three games in two sets at No. 1 singles for the Braves in a Northwest Valley Conference match. Josh Collier didn't drop a game at No. 3 singles for Birmingham (5-2, 3-1).

Santa Barbara 12, Rio Mesa 6--Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan swept their sets for Rio Mesa (7-1, 4-1) in a Channel League defeat at the Cabrillo Racquet Club.

North Hollywood d. Sherman Oaks CES, 7-0--Mike Rosett and Kevin Cohen won convincingly in singles play for the Huskies (4-3, 3-1) in a Valley Pac-8 League match at Sherman Oaks CES.

Burbank 14, Quartz Hill 4--The Bulldogs improved to 8-0 with a nonleague victory at Burbank.

Doubles teams Tim Harris and Stefan D'Angona, Oliver Lao and Amerson Suson, and Stratos Christianakis and Matt Baker each swept their matches.

BOYS' SWIMMING

Taft 87, El Camino Real 73--Blake Nord and Alex Joly were double winners for Taft (4-1, 3-1) in the Northwest Valley Conference meet at Pierce College.

Nord turned a 1:07.12 100 backstroke and a 1:02.50 100 butterfly, while Joly was clocked in at 1:00.90 in the 100 freestyle and 1:19.26 in the 100 breaststroke.

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Taft 93, El Camino Real 83--Andrea Sheaffer captured the 50 freestyle in 28.68 seconds and Tiffany Lam won the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.60 as the Toreadors (5-0, 4-0) were victorious in the Northwest Valley Conference meet at Pierce College.

Rebecca Baylis and Sabra Martini were double winners for El Camino (2-2, 2-1).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|