Advertisement
(Page 3 of 7)

THE 38TH ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS : The Complete List of Nominees

January 05, 1996

Best Country Album: "Junior High," Junior Brown (Brown, producer); "Music for All Occasions," the Mavericks (Don Cook, Raul Malo, producers); "John Michael Montgomery" (Scott Hendricks, producer); "The Woman in Me," Shania Twain (Robert John "Mutt" Lange, producer); "Thinkin' About You," Trisha Yearwood (Garth Fundis, producer); "Dwight Live," Dwight Yoakam (Pete Anderson, producer).

Best Bluegrass Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Fiddle & a Song," Byron Berline; "Beyond the City," the Cox Family; "Moonlighter," Claire Lynch; "$35 and a Dream," Rose Maddox; "Unleashed," the Nashville Bluegrass Band.

New Age Field

Best New Age Album, Instrumental or Vocal: "Dream Suite," Suzanne Ciani; "An Enchanted Evening," Kitaro; "Trust," Patrick O'Hearn; "Tyranny of Beauty," Tangerine Dream; "Forest," George Winston.

Jazz Field

Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "Elixir," Fourplay; "We Live Here," Pat Metheny Group; "Tales," Marcus Miller; "Larry & Lee," Lee Ritenour and Larry Carlton; "Dreamland," Yellowjackets.

For the Record
Los Angeles Times Wednesday January 10, 1996 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 7 Entertainment Desk 1 inches; 35 words Type of Material: Correction
Grammy list--An incorrect credit was given in the list of Grammy nominees published Friday. The best musical show candidate "Smokey Joe's Cafe--The Songs of Leiber & Stoller" should have been attributed: words by Jerry Leiber, music by Mike Stoller.

Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "Love and Peace: A Tribute to Horace Silver," Dee Dee Bridgewater; "Close Your Eyes," Kurt Elling; "An Evening With Lena Horne," Lena Horne; "A Turtle's Dream," Abbey Lincoln; "Quiet After the Storm," Dianne Reeves.

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "Take the Coltrane," Kenny Barron, soloist; "Impressions," Michael Brecker, soloist; "But Beautiful," Pete Christlieb, soloist; "The Way You Look Tonight," Eliane Elias, Herbie Hancock, soloists; "Go Down Moses," Charlie Haden, Hank Jones, soloists.

Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Wanton Spirit," Kenny Barron With Roy Haynes and Charlie Haden; "Steal Away," Charlie Haden and Hank Jones; "Double Rainbow--The Music of Antonio Carlos Jobim," Joe Henderson; "I Never Told You--Fred Hersch Plays Johnny Mandel; "Infinity," McCoy Tyner Trio Featuring Michael Brecker.

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "All Blues," GRP All-Star Big Band, Tom Scott; "A View From the Side," the Bill Holman Band; "Rush Hour," Joe Lovano; "Gunslinging Birds," Mingus Big Band; "State Street Sweet," the Gerald Wilson Orchestra.

Best Latin Jazz Performance: "Pensativo," Jerry Gonzalez & the Fort Apache Band; "Antonio Brasileiro," Jobim; "Pure Emotion," Chico O'Farrill & His Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra; "Arete," Eddie Palmieri; "Ritmo y Candela: Rhythm at the Crossroads," Patato, Changuito y Orestes.

Gospel Field

Best Rock Gospel Album: "Big Tent Revival," Big Tent Revival; "Lesson of Love," Ashley Cleveland; "Jars of Clay," Jars of Clay; "Home Run!," Geoff Moore & the Distance; "No Doubt," Petra.

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "The Music of Christmas," Steven Curtis Chapman; "Unbelievable Love," Larnelle; "Find It on the Wings," Sandy Patti; "I'll Lead You Home," Michael W. Smith; "My Utmost for His Highest," various artists.

Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "One Summer Evening Live," Bruce Carroll; "Someday," Crystal Gayle; "A Gospel Gathering," Ralph Stanley & Joe Isaacs; "At the Feet of God," Jerry & Tammy Sullivan; "Amazing Grace--A Country Salute to Gospel," various artists.

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "No Ways Tired," Fontella Bass; "I Brought Him With Me," the Blind Boys of Alabama; "Shirley Caesar Live . . . He Will Come," Shirley Caesar; "Power," the Mighty Clouds of Joy; "Live at Jackson State University," the Rev. James Moore With the Mississippi Mass Choir.

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "More Than a Melody," Yolanda Adams; "The Call," Anointed; "Motown Comes Home," various artists; "Heartsongs," Doug Williams; "Alone in His Presence," CeCe Winans; "Not in My House," Daniel Winans.

Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: "Bible Stories," Donald Lawrence & the Tri-City Singers, Donald Lawrence, choir director; "Live in New York by Any Means . . . ," Hezekiah Walker & the Love Fellowship Crusade Choir, Hezekiah Walker, choir director; "Praise Him . . . Live!," the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, Carol Cymbala, choir director; "Shout," the Rev. Milton Brunson and the Thompson Community Singers, Percy Bady, choir director; "Show Up!," the New Life Community Choir featuring John P. Kee, John P. Kee, choir director.

Latin Field

Best Latin Pop Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Nuestras Canciones," Adolfo Angel & Gustavo Angel; "Hay Amores Y Amores," Rocio Durcal; "La Carretera," Julio Iglesias; "Cuando Los Angeles Lloran," Mana; "Amor," Jon Secada.

Best Tropical Latin Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Todo A Su Tiempo," Marc Anthony; "Master Sessions Volume II," Cachao; "Tras La Tormenta," Willie Colon and Ruben Blades; "Irrepetible," Celia Cruz; "Abriendo Puertas," Gloria Estefan.

Best Mexican American Performance, Vocal or Instrumental: "Lagrimas," Ramon Ayala Y Sus Bravos Del Norte; "El Mexico Que Se Nos Fue," Juan Gabriel; " . . . No Se Cansan!," Jaime Y Los Chamacos; "Flaco Jimenez," Flaco Jimenez; "Exitos En Vivo," La Mafia.

Blues Field

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|