Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 4 of 7)

THE 38TH ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS : The Complete List of Nominees

January 05, 1996

Best Traditional Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Charles Brown's Cool Christmas Blues," Charles Brown; "Them Update Blues," Lowell Fulson; "Chill Out," John Lee Hooker; "The Last Real Texas Blues Band Featuring Doug Sahm," the Last Real Texas Blues Band featuring Doug Sahm; "Turn It On! Turn It Up!," Roomful of Blues.

Best Contemporary Blues Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "The Man," Clarence (Gatemouth) Brown; "(Live '92-'93)," Albert Collins & the Icebreakers; "Some Rainy Morning," Robert Cray; "Slippin' In," Buddy Guy; "Blue Night," Percy Sledge.

Best Traditional Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "While Passing Along This Way," Norman & Nancy Blake; "South Coast Ramblin'," Jack Elliott; "Then and Now," Ali Akbar Khan; "The Oak and the Laurel," Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum; "From . . . Another Time & Place," Dave Van Ronk.

Best Contemporary Folk Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "The Long Black Veil," the Chieftains; "MTV Unplugged," Bob Dylan; "Train a Comin'," Steve Earle; "Wrecking Ball," Emmylou Harris; "Lost Dogs & Mixed Blessings," John Prine.

For the Record
Los Angeles Times Wednesday January 10, 1996 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 7 Entertainment Desk 1 inches; 35 words Type of Material: Correction
Grammy list--An incorrect credit was given in the list of Grammy nominees published Friday. The best musical show candidate "Smokey Joe's Cafe--The Songs of Leiber & Stoller" should have been attributed: words by Jerry Leiber, music by Mike Stoller.

Reggae Field

Best Reggae Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Rasta Business," Burning Spear; "Free Like We Want 2 B," Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers; "Boombastic," Shaggy; "Hi-Bop Ska! The 30th Anniversary Recording," Skatalites; "Live It Up," Third World.

World Music Field

Best World Music Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Boheme," Deep Forest; "Cesaria Evora," Cesaria Evora; "Firin' in Fouta," Baaba Maal; "Raga Aberi," Shankar With Zakir Hussain & Vikku Vinayakram; "The Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians of Morocco," the Splendid Master Gnawa Musicians of Morocco featuring Randy Weston.

Polka Field

Best Polka Album, Vocal or Instrumental: "Better Than Ever," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Polkas for a Gloomy World," Brave Combo; "For Old Times Sake," Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push; "Happiness Is Polkas and Waltzes With Walter Ostanek & Friends," Walter Ostanek; "I Love to Polka," Jimmy Sturr.

Children's Field

Best Musical Album for Children: "Sleepy Time Lullabys," Barbara Bailey Hutchison (J. Aaron Brown and David R. Lehman, producers); "Papa's Dream," Los Lobos With Lalo Guerrero (Los Lobos, Leib Ostrow and Eugene Rodriguez, producers); "John McCutcheon's Four Seasons: Summersongs," John McCutcheon (Bob Dawson and McCutcheon, producers); "Pocahontas Sing-Along," original cast (Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz, producers); "Winnie the Pooh's Take My Hand," various artists including the Chieftains and Kathie Lee Gifford (Michael L. Becker, Harold J. Kleiner & Marco Marinangeli, producers).

Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "Follow the Drinking Gourd," Morgan Freeman (Taj Mahal, John McCally and Doris Wilhousky, producers); "Why the Dog Chases the Cat: Great Animal Stories," David Holt and Bill Mooney (Holt and Mooney, producers); "The Diary of a Young Girl (Anne Frank)," Winona Ryder (Lauren Krenzel, producer); "Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf," Patrick Stewart with Kent Nagano, conductor (Dan Broatman and Martin Sauer, producers); "John Henry," Denzel Washington with B.B. King, music (King and Doris Wilhousky, producers).

Spoken Word Field

Best Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: "Guy Noir: Radio Private Eye" (Garrison Keillor, author), Garrison Keillor and Walter Bobbie; "I Am Spock" (Leonard Nimoy, author), Leonard Nimoy; "Long Walk to Freedom" (Nelson Mandela, author), Danny Glover; "Phenomenal Woman" (Maya Angelou, author), Maya Angelou.

Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Crank Calls," Jonathan Winters; "Funk It," Martin Lawrence; "Games Rednecks Play," Jeff Foxworthy; "God's Other Son," Don Imus; "In Goddess We Trust," Judy Tenuta.

Musical Show Field

Best Musical Show Album: "Anyone Can Whistle--Live at Carnegie Hall," Tony McAnany, Joel Moss, producers, Stephen Sondheim, lyricist, Stephen Sondheim, composer, various artists; "Hello, Dolly!," Bruce Kimmel, Bill Meade, producers, Jerry Herman, lyricist, Jerry Herman, composer, the 1994 cast with Carol Channing; "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying!," Jay David Saks, producer, Frank Loesser, lyricist, Frank Loesser, composer, Matthew Broderick and the new Broadway cast; "Kiss of the Spider Woman," Thomas Z. Shepard, producer, Fred Ebb, lyricist, John Kander, composer, new Broadway cast with Vanessa Williams; "Smokey Joe's Cafe--The Songs of Leiber & Stoller," Jerry Leiber, Arif Mardin, Mike Stoller, producers, Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, lyricists, Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller, composers, original Broadway cast.

Composing Field

Best Instrumental Composition: "Homage Part I," Billy Taylor (Taylor, artist); "New Life," Chick Corea (Corea, artist); "Tales," Marcus Miller, Allen Toussaint (Miller, artist); "The Starry Night," Billy Childs (Childs, artist); "A View From the Side," Bill Holman (Bill Holman Band, artist).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|