Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 5 of 7)

THE 38TH ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS : The Complete List of Nominees

January 05, 1996

Best Instrumental Composition for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Batman Forever," Elliot Goldenthal; "Buggy Ride (From Joe Cool's Blues)," Wynton Marsalis; "Crimson Tide," Hans Zimmer; "The Cure," Dave Grusin; "Main Title (From Ed Wood)," Howard Shore.

Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: "Colors of the Wind" (from "Pocahontas"), Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz; "Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?" (from "Don Juan DeMarco"), Bryan Adams, Michael Kamen, Robert John (Mutt) Lange; "Love Me Still" (from "Clockers"), Bruce Hornsby, Chaka Khan; "Someone to Love" (from "Bad Boys"), Babyface; "Whatever You Imagine" (from "The Pagemaster"), James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil.

Arranging Field

Best Instrumental Arrangement: "Atras Da Porta," Jorge Calandrelli (Ettore Stratta conducting the Royal Philharmonic); "Come Together," Marcus Miller (Miller, artist); "Cookin' at the Continental," Michael Abene (GRP All-Star Big Band, artist); "Lament," Robert Farnon (J.J. Johnson with the Robert Farnon Orchestra, artist); "Manha De Carnaval," Jorge Calandrelli (Ettore Stratta conducting the Royal Philharmonic, artist).

Best Instrumental Arrangement With Accompanying Vocal(s): "Alegria," Rene Dupere (Cirque Du Soleil, artist); "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo (The Magic Song)," Bobby McFerrin (McFerrin, artist); "I Get a Kick Out of You," Rob McConnell (Mel Torme With Rob McConnell & the Boss Brass, artist); " 'Round Midnight," Jeremy Lubbock (Carmen Lundy, artist); "Stormy Monday Blues," Tom Scott (GRP All-Star Big Band and B.B. King, artist).

For the Record
Los Angeles Times Wednesday January 10, 1996 Home Edition Calendar Part F Page 7 Entertainment Desk 1 inches; 35 words Type of Material: Correction
Grammy list--An incorrect credit was given in the list of Grammy nominees published Friday. The best musical show candidate "Smokey Joe's Cafe--The Songs of Leiber & Stoller" should have been attributed: words by Jerry Leiber, music by Mike Stoller.

Package

Best Recording Package (art directors' award): "Mirror Ball," Gary Burden (Neil Young, artist); "Turbulent Indigo," Robbie Cavolina, Joni Mitchell (Mitchell, artist); "Mountains of Madness," Stefan Sagmeister (H.P. Zinker, artist); "This Is Fort Apache," Tim Stedman (various artists); "Vitalogy," Joel Zimmerman (Pearl Jam, artist).

Best Recording Package, Boxed: "Soup," Blind Melon, Jeffery Fey, Chris Jones, Tommy Steele (Blind Melon, artist); "Alternative," Mark Farrow (Pet Shop Boys, artist); "Pulse," Storm Thorgerson (Pink Floyd, artist); "Box of Fire," Allen Weinberg (Aerosmith, artist); "Civilization Phaze III," Frank Zappa, Gail Zappa (Frank Zappa, artist).

Album Notes

Best Album Notes: "The Complete Stax/Volt Soul Singles, Volume 3: 1972-1975," Rob Bowman; "Ella--The Legendary Decca Recordings," Geoffrey Mark Fidelman, James Gavin (Ella Fitzgerald, artist); "25th Anniversary--Retrospective," John Fricke (Judy Garland, artist); "I'll Be Seeing You: A Tribute to Carmen McRae," Dan Morgenstern (McRae, artist); "Let's Do It: Best of the Verve Years," Dan Morgenstern (Louis Armstrong, artist).

Historical

Best Historical Album (awards to producers, notes writer, art director and mastering engineers): "John Coltrane: The Heavyweight Champion: The Complete Atlantic Recordings," Geoff Gans, Joel Dorn, Gene Paul, Tom Dowd, Jimmy Heath, Charles Lloyd, Lewis Porter; "Live at the BBC," Rick Ward, George Martin, Kevin Howlett (the Beatles, artist); "The R&B Box: 30 Years of Rhythm & Blues," Rachel Gutek, Coco Shinomiya, James Austin, Richard Foos, Billy Vera, Chris Clarke, Bob Fisher, Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot, Ken Perry, Peter Grendysa, Billy Vera (various artists); "Early Ellington: the Complete Brunswick and Vocalion Recordings of Duke Ellington, 1926-1931," Hollis King, Orrin Keepnews, Steven Lasker, Erick Labson, Steven Lasker, Seth B. Winner, Steven Lasker; "The Heifetz Collection," J.J. Stelmach, John Pfeiffer, Ray Hall, Thomas MacCluskey, James P. Nichols, Anthony Salvatore, Jon M. Samuels, David Satz, Gabriel Banat, Grant Beglarian, Robert Cowan, Mortimer W. Frank, Richard Freed, Erick Friedman, Harris Goldsmith, Josefa Heifetz, George Jellinek, Irving Kolodin, Jacob Lateiner, Laurence Lesser, Myra C. Livingston, John Maltese, John Anthony Maltese, Leonard Pennario, John Pfeiffer, Brooks Smith (Jascha Heifetz and various artists).

Production Field

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: "Afterglow," Al Schmitt (Dr. John, artist); "Astro-Creep: 2000 . . . ," Terry Date, Ulrich Wild (White Zombie, artist); "Hell Freezes Over," Rob Jacobs, Elliot Scheiner (the Eagles, artist); "HIStory--Past, Present and Future Book I," Bruce Swedien (Michael Jackson, artist); "Wildflowers," Dave Bianco, Richard Dodd, Stephen McLaughlin, Jim Scott (Tom Petty, artist).

Producer of the Year: Babyface, Glen Ballard, Rick Chertoff, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis, Rick Rubin.

Best Classical Engineered Recording: Bartok: "Concerto for Orchestra," "Kossuth"-Symphonic Poem, Michael Mailes, Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Herbert Blomstedt, conductor); "The Lily & the Lamb" (Chant & Polyphony From Medieval England), Tony Faulkner (Anonymous 4); Orff: "Carmina Burana," William Hoekstra, Larry Rock (Leonard Slatkin, conductor); Prokofiev: "Alexander Nevsky," Tony Faulkner (Yuri Temirkanov, conductor); "The Typewriter"--Leroy Anderson Favorites, William Hoekstra, Larry Rock (Leonard Slatkin, conductor).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|