Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Just Preps

The Honor Roll

June 06, 1996

City and Southern Section team champions in 1995-96

* BADMINTON

Southern Section

Div. I: Keppel

Div. II: Loara

* BASEBALL

City

Div. 4-A: Kennedy

Div. 3-A: South Gate

Southern Section

Div. I: Bishop Amat

Div. II: Anaheim Canyon

Div. III: La Mirada

Div. IV: Rialto

Div. V: La Salle

Div. VI: Woodcrest Chr.

* BASKETBALL

City Boys

Div. 4-A: Crenshaw

Div. 3-A: Van Nuys

City Girls

Div. 4-A: Washington

Div. 3-A: Dorsey

Southern Section Boys

Div. I-AA: LB Jordan

Div. I-A: Mater Dei

Div. II-AA: Santa Margarita

Div. II-A: Dominguez

Div. III-AA: Muir

Div. III-A: Harv.-Westlake

Div. IV-AA: St. Bernard

Div. IV-A: Crossroads

Div. V-AA: Montclair Prep

Div. V-A: Pacific Hills

Southern Section Girls

Div. I-AA: Peninsula

Div. I-A: Buena

Div. II-AA: Woodbridge

Div. II-A: Brea Olinda

Div. III-AA: Bish. Montgomery

Div. III-A: Morningside

Div. IV-AA: Santa Ynez

Div. IV-A: Cerritos Valley Chr.

Div. V-AA: Mission Prep

Div. V-A: Pilgrim

* CROSS COUNTRY

City Boys

Belmont

City Girls

Birmingham

Southern Section Boys

Div. I-AA: Peninsula

Div. I-A: Santa Ana

Div. II-AA: Yucaipa

Div. II-A: Katella

Div. III-AA El Modena

Div. III-A: Nordhoff

Div. IV-AA: Morro Bay

Div. IV-A: Flintridge Prep

Southern Section Girls

Div. I-AA: Los Alamitos

Div. I-A: Canyon Country

Div. II-AA: Yucaipa

Div. II-A: Santa Margarita

Div. III-AA El Modena

Div. III-A: Nordhoff

Div. IV-AA: Louisville

Div. IV-A: Desert Christian

* FOOTBALL

City

Div. 4-A: Dorsey

Div. 3-A: Reseda

Southern Section

Div. I: Bishop Amat

Div. II: Hart

Div. III: Diamond Bar

Div. IV: JW North

Div. V: El Toro

Div. VI: Upland

Div. VII: Covina

Div. VIII: Temescal Canyon

Div. IX: Atascadero

Div. X: Cerritos Valley Chr.

Div. XI: Morro Bay

8-man large: Brentwood

8-man small: Antelope Val. Chr.

* GOLF

City

Granada Hills

Southern Section

Santa Margarita

* GYMNASTICS

City Girls

Grant

* SOCCER

City Boys

Garfield/Belmont

City Girls

Div. 4-A: Chatsworth

Div. 3-A: Monroe

Southern Section Boys

Div. I: Peninsula/Esperanza

Div. II: Orange

Div. III: St. Francis

Div. IV: La Canada

Div. V: Chadwick/La Salle

Southern Section Girls

Div. I: Mission Viejo

and Los Alamitos

Div. II: El Modena

Div. III: Canyon Springs

Div. IV: Ontario Christian

* SOFTBALL

City

Div. 4-A: El Camino Real

Div. 3-A: Verdugo Hills

Southern Section

Div. I: Mater Dei

Div. II: Saugus

Div. III: La Serna

Div. IV: Corona Centennial

Div. V: Crossroads

Div. VI: Western Christian

* SWIMMING

City Boys

Venice

City Girls

Granada Hills

Southern Section Boys

Div. I: Mission Viejo

Div. II: Loyola

Div. III: Ridgecrest Burroughs

Southern Section Girls

Div. I: Buena

Div. II: Laguna Hills

Div. III: Jurupa Valley

* TENNIS

City Boys

Div. 4-A: Palisades

Div. 3-A: Kennedy

City Girls

Div. 4-A: Hamilton

Div. 3-A: Bell

Southern Section Boys

Div. I: Woodbridge

Div. II: San Marino

Div. III: Brentwood

Div. IV: Atascadero

Southern Section Girls

Div. I: Peninsula

Div. II: Villa Park

Div. III: El Dorado

Div. IV: Brentwood

Div. V: La Reina

* TRACK AND FIELD

City Boys

Dorsey

City Girls

Dorsey

Southern Section Boys

Div. I: Muir

Div. II: Santa Margarita

Div. III: Serra

Div. IV: Marshall Fund.

Southern Section Girls

Div. I: Long Beach Wilson

Div. II: JW North

Div. III: Morningside

Div. IV: St. Mary's Acd.

* VOLLEYBALL

City Boys

Div. 4-A: University

Div. 3-A: Marshall

City Girls

Div. 4-A: Roosevelt

Div. 3-A: Van Nuys

Southern Section Boys

Div. I: Mira Costa

Div. II: Foothill

Div. III: Santa Ynez

Southern Section Girls

Div. I: Mira Costa

Div. II: Harvard-Westlake

Div. III: Redlands

Div. IV: Paso Robles

Div. V: Mission Prep

Div. VI: Hesperia Christian

* WATER POLO

Southern Section Boys

Div. I: Foothill

Div. II: Costa Mesa

Div. III: Bell Gardens

Div. IV: Royal

Div. V: Jurupa Valley

Div. VI: Rowland

* WRESTLING

City: Bell

Southern Section

Team Tournament

Div. I: Santa Ana Calv. Chap.

Div. II: Temecula Valley

Div. III: Santa Ana

Div. IV: Glenn

Dual-Meet Tournament

Div. I: Santa Ana Calv. Chap.

Div. II: Temecula Valley

Div. III: Corona Centennial

Div. IV: Glenn

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|