Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Region Leaders Through June 20

June 21, 1996

All marks are season bests. Wind-aided marks cannot be considered for season bests.

Times in hundredths are fully automatic. To convert hand times to fully automatic times add .24 to hand times in races 300 meters or less; add .14 to hand times in 400-meter races.

In races 400 meters or less, preference is given to fully automatic times. Hand times in races of 400 meters or less cannot be considered for national- or state-leading marks.

The top five performances are listed first in each event, followed by the leading performers.

The following symbols are used to differentiate between marks: c--converted time from yards; w--wind-aided mark; i--indoor mark; A--mark accomplished at altitude above 1,000 meters. #--time run during 1,600-meter race; +--time run during 3,200-meter race; *--national high school record; *--best high school mark in the United States this year; --best high school mark in California this year.

BOYS

100 Meters

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 10.47

Fletcher: 10.54

Fletcher: 10.60

Fletcher: 10.4

Fletcher: 10.4

Ronney Jenkins, Hueneme: 10.66

Lafayette Bailey, Littlerock: 10.91, 10.4w

Troy Garner, Notre Dame: 10.7

Demetrus Patterson, Birm.: 11.02, 10.7w

Courtney Palmore, Oxnard: 11.04

David Belk, Birmingham 10.8: 10.7w

Patrick Reddick, Newbury Park: 10.8, 11.11w

Steve Durbin, Harvard-Westlake: 10.9

Quincy Wright, El Camino Real: 10.9, 10.93w

200 Meters

Miguel Fletcher, Alemany: 21.06

Fletcher: 21.06

Fletcher: 21.19

Fletcher: 21.24

Fletcher: 21.0

Maurice Threewitts, Birmingham: 21.83

Ronney Jenkins, Hueneme: 21.84

Troy Garner, Notre Dame: 21.7

Roderick Crow, El Camino Real: 21.9, 21.6w

Chris Forde, Notre Dame: 22.0

Matthew Appel, Ventura: 22.26

Lafayette Bailey, Littlerock: 22.30, 21.4w

David Belk, Birmingham: 22.31

Damon Francis, North Hollywood: 22.40

Jaamal Washington, Reseda: 22.2

400 Meters

Roderick Crow, El Camino Real: 47.9

Chris Forde, Notre Dame: 48.74

Maurice Threewitts, Birmingham: 49.04

Crow: 49.08

Crow: 49.26

Matt Lea, Camarillo: 49.28

Lawrence Jones, Taft: 49.43

Sedric Hurns, Taft: 49.5

Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley: 49.93

Jalal Milby, Hart: 49.8

Matthew Appel, Ventura: 50.11

Tyrone Pearson, Reseda: 50.0

800 Meters

Ryan Meuse, Simi Valley: 1:55.20

Ted Peszynski, Monroe: 1:55.57

Peszynski: 1:56.31

Meuse: 1:56.45

Meuse: 1:56.47

Brian Beauchamp, Paraclete: 1:56.75

Scott Johnsen, Rio Mesa: 1:56.92

Paul Gauci, Alemany: 1:57.38

Chris Simonds, Crescenta Valley: 1:57.5

William Anderson, Kennedy: 1:57.78

Ali Benmohamed, Monroe: 1:58.0

Matt Streeton, Buena: 1:58.25

Billy Paules, Westlake: 1:58.71

1,600 Meters

Sal Martinez, Ventura: 4:17.09

Ali Benmohamed, Monroe: 4:20.57

Martinez: 4:20.66

Martinez: 4:21.62

Benmohamed: 4:21.79

Ilmar Rodriguez, Taft: 4:22.43

Todd Disney, Thousand Oaks: 4:22.73

Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff: 4:22.91

Felipe Montoro, Hoover: 4:23.71

Josh Carolan, Thousand Oaks: 4:23.86

Doug Hall, Flintridge Prep: 4:24.0

John Duarte, Hart: 4:24.10

Omar Vega, Nordhoff: 4:24.29

3,000 Meters

Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff: 8:31.8+

David Lopez, Hoover: 8:51.7+

Jacob Geyer, Palmdale: 8:51.90

Kevin Koeper, St. Francis: 8:57.68

Todd Disney, Thousand Oaks: 9:01.09

John Duarte, Hart: 9:03.17

Sal Martinez, Ventura: 9:08.74

Andy Fondacaro, Palmdale: 9:11.67

Miguel Galindo, Oxnard: 9:13.23

Victor Ochoa, Nordhoff: 9:25.40

3,200 Meters

Will Bernaldo, Nordhoff: 9:04.18

Bernaldo: 9:14.22

David Lopez, Hoover: 9:15.75

Bernaldo: 9:19.87

Kevin Koeper, St. Francis: 9:20.8

Bryan Green, Littlerock: 9:22.4

Victor Ochoa, Nordhoff: 9:29.81

Miguel Galindo, Oxnard: 9:30.12

Todd Disney, Thousand Oaks: 9:33.83

Jacob Geyer, Palmdale: 9:36.81

Tim Leahy, Burbank: 9:38.10

Efrain Garcia, Fillmore: 9:38.30

110-Meter High Hurdles

Randy Hurt, Rio Mesa: 14.96, 14.69w

Hurt: 15.01

Hurt: 14.8

Hurt: 15.15

Kevin Whitley, Palmdale: 15.20

Jim Hickerson, Rio Mesa: 15.24

Dave Hawkins, Newbury Park: 15.1, 15.31w

Erik Ray, Quartz Hill: 15.40

Dave Garrett, Thousand Oaks: 15.2, 14.83w

Merlin DeMartinis, Har.-West.: 15.2

Mohammed Ahmed, Birm.: 15.3, 15.2w

Charlie Coronado, Ver. Hills: 15.60

Brian Thoma, Chaminade: 15.63

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Brian Thoma, Chaminade: 39.42

Thoma: 39.46

Thoma: 39.62

Dave Garrett, Thousand Oaks: 39.84

Husan Thompson, Paraclete: 39.84

Corey Taylor, El Camino Real: 40.0

Randy Hurt, Rio Mesa: 40.39

Armone Lochard, Reseda: 40.4

Dave Hawkins, Newbury Park: 41.09

Mohammed Ahmed, Birmingham: 41.24

Jim Hickerson, Rio Mesa: 41.26

Brian Day, Newbury Park: 41.30

400-Meter Relay

Notre Dame: 41.95

Notre Dame: 42.05

Hueneme: 42.07

Birmingham: 42.19

Birmingham: 42.1

Taft: 42.47

Alemany: 42.82

Oxnard: 42.99

Harvard-Westlake: 43.24

Ventura: 43.27

Reseda: 43.41

Littlerock: 43.50

1,600-Meter Relay

Alemany: 3:17.29

Alemany: 3:17.78

Alemany: 3:18.13

Alemany: 3:18.77

Notre Dame: 3:18.84

Taft: 3:19.60

Reseda: 3:25.0

Rio Mesa: 3:26.00

Thousand Oaks: 3:27.15

El Camino Real: 3:27.3

Camarillo: 3:27.64

Crescenta Valley: 3:27.7

Ventura: 3:27.88

High Jump

Josh Hill, Camarillo: 6-8

Hill: 6-8

DaJuan Hawkins, Newbury Park: 6-8

Hawkins: 6-8

Hawkins: 6-8

Michael Cooper, Highland: 6-6 1/2

Mike Jackson, Channel Islands: 6-6

Scott Lurth, Chatsworth: 6-5

Dan Marino, Littlerock: 6-4

Brian Thoma, Chaminade: 6-4

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|