Advertisement

ATLANTA 1996 OLYMPICS

Watching The Games

July 14, 1996

Daily TV Viewing Key

Opening Day, Weekends

Fri., July 19: 5-9 p.m. (Daytime)

Sat., July 20: Noon-3 p.m. (Daytime); 4:30-9 p.m. (Prime time); 9:30-11 p.m. (Late night)

Sun., July 21: 9 a.m.-3 p.m. (Daytime); 4-9 p.m. (Prime time); 9:30-11 p.m. (Late night)

Sat., July 27: 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Daytime); 3:30 p.m. (Prime time); 9:30-11 p.m. (Late night)

Sun., July 28: 6 a.m.-3 p.m. (Daytime); 4-9 p.m. (Prime time); 9:30-11 p.m. (Late night)

Sat., Aug. 3: 9 a.m.-3 p.m. (Daytime); 4-9 p.m. (Prime time); 9:30-11 p.m. (Late night)

Sun., Aug. 4: 4 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (Daytime); 3:30-8:30 p.m. (Prime time)

*

Weekdays:

(A) Daytime: 9 a.m. - Noon

(B) Prime Time: 4:30 - 9 p.m.

(C) Late Night: 9:30 - 11:15 p.m.

*

SATURDAY, JULY 20

(A) Gymnastics: Men's team competition

(A) Swimming: Qualifying heats

(A) Boxing

(A) Wrestling: Greco-Roman matches

(B) Gymnastics: Men's team competition

(B) Swimming: Finals

Women's 100m freestyle

Men's 100m breaststroke

Women's 400m individual medley

Men's 200m freestyle

(B) Basketball: U.S. men vs. Argentina

(C) Volleyball: U.S. women's game

(C) Water Polo: U.S. vs. Italy

(C) Boxing

(C) Weightlifting: Flyweight final

*

SUNDAY, JULY 21

(A) Gymnastics: Women's team competition

(A) Basketball: U.S. men vs. Cuba

(A) Swimming: Qualifying heats

(A) Boxing

(A) Rowing: Qualifying heats

(A) Wrestling: Greco-Roman finals

(A) Weightlifting: Bantamweight final

(B) Gymnastics: Women's team competition

(B) Swimming: Finals

Women's 200m freestyle

Men's 400m individual medley

Women's 100m breaststroke

Men's 800m freestyle relay

(B) Cycling: Women's road race

(C) Volleyball: U.S. men's match

(C) Boxing

(C) Water Polo: U.S. vs. Greece

*

MONDAY, JULY 22

(A) Gymnastics: Men's team competition

(A) Swimming: Qualifying heats

(A) Rowing: Qualifying heats

(B) Gymnastics: Men's team competition

(B) Swimming: Finals

Women's 400m freestyle

Men's 100m freestyle

Women's 100m backstroke

Men's 200m butterfly

Women's 4x400m freestyle relay

(B) Basketball: U.S. men vs. Angola

(B) Volleyball: U.S. women's match

(C) Volleyball: U.S. women's match

(C) Boxing

(C) Water Polo: U.S. vs. Ukraine

(C) Wrestling: Greco-Roman finals

(C) Weightlifting: Featherweight final

*

TUESDAY, JULY 23

(A) Gymnastics: Women's team competition

(A) Swimming: Qualifying heats

(A) Rowing

(B) Gymnastics: Women's team final

(B) Swimming: Finals

Men's 400m freestyle

Women's 200m breaststroke

Men's 100m backstroke

Women's 100m butterfly

Men's 400m freestyle relay

(B) Equestrian: Three-day cross country, team

(C) Volleyball: U.S. men's match

(C) Boxing

(C) Water Polo: U.S. vs. Romania

(C) Basketball: U.S. women vs. Ukraine

(C) Wrestling: Greco-Roman finals

(C) Weightlifting: Lightweight final

*

WEDNESDAY, JULY 24

(A) Swimming: Qualifying heats

(A) Rowing

(A) Cycling: Final

(B) Gymnastics: Men's individual all-around final

(B) Swimming: Finals

Men's 200m breaststroke

Women's 200m individual medley

Men's 100m butterfly

Women's 400m medley relay

(B) Basketball: U.S. men vs. Lithuania

(B) Equestrian: Three-day jumping, team

(C) Volleyball: U.S. women's match

(C) Cycling

(C) Boxing

(C) Water Polo: U.S. vs. Croatia

(C) Wrestling: Middleweight final

*

THURSDAY, JULY 25

(A) Swimming: Qualifying heats

(A) Rowing: Semifinals

(A) Cycling: Final

(B) Gymnastics: Women's individual all-around final

(B) Swimming: Finals

Women's 800m freestyle

Men's 50m freestyle

Women's 200m backstroke

Men's 200m individual medley

Women's 800m freestyle relay

(B) Equestrian: Three-day cross country, individual

(C) Volleyball: U.S. men's match

(C) Boxing

(B) Basketball: U.S. women vs. Zaire

*

FRIDAY, JULY 26

(A) Track & Field

(A) Swimming: Qualifying heats

(A) Equestrian: Three-day jumping, individual

(B) Rowing: Semifinals

(B) Cycling: Final

(B) Swimming: Finals

Women's 200m butterfly

Men's 200m backstroke

Women's 50m freestyle

Men's 1,500m freestyle

Men's 400m medley relay

(B) Basketball: U.S. men vs. China

(B) Diving: Women's platform

(B) Volleyball: U.S. women's game

(B) Canoeing: Whitewater training

(C) Volleyball: U.S. women's match

(C) Boxing

(C) Water Polo: Quarterfinals

(A) Cycling: Final

(C) Weightlifting: Lightweight final

*

SATURDAY, JULY 27

(A) Track & Field

(A) Cycling: Final

(A) Rowing: Final

(A) Volleyball: Beach final, women. Beach semifinals, men

(A) Boxing

(A) Tennis

(B) Track & Field: Finals include:

Men's and women's 100m finals

Men's triple jump final

(B) Diving: Women's platform final

(B) Canoeing: Whitewater finals

(B) Cycling: Final

(C) Volleyball: U.S. men's match

(C) Water Polo: Semifinals

(C) Weightlifting: Middle-heavyweight final

(C) Basketball: U.S. women vs. Australia

*

SUNDAY, JULY 28

(A) Track & Field: Women's marathon

(A) Track & Field

(A) Canoeing: Whitewater final

(A) Water Polo: Gold-and bronze-medal games

(A) Cycling: Track finals

(A) Rowing: Finals

(A) Boxing

(A) Volleyball: Beach final, men

(A) Weightlifting: First heavyweight final

(A) Tennis

(A) Baseball: U.S. vs. Cuba

(B) Gymnastics: Men's and women's individual event finals

(B) Track & Field: Finals include:

Men's high jump

Heptathlon

(B) Basketball: U.S. men vs. Croatia

(B) Diving: Men's springboard

(B) Canoeing: Whitewater final

(C) Volleyball: U.S. women's match

*

MONDAY, JULY 29

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|