Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ATLANTA 1996 OLYMPICS

Today's Schedule of Events

July 21, 1996

TV Schedule: S2

BASEBALL: At Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium--Italy vs. South Korea, noon; Cuba vs. Japan.

BASKETBALL: WOMEN--Brazil vs. Canada; Zaire vs. Ukraine; United States vs. Cuba; Japan vs. Russia; South Korea vs. Australia; Italy vs. China

BOXING: At Alexander Memorial Coliseum--First round.

CYCLING: At Atlanta--Women's road race, final.

EQUESTRIAN: At Georgia International Horse Park--Open three-day dressage, first round.

FENCING: At Georgia World Congress Center--Women's individual epee, first round, quarterfinals, semifinals, finals. Men's individual sabre, first round, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals.

FIELD HOCKEY: MEN--At Morris Brown, Netherlands vs. Malaysia; Britain vs. South Korea; South Africa vs. Australia.

WOMEN--At Clark Atlanta, Spain vs. Germany; Netherlands vs. Britain.

GYMNASTICS: At Georgia Dome--Women's compulsories.

JUDO: At Georgia World Congress Center--Men's and women's half-heavyweight prelims; repechage, finals.

ROWING: At Lake Lanier--Men's coxless pairs, lightweight double sculls, fours without coxswain and singles sculls, prelims; women's pairs without coxswain, lightweight double sculls and singles sculls, prelims.

SHOOTING: At Wolf Creek Shooting Complex--Men's trap, prelims and final; Women's 10-meter air pistol prelims and final.

SOCCER: MEN--Italy vs. Mexico, at Birmingham, Ala.; Ghana vs. South Korea at Washington; Brazil vs. Japan at Miami; Hungary vs. Nigeria at Orlando, Fla.

WOMEN--Germany vs. Japan at Birmingham; Norway vs. Brazil at Washington; Sweden vs. China at Miami; Denmark vs. United States at Orlando, Fla.

SOFTBALL: At Golden Park--United States vs. Puerto Rico; Canada vs. Taiwan; Australia vs. China; Japan vs. Netherlands

SWIMMING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Women's 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, prelims and finals; men's 400 individual medley and 800 freestyle relay, prelims and finals.

VOLLEYBALL: MEN--Tunisia vs. Netherlands at Omni Coliseum; South Korea vs. Italy at Omni Coliseum; Yugoslavia vs. Russia at U. of Georgia; Bulgaria vs. Cuba at U. of Georgia; Poland vs. United States at Omni Coliseum; Brazil vs. Argentina at Omni Coliseum.

WATER POLO: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Yugoslavia vs. Russia; Germany vs. Hungary; Romania vs. Croatia; Netherlands vs. Spain; Italy vs. Ukraine; United States vs. Greece.

WEIGHTLIFTING: At Georgia World Congress Center--130 pounds, group B and group A finals.

WRESTLING: GRECO-ROMAN--At Georgia World Congress Center--106, 126, 150, 181 and 220-pound divisions, classification and medal matches.

All Times Pacific

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|