Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ATLANTA 1996 OLYMPICS

Today's Schedule of Events

July 24, 1996

TV Schedule: S2

BADMINTON: At Georgia State--Men's and women's singles, first round.

BASEBALL: At Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium--Italy vs. United States; South Korea vs. Cuba.

BASKETBALLMEN--At Morehouse--Australia vs. Brazil; Croatia vs. Angola. At Georgia Dome--Chinavs. Argentina; Yugoslavia vs. South Korea; Greece vs. Puerto Rico; Lithuania vs. United States.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: At Clayton County International Park--Men's and Women's prelims.

BOXING: At Alexander Memorial Coliseum--First-round bouts.

CYCLING: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's individual pursuit, qualification; Women's sprint,qualification; Men's 1km time trials, finals; Men's individual pursuit, quarterfinals; Men's sprint, qualifications; Men's sprint, first round; Men's sprint, repechage.

EQUESTRIAN: At Georgia International Horse Park--Open three-day team jumping; Open three-dayindividual dressage, second round.

FENCING: At Georgia World Congress Center--Women's team epee, first round, quarterfinals,semifinals, final; Men's team sabre, first round, quarterfinals, semifinals, final; Women's team epee, medal bouts; Men's team sabre, medal bouts.

FIELD HOCKEYMEN--At Morris Brown--United States vs. India; Spain vs. Argentina; Germany vs.Pakistan.

GYMNASTICS: At Georgia Dome--Men's individual all-around, finals.

JUDO: At Georgia World Congress Center--Men's and women's light weight prelims; Men's and women's lightweight repechage; Men's and women's lightweight finals.

ROWING: At Lake Lanier--Men's lightweight double sculls, repechage;Women's lightweight double sculls, repechage; Men's lightweight coxless four, repechage; Women's quadruple sculls, repechage; Men's quadruple sculls, repechage; Women's eight, repechage; Men's eight, repechage.

SHOOTING: At Wolf Creek Shooting Complex--Women's 50-meter standard rifle three position, prelims; Men's double trap prelims; Men's 25-meter rapid fire pistol prelims; Women's 50-meter standard rifle three position, finals; Men's double trap finals.

SOCCERMEN--Spain vs. Australia at Orlando, Fla.; Saudi Arabia vs. France at Miami; Portugal vs. United States at Washington; Argentina vs. Tunisia at Birmingham, Ala.

SOFTBALL: At Golden Park--United States vs. Taiwan; Puerto Rico vs. China; Australia vs. Netherlands; Japan vs. Canada.

SWIMMING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Men's 200 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, prelims and finals; Women's 200 individual medley, 400 medley relay, prelims and finals, 800 freestyle prelims.

TABLE TENNIS: At Georgia World Congress Center--Women's singles and doubles, prelims; Men's doubles, prelims.

TENNIS: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's and women's singles, first and second round.

TEAM HANDBALLMEN--At Georgia World Congress Center--Russia vs. Kuwait; France vs. Spain; Croatia vs. Switzerland; Egypt vs. Algeria; Sweden vs. United States; Germany vs. Cuba.

VOLLEYBALLWOMEN--Japan vs. Netherlands, Canada vs. Germany, United States vs. China. South Korea vs. Ukraine at Omni Coliseum; Brazil vs. Russia, Peru vs. Cuba at U. of Georgia.

WATER POLO: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Hungary vs. Yugoslavia; Russia vs. Spain; Greece vs. Ukraine; Netherlands vs. Germany; Italy vs. Romania; Croatia vs. United States.

WEIGHTLIFTING: At Georgia World Congress Center--119 pounds, group B and group A finals.

YACHTING: At Savannah--Open Laser; Women's Europe; Men's Finn; Men's Mistral; Women's Mistral fifth and sixth races.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|