Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ATLANTA 1996 OLYMPICS

Today's Schedule of Events

July 26, 1996

TV Schedule: S2

BADMINTON: At Georgia State--Men's and women's singles, second round; men's and women's mixed doubles, first round.

BASKETBALL: MEN--At Georgia Dome--Puerto Rico vs. Australia; Angola vs. Lithuania; South Korea vs. Greece; Brazil vs. Yugoslavia; Argentina vs. Croatia; United States vs. China.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: At Clayton County International Park--Men's prelims; women's prelims and semifinals.

BOXING: At Alexander Memorial Coliseum--Second-round bouts.

CYCLING: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's team pursuit, qualification and quarterfinals; men's sprint, third round and repechage; women's sprint, quarterfinals, repechage and semifinals; women's individual pursuit, quarterfinals.

DIVING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Women's platform, preliminaries.

EQUESTRIAN: At Georgia International Horse Park--Open, three-day individual jumping.

FIELD HOCKEY: MEN--At Morris Brown--United States vs. Spain; Germany vs. Argentina; India vs. Pakistan. WOMEN--At Clark Center--United States vs. Germany; Australia vs. Britain.

JUDO: At Georgia World Congress Center--Men's and women's light weight, prelims, repechage and medal rounds.

ROWING: At Lake Lanier--Men's and women's lightweight double sculls, semifinals and C final; men's lightweight fours without coxswain, semifinals and C final; men's quadruple sculls, semifinals; men's single sculls, doubles sculls and fours without coxswain, C finals; women's single sculls, C final.

SHOOTING: At Wolf Creek Shooting Complex--Men's 10-meter running target, prelims and final; women's sports pistol, prelims and final; men's skeet, prelims.

SOFTBALL: At Golden Park--Japan vs. Puerto Rico; United States vs. Australia; Canada vs. Netherlands; China vs. Taiwan.

SWIMMING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Men's 1,500 freestyle, final; men's 200 backstroke, 400 medley relay and 200 backstroke, prelims and finals; women's 200 butterfly and 50 freestyle, prelims and finals.

TABLE TENNIS: At Georgia World Congress Center--Men's and women's singles, prelims; women's doubles, quarterfinals.

TEAM HANDBALL: At Stone Mountain Park--WOMEN--Hungary vs. China; Norway vs. Angola; Denmark vs. United States; South Korea vs. Germany.

TENNIS: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's and woman's singles and doubles, second round; men's and women's doubles, first round.

TRACK AND FIELD: Olympic Stadium--Men's 20-kilometer race walk, final; men's shotput, qualifying and final; men's 100, first and second round; men's 400, first round; men's 10,000, first round. men's high high jump qualifying; men's triple jump qualifying; women's 100, first and second round; women's 400, first round; women's 800 first round; women's 5,000, first round; women's javelin, qualifying.

VOLLEYBALL: WOMEN--Russia vs. Peru; Netherlands vs. South Korea; United States vs. Japan; Canada vs. Brazil, at Omni Coliseum; China vs. Ukraine, Germany vs. Cuba at University of Georgia.

WATER POLO: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Quarterfinals, Hungary vs. Greece; Yugoslavia vs. Croatia; Spain vs. United States; Russia vs. Italy; ninth-place semifinals, Germany vs. Ukraine; Netherlands vs. Romania.

WEIGHTLIFTING: At Georgia World Congress Center--180 pounds, final.

YACHTING: At Savannah--Men's Finn, ninth and 10th races; men's 470 and Finn, third and fourth races; Soling and Tornado, seventh and eight races.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|