Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

ATLANTA 1996 OLYMPICS

Today's Schedule of Events

July 27, 1996

TV Schedule: S2

BADMINTON: At Georgia State--Men's doubles, first round; women's singles, third round; women's doubles, first round; mixed doubles, second round.

BASEBALL: At Atlanta Fulton County Stadium--Nicaragua vs. Japan; Cuba vs. Italy; United States vs. Australia.

BASKETBALL: WOMEN--At Georgia Dome--Zaire vs. South Korea; Ukraine vs. Cuba; Japan vs. Italy; China vs. Brazil; Australia vs. United States; Russia vs. Canada.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL: At Clayton County International Park--Men's semifinals; women's gold and bronze medal matches.

BOXING: At Alexander Memorial Coliseum--Second-round bouts.

CANOE-KAYAK: At Ocoee Whitewater Center--Men's canoe singles, first run and doubles, second run; men's kayak singles, second run; women's kayak singles, first run.

CYCLING: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's sprint, quarterfinals, repechage and semifinals; men's team pursuit, semifinals and finals; women's sprint, finals; women's individual pursuit, semifinals.

DIVING: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Women's platform, semifinals and finals.

EQUESTRIAN: At Georgia International Horse Park--Open, team dressage, first and second rounds.

FIELD HOCKEY: MEN (At Morris Brown)--Malaysia vs. Australia; South Africa vs. Britain; Netherlands vs. South Korea. WOMEN (At Clark Center)--Spain vs. South Korea; Netherlands vs. Argentina.

ROWING: At Lake Lanier--Men's single sculls, double sculls, pairs without coxswain and fours without coxswain, finals; women's singles sculls, double sculls and pairs without coxswain, finals.

SHOOTING: At Wolf Creek Shooting Complex--Men's 50-meter free rifle three position, prelims and finals; men's skeet, prelims and finals.

SOCCER: Quarterfinals--France vs. Portugal at Miami; Argentina vs. Spain at Birmingham.

SOFTBALL: At Golden Park--Australia vs. Canada; Netherlands vs. Puerto Rico; United States vs. China; Japan vs. Taiwan.

TABLE TENNIS: At Georgia World Congress Center--Men's singles, prelims; men's doubles, quarterfinals and semifinals; women's singles second round; women's doubles, semifinals.

TEAM HANDBALL: MEN (At Stone Mountain Park)--Spain vs. Algeria; Switzerland vs. Kuwait; Sweden vs. Russia; Germany vs. Egypt; Croatia vs. United States; France vs. Brazil.

TENNIS: At Stone Mountain Park--Men's and woman's singles, third round; men's and women's doubles, second round.

TRACK AND FIELD: At Olympic Stadium--Men's 100 semifinals and final and triple jump final; men's 400 second round, 800 first round and hammer throw qualifying. Women's 100 semifinals and final and javelin final; women's 400 second round, 800 semifinals, 10,000 first round and heptathlon first day.

VOLLEYBALL: MEN--Russia vs. Italy, Yugoslavia vs. Netherlands, Brazil vs. United States and South Korea vs. Tunisia at Omni Coliseum; Argentina vs. Cuba and Bulgaria vs. Poland at U. of Georgia.

WATER POLO: At Georgia Tech Aquatic Center--Championship semifinals, Hungary vs. Spain and Croatia vs. Italy; fifth-place semifinals, Greece vs. United States and Yugoslavia vs. Russia; ninth-place final, Germany vs. Netherlands; 11th-place final, Ukraine vs. Romania.

WEIGHTLIFTING: At Georgia World Congress Center.--201 pounds, final.

YACHTING: At Savannah--Men's Mistral, seventh and eighth races, 470, fifth and sixth races, Finn, final; women's Mistral, seventh and eighth races and 470, fifth and sixth races.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|